Loaded Crew Juniors aim for first MLS title

[NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS] Crew Juniors will look to become the first MLS team to win the McGuire Cup when they face the FC Delco Hammerheads in Saturday's final at the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships in Overland Park, Kan.

“You can’t have a better stage,” said Brian Bliss, Columbus Crew youth technical director. "It’s the 75th anniversary of the McGuire Cup, you’ve got a great venue, you’ve got a primetime game on Fox Soccer Channel, you’re going to play in the evening when the weather is cooler.  So all the elements are there for a cracking game and I think you’re going to have two teams battling it out in an entertaining game."

The game will be broadcast live on Fox Soccer Channel at 9 p.m. ET.

The Crew's roster is loaded with college stars such as goalie Justin Luthy (Boston College), Chad Barson, Zarek Valentin and Ben Speas (Akron), Anthony Arena, Andrew Lubahn and Nicholas Millington (Wake Forest) and Brian Rogers (Harvard).

Many of them aren't from the Ohio area but have come together for the summer.

Real Salt Lake affiliate RSL Florida will go for the under-16 boys title on Sunday when it faces Slammers FC. RSL Florida beat Slammers, 1-0, on Friday.

Among the other boys finalists is Eclipse Select, better known for its girls program. The Chicago area club, which has two girls finalists, will face Crossfire Premier Saturday in the under-14 boys final.

Minnesota prep school Shattuck St. Mary’s is returning to the under-18 boys final for the second time in three years. It advanced after a 4-0 win over TUSA Gold and will now face EastSide United Liverpool of Oregon.

BOYS FINALS:
Saturday, July 24
6 p.m., Field 4,  U-14 Boys Eclipse Select (IL) v Crossfire Premier (WA)
6:15 p.m., Field 6, U-15 Boys Baltimore Bays Chelsea (MD) vs. Albion White (CA-S)
8 p.m., Field 1, U-19 Boys FC Delco Hammerheads (PA-E) vs. Crew Juniors (OH-S)

Sunday, July 25

7:45 a.m., Field 2, U-18 Boys EastSide United Liverpool (OR) v Shattuck-St. Mary's (MN)
8 a.m., Field 3, U-17 Boys Alpharetta Ambush (GA) v St. Louis Scott Gallagher (MO)
10:30 a.m., Field 2, U-16 Boys RSL Florida 93 (FL) v Slammers FC (CA-S)

Next story loading loading..