Four more teams join party

[WORLD CUP 2010 QUALIFYING] Argentina, Slovakia and Switzerland joined Honduras as Wednesday's four World Cup qualifiers, bringing the number of ticketed teams to 23. An additional 18 teams remain alive in the battle for nine berths -- four in Europe's playoffs, three in Africa and one each in the Concacaf/South America and Asia/Oceania playoffs -- that won't be decided until November.

QUALIFIERS (23)
1. South Africa (host)
2. Japan (Asia Group 1)
3. South Korea (Asia Group 2)
4. Australia (Asia Group 1)
5. Netherlands (Europe Group 9)
6. North Korea (Asia Group 2)
7. Brazil (South America)
8. Ghana (Africa Group D)
9. England (Europe Group 6)
10. Spain (Europe Group 5)
11. Paraguay (South America)
12. Ivory Coast (Africa Group E)
13. Germany (Europe Group 4)
14. Denmark (Europe Group 1)
15. Serbia (Europe Group 7)
16. Italy (Europe Group 8)
17. Chile (South America)
18. Mexico (Concacaf)
19. USA (Concacaf)
20. Switzerland (Europe 2)
21. Slovakia (Europe 3)
22. Argentina (South America)
23. Honduras (Concacaf)

CONTENDERS (18)
Europe (4 berths)
Group 1 runner-up:

Portugal

Group 2
runner-up:
Greece

Group 3
runner-up:
Slovenia

Group 4 runner-up:
Russia

Group 5
runner-up:
Bosnia-Herzegovina

Group 6
runner-up:
Ukraine

Group 7
runner-up:
France

Group 8
runner-up:
Ireland
(winner to finals.)

Draw: Oct. 19
First leg: Nov. 14.
Second leg: Nov. 18.
(four series winners to finals.)

Concacaf/South America Playoff (1 berth)
Costa Rica (Concacaf 4th place) vs. Uruguay (South America 5th place)
First leg: Nov. 14.
Second leg: Nov. 18.
(winner to finals.)

Asia-Oceania Playoff (1 berth)
Bahrain (Asian playoff winner) vs. New Zealand (Oceania champion)
First leg: 0-0.
Second leg: 11/14 at New Zealand)
(winner to finals.)

Africa Group A (1 berth)
1. Cameroon (10 pts; 7-2; : 11/14 at Morocco)
2. Gabon (9 pts; 6-3; 11/14 at Togo)
(winner to finals.)

Africa Group B (1 berth)
1. Tunisia (11 pts; 7-3; : 11/14 at Mozambique)
2. Nigeria (9 pts; 6-2; : 11/14 at Kenya)
(winner to finals.)

Africa Group C (1 berth)
1. Algeria (13 pts; 9-2; : 11/14 at Egypt)
2. Egypt (10 pts; 7-4; : 11/14 vs. Algeria)
(winner to finals.)

advertisement

advertisement


Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications