2009 NSCAA/Performance Subaru NAIA All-America Team

[AWARDS] Embry-Riddle placed four players on the 2009 NSCAA/Performance Subaru NAIA All-America Team, while national champion Lindsey Wilson and Bethel (Tenn.) had three players recognized. National champion Lee had twin sisters Christiane and Linn Christensen and sisters Jaime and Jenna Achten -- all repeat selections -- among six players on the women's team. For all the All-American selections ...

2009 NSCAA/Performance Subaru
NAIA Men's All-America Team

First Team
K, Kevin Lawson, Sr., The Master's
D, Eric Winblad*, Sr., Azusa Pacific
D, Sebastian Stihler, Jr., Shorter
D, Joseph Omondi, So., Bethel
M, Colin Streckmann, Sr., Simon Fraser
M, Ederson Lopes*, Jr., Rio Grande
M, Ryan Woods, Jr., Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
M, Lebogang Moloto, Fr., Lindsey Wilson
F, Chris Ochieng, Fr., Lindsey Wilson
F, Scott Bibby, Fr., Rio Grande
F, Cito Soriano, Jr., Azusa Pacific

Second Team
K, Viktor Bergstrand, Sr., Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
D, Chris Williams, So., Lindsey Wilson
D, Alexis Pradie, Jr., Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
D, Nikola Velickovic, Fr., Columbia
M, Felix Obilo, Jr., Bethel
M, Jake Marchesani, Jr., The Master's
M, Danny Fadida, Sr., Savannah College of Art & Design
F, Luke Holmes, So., Notre Dame (Ohio)
F, Mustafa Celik*, Sr., Holy Names
F, David Otieno, Jr., Science and Arts of Okla.
F, Ryan Maloney, Jr., Embry-Riddle (Fla.)

Third Team
K, Alex Stout, Sr., Mount Vernon Nazarene
D, Barrington Blake, Jr., Maine-Fort Kent
D, Matt Griffin, Jr., Baker
D, Kemar Jackson, Jr., Mount Vernon Nazarene
D, Derek Prinz, So., Hastings
M, Lloyd Jacobs, Sr., Columbia
M, Gustavo Oliveira, Sr., Judson
M, Carl Reynolds, Jr., William Care
F, Andre Anderson*, Jr., Maine at Fort Kent
F, Stefan Arnarson, So., Auburn-Montgomery
F, Mario Vila Boa, So., Bethel
*indicates prior selection

2009 NSCAA/Performance Subaru
NAIA Women's All-America Team
First Team
K, Tiffany Kracy, Fr., Point Loma Nazarene
D, Linn Christensen*, Sr., Lee
D, Lindsey Mancini, Jr., Siena Heights
D, Jenna Oltmanns*, Sr., Cal Baptist
M, Fabiola Zanella da Silva, So., Cal Baptist
M, Marina Lima, Sr., Lee
M, Beatriz Silvia, So., Southern Nazarene
F, Jaime Achten*, So., Lee
F, Christiane Christensen*, Sr., Lee
F, Yolanda Hamilton, Sr., Lindsey Wilson
F, Megan Marshall, Jr., Indiana Wesleyan

Second Team
K, Carrie Revlett, Sr., Lindsey Wilson
K, Leah Wilson, Fr., Lee
D, Christine DeVito, Jr., Auburn-Montgomery
D, Katie Martin, Sr., Carroll
D, Anne Meshes, Sr., Robert Morris
M, Jenna Achten*, Sr., Lee
M, Lauren Lachlan, Jr., Simon Fraser
M, Mia Persson, Fr., Lindsey Wilson
F, Gifty Appiah, Sr., Robert Morris
F, Amber Elam, Jr., Auburn-Montgomery
F, Elina Johansson*, Jr., Embry-Riddle

Third Team
K, Kaycee Gunion, So., Cal State-San Marco
D, Allison Kotschwar, Sr., Hastings
D, Keeler Topping, So., Houghton
D, Elizabeth Wilkens, Jr., Ottawa
M, Aime Beresford*, Sr., William Carey
M, Lauren Haggerty, Jr., Houghton
M, Kitra Walters, Fr., Cal Baptist
F, Callie Cooper, Fr., Science and Arts of Okla.
F, Jeana Erickson, Sr., William Carey
F, Marcela Salum Custodio, So., Union
F, Becky Williams, So., Ohio Dominican
*indicates prior selection

 

Next story loading loading..