2009 NCAA Men's Division I All-Americans

Third-time recipient Andre Akpan of Harvard heads the NSCAA/Performance Subaru Men's NCAA Division I All-America Team.

Three of the four College Cup teams placed three players on the team.

Wake Forest's Corben Bone and Ike Opara were repeat selections, while senior Zack Schilawski was honored for the first time.

Akron's Anthony Ampaipitakwong was a repeat honoree and was joined by fellow Zips Darlington Nagbe and Teal Bunbury, both sophomores.

North Carolina's Michael Farfan, Zach Loyd  and Billy Schuler also were named to the team.

Three other teams had two players named to the team: Louisville, Monmouth and UCLA.

The All-America selections will be recognized at the annual All-America Luncheon, held in Philadelphia on Jan. 16 as part of the 2010 NSCAA Convention.

2009 NSCAA/Performance Subaru Men's NCAA Division I All-America Team
First Team
K, Jeffrey Attinella, Jr., South Florida, Safety Harbor, Fla.
D, Bobby Warshaw, Jr., Stanford, Mechanicsburg, Pa.
D, Zach Loyd, Sr., North Carolina, Verdigris, Okla.
D, Ike Opara*, Jr., Wake Forest, Durham, N.C.
M, Kyle Nakazawa, Sr., UCLA, Palos Verdes Estates, Calif.
M, Anthony Ampaipitakwong*, Jr., Akron, Carrollton, Texas
M, Corben Bone*, Jr., Wake Forest, Plano, Texas
M, Tony Tchani, So., Virginia, Norfolk, Va.
F, Teal Bunbury, So., Akron, Prior Lake, Minn.
F, Colin Rolfe, So., Louisville, Canton, Mich.
F, Ryan Kinne, Jr., Monmouth, Naugatuck, Conn.
F, Andre Akpan**, Sr., Harvard, Grand Prairie, Texas

Second Team
K, Brian Perk, Sr., UCLA, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.
D, Phil Edginton, Sr., Louisville, Auckland, New Zealand
D, Mark Blades*, Sr., Northwestern, Lakewood, Ohio
D, Barry Rice, Sr., Kentucky, Parma, Ohio
M, Dan Bostock, Sr., Monmouth, West Long Branch, N.J.
M, Conor O'Brien, Sr., Bucknell, Mt. Sinai, N.Y.
M, Two-Boys Gumede, Sr., UAB, Durban, South Africa
M, Toni Stahl, Sr., Connecticut, Tuusula, Finland
F, Nane Joseph, Sr., Old Dominion, Yaounde, Cameroon
F, Danny Mwanga, So., Oregon State, Portland, Ore.
F, Darlington Nagbe, So., Akron, Lakewood, Ohio
F, Garrett Webb, Sr., Drake, Prairie Village, Kan.

Third Team
K, Zac MacMath, So., Maryland, St. Petersburg, Fla.
D, Ryan Peterman, Sr., San Diego, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.
D, Tim Ream, Sr., Saint Louis, St. Louis, Mo.
D, Nick Schuermann, Sr., Wofford, Fort Mill, S.C.
D, Indy Smith, Jr., UNC Wilmington, Black Mountain, N.C.
M, Irving Garcia, Sr., UC Irvine, San Luiz, Ariz.
M, Daniel Keat, Jr., Dartmouth, Hanover, N.H.
M, Michael Farfan, Jr., North Carolina, Wildomar, Calif.
F, Austin Neil, So., Tulsa, Broken Arrow, Okla.
F, Zack Schilawski, Sr., Wake Forest, Cary, N.C.
F, Billy Schuler, So., North Carolina, Allentown, N.J.
F, Andrew Hoxie, Sr., William and Mary, Newport News, Va.
 
* indicates prior selection

Next story loading loading..