2011 Gold Cup this week ...

[SCOREBOARD] Starting six MLS players, Caribbean champion Jamaica opened play at the Gold Cup on Monday with a 4-0 win over Grenada, while Central American champion Honduras had to settle for a 0-0 tie with neighbor Guatemala, which had two players red carded. For the Gold Cup game summaries, standings and schedule ...

Jamaica's win by four goals was its largest ever at the Gold Cup. Grenada has now lost all four games it has played at the Gold Cup by a margin of 14-0. The Spice Boyz's lone MLS player, Craig Rocastle, left the game at halftime with a knee injury.

Late scratches due to injuries cost Honduras the services of British-based stars Maynor Figueroa, Emilio Izaguirre and Wilson Palacios, and the Catrachos couldn't beat Guatemala even though the Chapines had two players sent off in the second half of an ill-tempered game.

Results:
Group B
June 6  in Carson, Calif.

Jamaica 4 Grenada 0. Goals: Shelton 21, R.Johnson 39, Phillips 79, O.Daley 84.
Jamaica -- Ricketts, Thomas, Taylor, Williams, Morrison, Austin (K.Daley, 69), Phillips, Vernan, Shelton (Watson, 79), Richards (O.Daley, 65), R.Johnson.
Grenada -- Louison, A.Modeste, L.Johnson, Cyrus, M.Marshall, Rocastle (L.Joseph, 46), P.Modeste (Phillip, 87), Straker, Charles, Facey, Rennie (Bubb, 62).
Referee: Baldomero Toledo (USA).
Att.: 21,520.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
June 6  in Carson, Calif.
Honduras 0 Guatemala 0.
Honduras -- Valladares, Sabillon, Bernardez, Chavez (Leveron, 87), Beckeles, Garcia, Delgado, Thomas (Nunez, 70), E.Martinez, Costly, Bengtson (W.Martinez, 70)
Guatemala -- Jerez, Cabrera, Castrillo (Medina, 72), Gallardo, Noriega, Contreras, Velazquez, Pappa (Figueroa, 81), J.Lopez, Ruiz, H.Lopez (Arreola, 46).
Red Cards: Guatemala -- Cabrera 61, Medina 79.
Referee: Francisco Chacon (Mexico).
Att.: 21,520.

Group A
June 5 in Arlington, Texas
Costa Rica 5 Cuba 0. Goals: Urena 6, 46, Saborio 41, Mora 47, Campbell 71.
Costa Rica -- Navas, Marshall, Acosta, Salvatierra, Diaz, Oviedo, Borges, Mora, Bolanos (Martinez, 68), Saborio (Brenes, 69), Urena (Campbell, 56)
Cuba -- Molina, Colome, Marquez, Fernandez, Urgelles, Cervantes, Francisco,  J.Colome, Gomez (Quesada, 74), Hernandez (Mesa, 79), Lahera (Linares, 60).
Referee: Roberto Moreno (Panama).
Att.: 80,108.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
June 5 in Arlington, Texas
Mexico 5 El Salvador 0. Goals: Juarez 55, De Nigris 58, J.Hernandez 60, 67, (pen.) 90.
Mexico -- Ochoa, Salcido, Moreno, Rodriguez, Juarez, dos Santos (Marquez, 69), Castro (De Nigris, 57), Torrado, Guardado (Reina, 74), Barrera, J.Hernandez.
El Salvador -- Montes, R.Hernandez, Gonzalez, Anaya, Garcia, J.Alas, Turcios (Baires, 62), D.Alas, Flores (Martin, 68), Quintanilla, Zelaya (Corrales, 79)
Red Card: El Salvador -- Gonzalez 90.
Referee:
Enrico Wijngaarde (Suriname)
Att.: 80,108.

Standings:
Group A
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
3 Costa Rica 1-0-0 5/0
3 Mexico 1-0-0 5/0
0 Cuba 0-0-1 0/5
0 El Salvador 0-0-1 0/5

Group B
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
3 Jamaica 1-0-0 4/0
1 Guatemala 0-1-0 0/0
1 Honduras 0-1-0 0/0
0 Grenada 0-0-1 0/4

Schedule:
Group A
June 9  in Charlotte, N.C.
Costa Rica vs. El Salvador, 7 pm ET (TeleFutura)
June 9  in Charlotte, N.C.
Cuba vs. Mexico, 9 pm ET (Univision)
June 12 in Chicago
El Salvador vs. Cuba, 6 pm ET (Galavision)
June 12 in Chicago
Mexico vs. Costa Rica, 8 pm ET (Univision)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Group B
June 10 in Miami
Jamaica vs. Guatemala, 7 pm ET (TeleFutura)
June 10 in Miami
Grenada vs. Honduras, 9 pm ET (Galavision)
June 13 in Harrison, N.J.
Guatemala vs. Grenada, 7 pm ET (Galavision)
June 13 in Harrison, N.J.
Honduras vs. Jamaica, 9 pm ET (Galavision)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Group C
June 7 in Detroit
Panama vs. Guadeloupe, 6 pm ET (Galavision)
June 7 in Detroit
USA vs. Canada, 8 pm ET (Fox Soccer, TeleFutura)
June 11 in Tampa, Fla.
Canada vs. Guadeloupe, 6 pm ET (Galavision)
June 11 in Tampa, Fla.
USA vs. Panama, 8 pm ET (Fox Soccer, TeleFutura)
June 14 in Kansas City, Kan.
Canada vs. Panama, 7 pm ET (Galavision)
June 14 in Kansas City, Kan.
USA vs. Guadeloupe, 9 pm ET (Fox Soccer, TeleFutura)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Quarterfinals
June 18  in East Rutherford, N.J.
2A vs. 2B (#19), 5 pm ET (TeleFutura)
June 18  in East Rutherford, N.J.
1A vs. 3B/C (#20), 8 pm ET (Univision)
June 19 in Washington, D.C.
1B vs. 2C (#21), 3 pm ET (Univision)
June 19 in Washington, D.C.
1C vs. 3A/B (#22), 6 pm ET (Univision)
(Fox Soccer's quarterfinal broadcast schedule is to be determine.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Semifinals
June 22  in Houston
Winner 19 vs. Winner 20 (#23), 7 pm ET (Fox Soccer, Univision)
June 22  in Houston
Winner 21 vs. Winner 22 (#24), 10 pm ET (Fox Soccer, Univision)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Final
June 25 in Pasadena, Calif.
Winner 23 vs. Winner 24, 9 pm ET (Univision)

Next story loading loading..