Grand Valley State stars head first team

[NSCAA AWARDS] First-team selections Irie Dennis and Erin Mruz of national champion Grand Valley State head the NSCAA's 2009 NCAA Women's Division II All-American team. For all the selections ...

Brazilian Gabriela Demoner of Franklin Pierce was a second-team pick to claim her fourth All-America selection. Her Swedish teammate, Angelika Johansson, earned her third selection.

West Florida, whose sisters Shameka and Shaneka Gordon were repeat selections, and Saint Rose led all teams with four All-Americans.

2009 NSCAA Women's NCAA Division II All-America Team
First Team
K, Jamie Gillis, Sr., Massachusetts-Lowell, Billerica, Mass.
D, Kelly Guerin, Jr., St. Rose, Sutton, Mass.
D, Katie Whiting*, Jr., St. Rose, Holden, Mass.
D, Kim Abbott, Sr., St. Edward's, Missouri City, Texas
D, Lisa Bradley, Jr., UC San Diego, Martinez, Calif.
M, Amanda Deck*, Jr., St. Rose, Cicero, N.Y.
M, Erin Mruz, So., Grand Valley State, Gurnee, Ill.
M, Jenna Boyko, Sr., Quincy, St. Charles, Mo.
F, Kristin Burton*, Sr., Armstrong Atlantic State, Ocala, Fla.
F, Irie Dennis , Sr., Grand Valley State, New Albany, Ohio
F, Shakira Duncan, Jr., West Florida, Kingston, Jamaica
F, Becca Mays*, Sr., Metro State, San Antonio, Texas

Second Team
K, Lyndsie Bernardini, Fr., West Chester, Elmer, N.J.
D, Alli Miller, Sr., Central Oklahoma, Norman, Okla.
D, Abby Schuhmann, So., Bellarmine, Louisville, Ky.
D, Kathleen Strazzere, Sr., Massachusetts-Lowell, Wilmington, Mass.
M, Megan Beal, Sr., Davis & Elkins, Pilesgrove, N.J.
M, Marcela Franco, Sr., West Florida, Sao Paulo, Brazil
M, Courtney Turner*, Jr., Tusculum, Cocoa Beach, Fla.
F, Kayla Mitchell, Sr., Colorado School of Mines, Ontario, Ore.
F, Jessica Murphy, So., Cal State Dominguez Hills, Torrance, Calif.
F, Jocelyn Charette, Sr., Seattle Pacific, Lakewood, Wash.
F, Gabriela Demoner***, Sr., Franklin Pierce, Vitoria, Brazil
F, Gina Goforth, Sr., Columbus State, Fayetteville, Ga.

Third Team
K, Mary Rob Plunkett, Jr., Georgia College, Augusta, Ga.
D, Shameka Gordon*, Sr., West Florida, Old Harbour, Jamaica
D, Casey Smith, Jr., North Georgia, Stockbridge, Ga.
D, Meagan Thomas, Jr., Rollins, Porte Vedra, Fla.
M, Brittany Godin, So., College of St. Rose, Rochester, N.Y.
M, Morgan Gruenenfelder, Jr., Carson-Newman, Sweetwater, Tenn.
M, Jamie MacArthur, Sr., Fort Lewis, Albuquerque, N.M.
M, Katie Reuck, Sr., Truman State, Jacksonville, Ill.
F, Shaneka Gordon*, Sr., West Florida, Old Harbour, Jamaica
F, Gabrielle Gramprey*, Sr., Merrimack, Brockton, Mass.
F, Angelika Johansson**, Jr., Franklin Pierce, Falkenberg, Sweden
F, Sarah Oswald*, Jr., West Chester, Macungie, Pa.
* indicates prior selection

Next story loading loading..