American soccer this weekend ...

[SCOREBOARD] The Los Angeles Blues suffered their first loss in their home opener, a 1-0 loss to Barracuda FC that propelled the Antigua club to first in USL PRO's International Division. The Richmond Kickers won their fifth game in a row with a 6-0 win at the Dayton Dutch Lions. The Puerto Rico Islanders remained in first place in the NASL with their 2-2 tie with the Ft. Lauderdale Strikers. For all the action ...

MLS RESERVE LEAGUE
Schedule:
May 1
Colorado 1 Chicago 2.
COL: Steven Emory 1 (unassisted) 51
CHI: Patrick Nyarko 1 (Orr Barouch) 66
CHI: Orr Barouch 1 (Patrick Nyarko) 68

Standings:
Eastern Conference
PTS TEAM W-L-T +/1
6 D.C. United 2-0-0 7/3
3 Philadelphia 1-0-0 2/1
3 Columbus 1-1-0 4/4
0 Toronto FC 0-1-0 1/2
0 New York 0-1-0 1/2
0 New England 0-1-0 1/4
Central Conference
PTS TEAM W-L-T +/1
6 Chicago 2-0-0 5/2
6 FC Dallas 2-0-0 3/0
3 Real Salt Lake 1-1-0 2/2
3 Houston 1-1-0 2/3
0 Sporting KC 0-1-0 0/1
0 Colorado 0-3-0 1/5
Western Conference
PTS TEAM W-L-T +/1
6 San Jose 2-1-0 5/3
3 Portland 1-0-0 3/1
3 Seattle 1-0-0 1/0
1 Vancouver 0-1-1 2/3
1 Chivas USA 0-1-1 2/4
0 Los Angeles 0-1-0 1/3

Schedule:
May 3
Sporting KC vs. Real Salt Lake
Chivas USA vs. Los Angeles

NASL
Results:
April 30
FC Tampa Bay 1 Atlanta 1.
ATL: Willie Hunt (Mario Perez) 45
TB: Mike Ambersley (Aaron King) 74
NSC Minnesota 1 Carolina 1.

April 29
Puerto Rico 2  Fort Lauderdale 2.

April 26
Puerto Rico 3 NSC Minnesota 1
MN: Kyle Altman (Jeff Cosgriff) 21
PR: Nicholas Addlery (Martinez) 34
PR: Jonathan Fana (Matthew Bouraee) 39
PR: Jonathan Fana (David Foley) 77

Standings:
PTS TEAM W-L-T +/1
10 Puerto Rico 3-0-1 9/4
7 Carolina 2-1-1 6/4
6 FC Edmonton 2-1-0 3/3
5 Ft. Lauderdale 1-1-2 6/6
5 NSC Minnesota 1-1-2 5/6
5 FC Tampa Bay 1-1-2 2/3
1 Montreal 0-2-1 1/3
1 Atlanta 0-3-1 3/6

Schedule:
May 7
FC Edmonton vs. Montreal
FC Tampa Bay vs. Carolina
Atlanta Silverbacks vs. FC Edmonton
NSC Minnesota vs. Fort Lauderdale

USL PRO
Results:
May 1
Los Angeles 0 Barracuda FC 1.
BAR: Steffan Smith (unassisted) 24
Att.: 696.

April 30
Charleston 0 Pittsburgh 0.
Att.: 4,079.
Dayton 0 Richmond 6.
RICH: Matthew Delicate (Sascha Gorres) 5
RICH:  Edson Elcock (Nyzamba) 32
RICH:  Heins (Matthew Delicate) 60
RICH:  David Bulow (Matthew Delicate) 66
RICH: David Bulow (pen.) 70
RICH:  Shaka Bangura (Luke Vercollone) 85
Att.: 600.
FC New York 1 Orlando City 2.
ORL: Lawrence Olum (Lewis Neal) 13
NY: Owen Morrison (unassisted) 54
ORL: Lewis Neal (unassisted) 81
Att.: 2,011.

April 29
Charlotte 1 Charleston 2
CHE : Josh Rife (Sallieu Bundu) 21
CHB: Seedy Bah (Nicholas Patterson) 33
CHB: Nicholas Patterson (unassisted) 45
Att.: 938.
Wilmington 3 Pittsburgh 1
WLM: Andryi Budnyy (Luke Mulholland) 56
WLM: Paul Nicholson (unassisted) 83
WLM: Alex Grendi (unassisted) 93+
PIT: Jeremy Deighton (unassisted) 79
Att.: 2,984.
River Plate P.R. 0 Barracuda FC 1
Att.: 127.
Sevilla FC P.R. 2 P.R. United 3

April 27
P.R. United 0 Barracuda FC 7
ANT: Tamarley Thomas (Peter Byers) 7
ANT: Peter Byers (Chris Harvey) 22
ANT: Peter Byers (Tamarley Thomas) 26
ANT: Orlando Mitchum (Chris Harvey) 38
ANT: Peter Byers (unassisted) 42
ANT: Peter Byers (Quinton Griffith) 45
ANT: Ranja Christian (Newton Sterling) 78

Standings:
Eastern Conference
PTS TEAM W-L-T +/1
15 Richmond 5-0-0 13/2
10 Orlando City 3-1-1 8/5
10 Charleston 3-1-1 5/2
6 Wilmington 2-0-0 4/1
1 Charlotte 0-3-1 2/4
Eastern Conference
PTS TEAM W-L-T +/1
4 Pittsburgh 1-2-1 3/5
3 Rochester 1-2-0 3/4
1 FC New York 0-2-1 1/5
0 Harrisburg 0-1-0 0/1
0 Dayton 0-3-0 3/11
International Conference
PTS TEAM W-L-T +/1
12 Barracuda FC  4-2-0 13/5
10 Los Angeles 3-1-1 10/5
5 Sevilla FC P.R. 1-3-2 8/12
5 P.R. United 1-2-2 8/16
2 River Plate P.R. 0-1-2 3/4

Schedule:
May 5
Antigua FC vs. River Plate P.R.
Pittsburgh vs. Charleston
May 7
Richmond vs. Wilmington
Rochester vs. Charleston
Dayton vs. Orlando City
FC New York vs. Harrisburg
May 8
Barracuda FC vs. River Plate P.R.

WPS
Results:
May 1
Western NY 3 Atlanta 0
WNY: Christine Sinclair 3 (unassisted) 23
WNY: Christine Sinclair 4 (Marta) 59
WNY: Alex Morgan 1 (Kelly Parker) 73
Att.: 2,164.
magicJack 2 Philadelphia 1
PHI: Tina DiMartino 2 (unassisted) 8
MJ: Abby Wambach 1 (unassisted) 25
MJ: Lisa De Vanna 1 (Abby Wambach) 75
Att.: 1,008.
Boston 1 Sky Blue FC 0
BOS: Rachel Buehler 1 (Kelly Smith) 53
Att.: 2,789.
Standings:
PTS TEAM W-L-T +/1
7 Western NY 2-0-1 7/5
6 Boston 2-2-0 6/4
6 magicJack 2-0-0 3/1
4 Atlanta 1-2-1 4/9
1 Sky Blue FC 0-2-1 2/4
1 Philadelphia 0-1-1 3/4

Schedule:
May 6
Western NY vs. Sky Blue FC
May 8
magicJack vs. Atlanta
Philadelphia vs. Boston

U.S. OPEN CUP,
MLS Play-in, Round 2

Results:
April 26
D.C. United 2 New England 3
NE: Kheli Dube (Kenny Mansally) 34
NE: Kheli Dube (Alan Koger) 47
NE: Alan Koger (unassisted) 69
DC: Branko Boskovic (Charlie Davies) 73
DC: Branko Boskovic (Andy Najar) 83

Schedule:
May 3
Portland vs. San Jose

NUTRILITE CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIP,
Semifinals, First Leg
April 27
FC Edmonton 0 Toronto FC 3.
TFC: Maicon Santos 35
TFC: Oscar Cordon 47
TFC: Maicon Santos 61
Att.: 5,781.
Montreal 0 Vancouver 1.
VAN: Terry Dunfield (Russell Teibert, Eric Hassli) 67
Att.: 8,412.

CFU CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
Round 2, First Leg
May 7
Walking Boyz FC (Suriname) vs. Puerto Rico Islanders
Round 2, Second Leg
May 14
Puerto Rico Islanders vs. Walking Boyz FC (Suriname)

2 comments about "American soccer this weekend ...".
  1. Gus Keri, April 28, 2011 at 9:43 a.m.

    Since when the "Nutrilite Canadian Championship" become an American competition? Why not changing the title of this page to "North American soccer this week"?

  2. Diego Zaltron, May 2, 2011 at 8:27 a.m.

    I always asked myself the same question.... if you win the NBA or MLB why are you called the World Champion? ;)

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications