Large class enters Bradenton program

[U.S. UNDER-17 RESIDENCY] The U.S. under-17 national team program based in Bradenton, Fla., welcomed 26 first-semester residents as a new cycle begins in preparation for the 2011 CONCACAF U-17 Championship and the 2011 FIFA U-17 World Cup in Mexico.

"We did our best to select the best 26 new players available to join our group," said Coach Wilmer Cabrera. "We also invited a number of younger players because after we saw them perform at a U-15 camp here in December, we felt that they were ready. It's a very good group, and the players all deserve to be here."

Fourteen players were part of the program in the fall 2009 semester.

Seven of the new players were born in 1995 and have made the jump from the U-15 national team. Seven players come from MLS academy programs, while Kristian Scott joins the U.S. youth national team programs from Bristol City's academy in England.

U.S. Under-17 Residency Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (4):
'95 Santiago Castano (NY Red Bulls; Union City, N.J.)
Wade Hamilton (Arsenal FC; Murietta, Calif.)
Kendall McIntosh (Mustang SC; Santa Rosa, Calif.)
Fernando Pina (Houston Dynamo Juniors; Houston, Texas)
DEFENDERS (13):
'95 Kellyn Acosta (FC Dallas Juniors; Plano, Texas)
Ive Burnett (Central Jackson Soccer; Brandon, Miss.)
'95 Russell Canouse (NY Red Bulls; Lancaster, Pa.)
Andrew Chang (Sockers FC; Highland Park, Ill.)
Jerome Cristobal (Derby County Wolves; Sterling Heights, Mich.)
Holden Fender (North Atlanta SA; Marietta, Ga.)
Carlos Grande (Central California Blues; Bakersfield, Calif.)
Sagar Jambusaria (West Coast FC; San Clemente, Calif.)
Riggs Lennon (Sereno SC; Paradise Valley, Ariz.)
Alessandro Mion (Miami FC Kendall; Miami, Fla.)
Marc Pelosi (DeAnza Force; Sunnyvale, Calif.)
Nathan Smith (Cal Odyssey; Clovis, Calif.)
Andrew Souders (Columbus Crew Academy; Amherst, Ohio)
MIDFIELDERS (13):
Joe Amon (South Carolina United FC; Summerville, S.C.)
Atsou Ayah (Fusion FC; Tampa, Fla.)
Bryan Celis (Houston Dynamo Juniors; Houston, Texas)
Irvin Gijon (Players Club; Las Vegas, Nev.)
Eric Gonzalez (LA Galaxy; Corona, Calif.)
Alejandro Guido (Aztecs Premier; Chula Vista, Calif.)
Brody Hickey (Dallas Texans; Plano, Texas)
Ryan Masch (DeAnza Force; San Jose, Calif.)
Nico Melo (Florida Rush; Kissimmee, Fla.)
Oscar Ortega (Aztecs Premier; San Ysidro, Calif.)
'95 Zach Pfeffer (FC Delco; Dresher, Pa.)
Tarik Salkicic (Strictly Soccer; Pinellas Park, Fla.)
'95 Kristian Scott (Bristol City FC; Winterbourne, England)
FORWARDS (10):
Martin Arrieta (LAFC Chelsea; Pasadena, Calif.)
'95 Nicko Corriveau (Bethesda SC; Potomac, Md.)
Mikhail Doholis (Eastside United; Vancouver, Wash.)
Kellen Gulley (MS Chicago Fire; Clinton, Miss.)
James Haupt (Everest SC; Canton, Ohio)
Darius Madison (PSC Cobra; Philadelphia, Pa.)
'95 Adam Najem (NY Red Bulls; Clifton, N.J.)
Andrew Oliver (Westside United; Indianapolis, Ind.)
Esteban Rodriguez (LAFC Chelsea; Palmdale, Calif.)
Mario Rodriguez (Central Aztecs; North Hollywood, Calif.)
Note:
returnees in bold.

advertisement

advertisement

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications