U-17/18 Development Academy All-Conference Teams

Four former members of the U.S. Soccer U-17 residency program -- Larry Jackson (IMG Academy), Korey Veeder (Clearwater Chargers), Jesse Paredes (Chivas USA Academy) and Pablo Cruz (LAFC Chelsea) -- are among the players selected to the 2008-09 U.S. Soccer Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams. For all the all-conference picks and conference coaches of the year ...

2008-09 East Conference U-17/18 Starting XI:
GOALKEEPER (1): Rafael Diaz (PDA)
DEFENDERS (3): Greg Cochrane (FC Delco), Ethan White (D.C. United Academy), Jossimar Sanchez (PDA)
MIDFIELDERS (5): Zak Kupfer (Albertson SC), Steve Palumbo (Seacoast United), Andrew Wenger (PA Classics), Paul Torres (D.C. United Academy), Joseph Schmid (FC Delco)
FORWARDS (2): Brian Rogers (Albertson SC), Ryan Finley (PDA)

East Conference Coach of the Year: Steve Klein (PA Classics)

2008-09 Central Conference U-17/18 Starting XI:
GOALKEEPER (1): Justin Luthy (Crew Soccer Academy)
DEFENDERS (3): Matt Wiet (Crew Soccer Academy), Taylor Kemp (Real Colorado), London Woodberry (FC Dallas Juniors)
MIDFIELDERS (4): Nikita Kotlov (Carmel United SC), Dillon Powers (Andromeda), Ian Christianson (Chicago Fire Academy), Josh Beard (Sockers FC)
FORWARDS (3): Seth Rudolph (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro), Zack Foxhoven (Colorado Rush AS Monaco), Shane Lyons (Derby County Wolves)

Central Conference Coach of the Year: Oscar Pareja (FC Dallas Juniors)

2008-09 South Conference U-17/18 Starting XI:
GOALKEEPER (1): Larry Jackson (IMG Soccer Academy)
DEFENDERS (4): Andrew Quintana (Miami FC Kendall), Isack Nyongabo (CASL FC Chelsea), Daniel Villegas (Miami FC Kendall), Korey Veeder (Clearwater Chargers)
MIDFIELDERS (4): Ryan Metts (CASL Chelsea FC), Steven Saballos (Miami FC Kendall), Eli Garner (CASL FC Chelsea), Eric Lawrence (AFC Lightning)
FORWARDS (2): Eduardo Alvarez (Greensboro Youth Soccer), Will Bates (Richmond Strikers)

South Conference Coach of the Year: Peter Mannino (Clearwater Chargers)

2008-09 West Conference U-17/18 Starting XI:
GOALKEEPER (1): Juan Quiroz (Chivas USA Academy)
DEFENDERS (3): Anthony Arena (Crossfire Premier), Bryan de la Fuente (Chivas USA Academy), Chris Smith (Real So Cal)
MIDFIELDERS (4): Anthony Salciccia (De Anza Force), Miles Byass (Arsenal FC), Pablo Cruz (LAFC Chelsea), Jesse Paredes (Chivas USA Academy)
FORWARDS (3): Norberto Ochoa (Arsenal FC), Benny Estes (Pateadores), Rodolfo Godinez (Nomads SC)

West Conference Coach of the Year: Derek Armstrong (Nomads SC)
Next story loading loading..