LAFC's Iraheta named U-17/18 Player of the Year

[AWARDS] LAFC Chelsea’s Marvin Iraheta was named the 2010 U-17/18 Development Academy Player of the Year. For the U-17/18 Starting XI and all-conference and coaching awards ...

Iraheta, a midfielder, helped LAFC reached this year’s playoffs in Greensboro, N.C. He was one of two LAFC players to make the U-17/18 Starting XI along with Pablo Cruz.

Steve Klein of PA Classics is the 2010 U-17/18 Development Academy Coach of the Year.

U-17/18 Development Academy Starting XI
GOALKEEPER: Dallas Jaye (Mustang SC)
DEFENDERS: Bryan De La Fuente (Chivas USA), Andrew Jean-Baptiste (Albertson SC), Moises Hernandez (FC Dallas)
MIDFIELDERS: Mynor Giron (Real So Cal), Marvin Iraheta (LAFC Chelsea), Nikita Kotlov (Indiana United Academy), Pablo Cruz (LAFC Chelsea/LA Galaxy), Martin Ontiveros (IMG Soccer Academy)
FORWARDS: Soony Saad (Derby County Wolves), Ruben Luna (FC Dallas)

Development Academy U-17/18 Coach of the Year: Steve Klein, PA Classics
Development Academy U-17/18 Player of the Year: Marvin Iraheta, LAFC Chelsea

U-17/18 East Conference Starting XI
GOALKEEPER: John McCarthy (MatchFit Chelsea)
DEFENDERS: Andrew Jean-Baptiste (Albertson SC), Marquez Fernandez (Baltimore Bays Chelsea), Anthony Carreras (BW Gottschee NYC), Brian Gallego (New York Red Bulls)
MIDFIELDERS: Joseph Schmid (FC DELCO), Sebastian Guenzattia (Met Oval), Johnathan Aguirre (PDA), Mamadou Kansaye (Baltimore Bays Chelsea)
FORWARDS: John Paul Correa (MatchFit Chelsea), Brian Span (FC Westchester)

East Conference U-17/18 Coach of the Year: Steve Klein, PA Classics

U-17/18 South Conference Starting XI
GOALKEEPER: Mark Bixler (IMG Soccer Academy)
DEFENDERS: Blair Jeralds (North Meck SC), Paul Dillon (Virginia Rush AJ Auxerre), Ben Sweat (Clearwater Chargers), Nathan Diehl (Birmingham United)
MIDFIELDERS: Jorge Risquez (IMG Soccer Academy), Chris Duvall (Concorde Fire), Charles Root (CASL Chelsea FC), Martin Ontiveros (IMG Soccer Academy)
FORWARDS: Carlos McCrary (Concorde Fire), Mamadee Nyepon (Greensboro Youth Soccer)

South Conference U-17/18 Coach of the Year: Marc Nichols, Greensboro Youth Soccer

U-17/18 Central Conference Starting XI
GOALKEEPERS: Eric Osswald (Crew Soccer Academy)
DEFENDERS: Alex Sauciuc (Sockers FC), Sebastian Ibeagha (Houston Dynamo), Moises Hernandez (FC Dallas)
MIDFIELDERS: Nikita Kotlov (Indiana United Academy), Zach Barnes (Dallas Texans), Victor Ulloa (FC Dallas), AJ Corrado (Indiana United Academy), Harrison Shipp (Chicago Fire)
FORWARDS: Soony Saad (Derby County Wolves), Ruben Luna (FC Dallas)

Central Conference U-17/18 Coach of the Year: Dave Costa, Indiana United Academy

U-17/18 West Conference Starting XI
GOALKEEPERS: Dallas Jaye (Mustang SC)
DEFENDERS: Emilio Orozco (Real So Cal), Bryan De La Fuente (Chivas USA), Elijah Balbrath-Knapp (Nomads SC), Elijah Galbraith-Knapp (Nomads SC)
MIDFIELDERS: Maynor Giron (Real So Cal), Pablo Cruz (LAFC Chelsea/LA Galaxy), Marvin Iraheta (LAFC Chelsea), Riley Wolfe (LA Galaxy)
FORWARDS: Moises Orozco (Real So Cal), Kelyn Rowe (Crossfire Premier), Daniel Castro (Chivas USA)

West Conference U-17/18 Coach of the Year: Julio Castillo, Real So Cal

Next story loading loading..