Fight to the finish

[WORLD CUP 2010 QUALIFYING] The USA was the  19th team to qualify for the 2010 World Cup when it beat Honduras, 3-2, on Saturday. An additional 31 teams are still alive. Four more teams -- two from Europe and one each from Concacaf and South America -- will clinch berths on Wednesday. But nine berths -- four in Europe's playoffs, three in Africa and one each in the Concacaf/South America and Asia/Oceania playoffs -- won't be decided until November.

QUALIFIERS (19)
1. South Africa (host)
2. Japan (Asia Group 1)
3. South Korea (Asia Group 2)
4. Australia (Asia Group 1)
5. Netherlands (Europe Group 9)
6. North Korea (Asia Group 2)
7. Brazil (South America)
8. Ghana (Africa Group D)
9. England (Europe Group 6)
10. Spain (Europe Group 5)
11. Paraguay (South America)
12. Ivory Coast (Africa Group E)
13. Germany (Europe Group 4)
14. Denmark (Europe Group 1)
15. Serbia (Europe Group 7)
16. Italy (Europe Group 8)
17. Chile (South America)
18. Mexico (Concacaf)
19. USA (Concacaf)

CONTENDERS (31)
Europe Group 1 (0.5 berths):
20. Portugal (16 pts; 16-4; 10/14 vs. Malta)
21. Sweden (15 pts; 9-4; 10/14 vs. Albania)
22. Hungary (13 pts; 9-8; 10/14 vs. Denmark)
(second-place team to European playoff)

Europe Group 2 (1.5 berths):

23. Switzerland (20 pts; 18-8; 10/14 vs. Israel)
24. Greece (17; 18-9; 10/14 vs. Luxembourg)
25. Israel (15; 20-10; 10/14 at Switzerland)
26. Latvia (14; 15-13; 10/14 vs. Moldova)
(winner to finals and second-place team to European playoff)

Europe Group 3 (1.5 berth):

27. Slovakia (19; 21-10; 10/14 at Poland)
28. Slovenia (17; 15-4; 10/14 at San Marino)
29. Czech Republic (15; 17-6; 10/14 vs. Northern Ireland)
30. Northern Ireland (14; 13-9; 10/14 at Czech Republic)
(winner to finals and second-place team to European playoff)

Europe Group 4 (0.5 berth):
31. Russia (clinched)
(second team to European playoff)

Europe Group 5 (0.5 berth):
32. Bosnia (clinched)
(second team to European playoff)

Europe Group 6 (0.5 berth):
33. Ukraine (18 pts; 15-6; 10/14 at Andorra)
34. Croatia (14 pts; 13-12; 10/14 at Kazakhstan)
(second team to European playoff)

Europe Group 7 (0.5 berth):
35. France (clinched)
(second team to European playoff)

Europe Group 8 (0.5 berth):
36. Ireland (clinched)
(second team to European playoff)

Europe Group 9 (0.5 berth):
37. Norway (group finished)
(second team to European playoff)

Concacaf (1.5 berths):
38. Costa Rica (15 pts; 13-13; 10/14 at USA)
39. Honduras (13 pts; 16-11; 10/14 at El Salvador)
(third-place team to finals and fourth-place team to Concacaf-South America playoff)

South America (1.5 berths):
40. Argentina (25 pts; 22-20; 10/14 at Uruguay)
41. Uruguay (24 pts; 28-19; 10/14 vs. Argentina)
42. Ecuador (23 pts; 22-25; 10/14 at Chile)
(fourth-place team to finals and fifth-place team to Concacaf-South America playoff)

Asia-Oceania Playoff (1.0 berth)
43. Bahrain (first leg: 0-0; second leg: 11/14 at New Zealand)
44. Australia (first leg: 0-0: 11/14 vs. Bahrain)
(winner to finals.)

Africa Group A
45. Cameroon (10 pts; 7-2; : 11/14 at Morocco)
46. Gabon (9 pts; 6-3; 11/14 at Togo)
(winner to finals.)

Africa Group B
47. Tunisia (11 pts; 7-3; : 11/14 at Mozambique)
48. Nigeria (9 pts; 6-2; : 11/14 at Kenya)
(winner to finals.)

Africa Group C
49. Algeria (13 pts; 9-2; : 11/14 at Egypt)
50. Egypt (10 pts; 7-4; : 11/14 vs. Algeria)
(winner to finals.)

 

Next story loading loading..