Soccer on TV

The German Bundesliga returns from its winter break this weekend and the Mexican league begins its new season, the Bicentenario 2010. EPL action includes Everton, with Americans Tim Howard and Landon Donovan, hosting Manchester City.

(All times Eastern unless noted. TV programming is always subject to change. Check your local listings.)

FRIDAY, Jan. 15

GOL TV

Germany BAYERN MUNICH-HOFFENHEIM (live) 2:30 pm.
Bimbo Cup DANUBIO (URUGUAY)-NACIONAL (PARAGUAY) (live) 5 pm.
Bimbo Cup NACIONAL (URUGUAY)-PENAROL (URUGUAY) (live) 7 pm.

SATURDAY, Jan. 16

ESPN2
England
STOKE CITY-LIVERPOOL (live) 7:30 am.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Australia MELBOURNE VICTORY-PERTH GLORY (live) 3 am.
England CHELSEA-SUNDERLAND (live) 10 am.
England EVERTON-MANCHESTER CITY (live) 12:30 pm.
Italy BARI-INTER MILAN (live) 2:30 pm.
England BLACKBURN-FULHAM (delay) 7 pm.
Italy CAGLIARI-LIVORNO (delay) 7 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England CHELSEA-SUNDERLAND (live) 10 am.
England EVERTON-MANCHESTER CITY (live) 12:30 pm.
Italy BARI-INTER MILAN (live) 2 pm.
Italy CAGLIARI-LIVORNO (delay) 5 pm.
Argentina BOCA JUNIORS-ESTUDIANTES (live) 7 pm.

GOL TV
Spain
OSASUNA-ESPANYOL (live) noon.
Spain ATH. BILBAO-REAL MADRID (live) 2 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
Germany
BAYER LEVERKUSEN-MAINZ 05 (live) 9:45 am.
Germany VfB STUTTGART-WOLFSBURG (live) 12:30 pm.
Spain BARCELONA-SEVILLA (live) 4 pm.
Mexico JAGUARES-CRUZ AZUL (live) 6 pm.

TELEMUNDO
Mexico
MONTERREY-INDIOS (live) 6 pm.
Mexico GUADALAJARA-CD TOLUCA (live) 8 pm.
Mexico ATLANTE-QUERETARO FC (delay) 10 pm.

AZETCA AMERICA
Mexico JAGUARES-CRUZ AZUL (live) 6 pm.

SUNDAY, Jan. 17

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Italy AC MILAN-SIENA (live) 9 am.
England BOLTON-ARSENAL (live) 11 am.
Italy NAPOLI-PALERMO (live) 2:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Italy AC MILAN-SIENA (live) 9 am.
England BOLTON-ARSENAL (live) 11 am.
Mexico PUEBLA-TIGRES (live) 1 pm.
Italy NAPOLI-PALERMO (live) 2:30 pm.
Argentina RIVER PLATE-INDEPENDIENTE (live) 8:00 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
SCHALKE 04-NUREMBERG (live) 10:30 am.
Spain ATL. MADRID-SPORTING (live) 1 pm.
Brazil MONTE AZUL-CORINTHIANS (live) 3 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
Spain
MALLORCA-DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (live) 11 am.
Spain
VALENCIA-VILLARREAL (live) 3 pm.

TELEMUNDO
Mexico
PUMAS UNAM-ATLAS (live) 1 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
PUBELA-TIGRES UANL (delay) 3 pm.

MONDAY, Jan. 18
tba

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications