FC Delco begins McGuire Cup quest with win

[NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS] The FC Delco Hammerheads opened play in the under-19 boys age group at the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships with a 1-0 win over WSM Internationals. The Eastern Pennsylvania club is bidding for its fourth title in the McGuire Cup, celebrating its 75th anniversary in 2010.

In the other Day 1 opener in the U-19 division at the new Overland Park Soccer Complex, the Crew Juniors tied Andromeda Navy, 0-0.

The day's only hat trick in boys play was recorded by Cameron Moseley in Baltimore Bays Chelsea's 4-3 win over Concorde Fire Elite.

Under-19 Boys
Crew Juniors OH-S 0 Andromeda Navy TX-N 0
FC Delco Hammerheads PA-E 1 WSM Internationals OR 0
FCD - Jeffery Pio (42)

Under-18 Boys

Shattuck-St. Marys MN 1 EastSide United FC Liverpool  OR 0
SSM - Gideon Asante (67)   
YMS Xplosion PA-E 2 91 TUSA Gold NC 1
YMS - Emanuel Sanchez (42, 50) | TUSA - Zabarle Kollie (10)  

Under-17 Boys

GSA Phoenix Red GA 2 Penn Fusion Soccer Acad. PA-E 0
GSA - Dominic  Bonilla (18) | GSA - Iain Smith (70) 
Alpharetta Ambush Red GA 3 Hicksville Strikers NY-E 2
HASC - Jonathan Stallone (18) | AMB - Karl Chester (73) (86) |HASC - Matthew Slotnick (74) | AMB - Hector Alvarado (83)
St. Louis Scott Gallagher Premier MO 2 West Coast FC CA-S 1
WCFC - Dylan Seedman (62) | SLSG - Scott Stiffler (66) | SLSG - Nicholas Franta (86)

Under-16 Boys
  
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors MI 1 Blast FC OH-S 0
GRCJ - Sean Conerty (63)   
RSL Florida  FL 2 PSC Coppa PA-E 1
RSLF - Kyle Apperson (62) | PSC  - Darius Madison (29) | RSLF - Lakota Thomas (73)
Slammers FC CA-S 1 Waza FC Black MI 0
SFC - Ethan Morrow (33)

Under-15 Boys

Baltimore Bays Chelsea MD 4 Concorde Fire Elite GA 3
CFE - Cameron Moseley (1, 50, 68) | BAYS - Christian Morales (25) | BAYS - Jonathon Barron (28) (31) |  BAYS - Jeremy Degraffenreidt (60)
Lemont Raiders IL 1 Albion White CA-S 1
ASC - Patrick Barba (45) | LMR - Javier Guzman (80) 
Vardar MI 0 Mt Hamilton PAC Tigres CA-N 0

Under-14 Boys

Eclipse Select  IL 2 Lehigh Valley United PA-E 0
ECLP - Michael Jimenez (20) | ECLP - LLoyd Chatfield (25) 
Crossfire Premier WA 3 Lonestar Red TX-S 2
LSC  - Brandon Mendoza (9) | LSC  - Zachary Wright (38) | XF95 - Adrian Simental (52) | XF95 - Henry Wingo (49) | XF95 - Julian White (69)

Next story loading loading..