NCAA Division I Women's All-Americans

[AWARDS] Melissa Henderson and Lauren Fowlkes of national champion Notre Dame were among nine players at the Women's College Cup who were named to the 2010 NSCAA/Performance Subaru Women’s NCAA Division I All-America Team.

Michigan State's Laura Heyboer, a fourth-team selection, was named to the All-American team for the fourth year in a row.
 
FIRST TEAM
Pos., Player, C lass, School, H ometown
K, Bianca Henninger, Jr., Santa Clara, Los Gatos, Calif.
D, Cassie Dickerson, So., Ohio State, Kalamazoo, Mich.
D, Crystal Dunn, Fr., North Carolina, Rockville Centre, N.Y.
D, CoCo Goodson, Jr., UC Irvine, Ramona, Calif.
M, Sinead Farrelly*, Sr., Virginia, Havertown, Pa.
M, Kristen Mewis, So., Boston College, Hanson, Mass.
M, Teresa Noyola*, Jr., Stanford, Palo Alto, Calif.
M, Ingrid Wells*, Jr., Georgetown, Upper Montclair, N.J.
F, Sarah Hagen, Jr., Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Appleton, Wis.
F, Melissa Henderson, Jr., Notre Dame, Garland, Texas
F, Alex Morgan, Sr., California, Diamond Bar, Calif.
F, Christen Press*, Sr., Stanford, Palos Verdes Estates, Calif.
 
SECOND TEAM
K, Adrianna Franch, So., Oklahoma State, Salina, Kan.
D, Lauren Fowlkes*, Jr., Notre Dame, Lee's Summit, Mo.
D, Lindsi Lisonbee, So., BYU, Park City, Utah
D, Melinda Mercado, Jr., Oklahoma State, Sapulpa, Okla.
D, Kathryn Williamson, So., Florida, McKinney, Texas
M, Katy Frierson, Jr., Auburn, Homewood, Ala.
M, Meghan Klingenberg, Sr., North Carolina, Gibsonia, Pa.
M, Christine Nairn, So., Penn State, Annapolis, Md.
M, Sophie Schmidt, Sr., Portland, Abbotsford, B.C.
F, Morgan Marlborough, So., Nebraska, Lee's Summit, Mo.
F, Katie Stengel, Fr., Wake Forest, Melbourne, Fla.
F, Colleen Williams, So., Dayton, Titusville, N.J.
 
THIRD TEAM
K, Colleen Boyd, Jr., Oregon State, La Canada, Calif.
D, Lauren Barnes, Sr., UCLA, Upland, Calif.
D, Kerry McBride, Jr., Marquette, Elm Grove, Wis.
D, Elli Reed, Sr., Portland, Park City, Utah
D, Courtney Verloo, So., Stanford, Tualatin, Ore.
M, Amanda DaCosta*, Sr., Florida State, Katonah, N.Y.
M, Teresa Rynier, Sr., James Madison, Leola, Pa.
M, Vendula Strnadova, Sr., Memphis, Las Cruces, N.M.
M, Tiffany Yovino, Sr., Hofstra, Holtsville, N.Y.
F, Sydney Leroux*, Jr., UCLA, Vancouver, B.C.
F, Paige Maxwell, Jr., Ohio State, Medina, Ohio
F, Stephanie Ochs, Fr., San Diego, San Diego, Calif.
F, Tanya Taylor, Sr., UC Irvine, Buena Park, Calif.
 
FOURTH TEAM
K, Chantel Jones, Jr., Virginia, Midlothian, Va.
D, Toni Pressley, Jr., Florida State, Tallahassee, Fla.
D, Brianne Young, Jr., Texas A&M, Castle Pines North, Colo.
M, Tahnai Annis, Jr., Florida, Zanesville, Ohio
M, Keelin Winter, Sr., Portland, Englewood, Colo.
F, Omolyn Davis, Sr., George Mason, Kingston, Jamaica
F, Vicki DiMartino*, So., Boston College, Massapequa Park, N.Y.
F, Kayla Grimsley, Jr., South Carolina, Lakeland, Fla.
F, Laura Heyboer**, Jr., Michigan State, Hudsonville, Mich.
F, Lisa Kevorkian, Sr., Boston University, Arcadia, Calif.
F, Katherine Sheeleigh, Sr., Harvard, New Vernon, N.J.
F, Jasyme Spencer, So., Maryland, Bay Shore, N.Y.
* indicates prior selection

Next story loading loading..