Messiah's Naeher earns repeat honors

[NSCAA AWARDS] Repeat champion Messiah was one of six teams along with Rochester, Trinity (Texas), Washington (Mo.), Washington & Lee and Williams that had two players named to the NSCAA's 2009 NCAA Women's Division III All-American team. For all the selections ...

Messiah's Amanda Naeher, whose sister Alyssa Naeher was a Division I All-American selection for Penn State, was a repeat selection.

Two players -- Taryne Lee (Wheaton, Ill.) and Janece Levien (Puget Sound) -- were three-time selections.

2009 NSCAA Women's NCAA Division III All-America Team
First Team
K, Karen Guszkowski, Sr., Johns Hopkins, Sayreville, N.J.
D, Jenny Knox*, Jr., Otterbein, Gahanna, Ohio
D, Katheryne Lawson, So., Washington & Lee, Lexington, Va.
D, Danika Wright, Jr., Trinity (Texas), Alpine, Utah
M, Ashley Hoath*, Sr., Lynchburg, Alexandria, Va.
M, Amanda Naeher*, Sr., Messiah, Seymour, Conn.
M, Brianna Young, Sr., Trinity (Texas), Rockville Centre, N.Y.
F, Erin Hench, Jr., Messiah, Carlisle, Pa.
F, Taryne Lee**, Sr., Wheaton (Ill.), St. Charles, Ill.
F, Briann McDonough, Sr., College of New Jersey, North Arlington, N.J.
F, Caryn Rosoff*, Sr., Washington (Mo.), Beverly Hills, Calif.

Second Team
K, Emily Leary, So., Washington & Lee, Lexington, Va.
D, Anjuli Demers, Sr., Middlebury, Dracut, Mass.
D, Libby Paver Held*, Sr., Washington (Mo.), Bethesda, Md.
D, Maddie Mette, Sr., Macalester, St. Paul, Minn.
M, Emily Ottenhoff, Sr., Calvin, Palos Heights, Ill.
M, Chelsea Paskman, Jr., Scranton, Chalfont, Pa.
M, Amy Scheffer*, Sr., Ithaca, Schenectady, N.Y.
M, Brianna Wolfson, Sr., Williams, Williamstown, Mass.
F, Ellen Coleman, So., Rochester, Wauwatosa, Wis.
F, Janece Levien**, Sr., Puget Sound, Tacoma, Wash.
F, Brelynn Nasypany*, Jr., William Smith, Herkimer, N.Y.
F, Kimmi Oshita, Jr., Denison, Cincinnati, Ohio

Third Team
K, Kayla Radloff, So., Augustana, West Chicago, Ill.
D, Margaret Amorello, Jr., Wittenberg, Sutton, Mass.
D, Eileen Boylan, Sr., Rochester, Edina, Minn.
D, Kara Duggan, Jr., Williams, Williamstown, Mass.
D, Chelsea Hafley, Jr., Redlands, Redlands, Calif.
M, Beth Cherry, Sr., SUNY Oneonta, Basking Ridge, N.J.
M, Kirsten Moran, Sr., St. Thomas (Minn.), St. Paul, Minn.
M, Meaghan Murphy*, Sr., Amherst, Springfield, Mass.
M, Carlyn Powers, Jr., Hardin-Simmons, Frisco, Texas
M, Molly Sheils, Sr., Capital, Columbus, Ohio
F, Jessica Babice, Jr., Rowan, Groveville, N.J.
F, Jillian DiRenzo, Sr., Eastern, Galloway, N.J.
F, Melissa Gorenkoff, Sr., Brandeis, Woodbury, N.Y.
F, Sam Johnson, Jr., Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.), Fargo, N.D.
* indicates prior selection

Next story loading loading..