Foreign teams dominate on final day of play

[DALLAS CUP] Foreign teams swept the three oldest age groups at Dallas Cup XXXI. Sunday's only U.S. winner was the Houston Dynamo academy team that beat defending champion Santa Clara Sporting, 2-1, to win the U-16 title. For the results of all the games in the knockout rounds ...

Under-19
Semifinals
Cruzeiro (Brazil) 3 Tottenham (England) 1
Monterrey (Mexico) 3 Mexican U-19 National Team 1
Final
Cruzeiro (Brazil) 4 Monterrey (Mexico) 2

Under-19
Quarterfinals
Toronto FC Academy (Canada) vs.  Chorrillo FC (Panama) 1
Shattuck St. Mary's 1 Lonestar Red Academy 1
Houston Dynamo Academy 0 LAFC Black 2
Solar U18 Academy 1 Andromeda U18 Academy 0 (PK)
Semifinals
Chorrillo FC (Panama) 3 Solar U18 Academy 0
Shattuck St. Mary's 1 LAFC Black 0
Final
Chorrillo FC (Panama) 3 Shattuck St. Mary's 1

Under-17
Quarterfinals
Tigres (Mexico) 1 Lonestar Red Academy 0
Monterrey (Mexico) 1 Dallas Texans Red 0
Andromeda U16 Academy 0 Dallas Texans U16 Academy 5
Erin Mills (Canada) 2 Brujas FC (Costa Rica) 1 (PK)
Semifinals
Tigres (Mexico) 7 Erin Mills (Canada) 0
Monterrey (Mexico) 2 Dallas Texans U16 Academy 0
Final
Monterrey (Mexico) 1 Tigres (Mexico) 0 (PK)

Under-16
Quarterfinals
Texas Football Club (Dallas) 4 Shattuck St. Mary's 0
Aztecs FC 4 Monterrey (Mexico) 5 (PK)
Santa Clara Sporting 4 De Anza Force Blue 0
Houston Dynamo Academy 1 Solar Red 0 PK)
Semifinals
Santa Clara Sporting 2 Monterrey (Mexico) 0
Houston Dynamo Academy 3 TFC (Dallas) 0
Final
Houston Dynamo Academy 2 Santa Clara Sporting 1

Under-15
Quarterfinals
Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 2 AC Bethesda 0
Guadalajara (Mexico) 5 SC del Sol 0
South Florida Elite Blue 0 Chicago Magic 2
Fram CQ Vipers 1 LAFC 2
Semifinals
Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 1 LAFC 0
Guadalajara (Mexico) 5 Chicago Magic 1
Final
Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 3 Guadalajara (Mexico) 2 (PK)

Under-14
Quarterfinals
Lonestar Red 2 West Pines United FC Black 0
Pateadores Blue 1 West Coast FC 2
Aztecs FC Premier 1 Dallas Texans Red 2
LAFC 1 Andromeda Red 0
Semifinals
LAFC 2 Lonestar Red 1
West Coast FC 3 Dallas Texans Red 1
Final
LAFC 1 West Coast FC 0

Under-13
Quarterfinals
San Diego Surf Academy 1 LAFC Black 3
Dallas Texans Red South 2  4
Fullerton Rangers White 0 LAFC 3
Real So Cal White 2 FC Dallas Youth 1
Semifinals
LAFC 8 Crewe Alexandra (England) 0
LAFC Black 2 Real SoCal White 1
Final
LAFC 7 LAFC Black 0

Next story loading loading..