2011 Women's World Cup this weekend ...

[DATEBOOK] The 2011 Women's World Cup begins play Sunday in Germany with two games. In the first game, African champion Nigeria faces rising European power France in Sinsheim, while two-time defending Germany hosts Canada in Berlin. For all the action...

Group A
June 26 in Berlin
Germany vs. Canada, 12 pm ET  (ESPN/ESPN3.com/Galavision)
June 26 in Sinsheim
Nigeria vs. France, 9 am ET (ESPN2/ESPN3.com)
June 30 in Frankfurt
Germany vs. Nigeria, 2:45 pm ET (ESPN2/ESPN3.com)
June 30 in Bochum
Canada vs. France, 12 pm ET  (ESPN/ESPN3.com)
July 5 in Moenchengladbach
France vs. Germany, 2:45 pm ET (ESPN/ESPN3.com)
July 5 in Dresden
Canada vs. Nigeria, 2:45 pm ET  (ESPN2/ESPN3.com)
 
Group B
June 27 in Bochum
Japan vs. New Zealand, 9 am ET (ESPN/ESPN3.com)
June 27 in Wolfsburg
Mexico vs. England, 12 pm ET  (ESPN/ESPN3.com/Galavision)
July 1 in Leverkusen
Japan vs. Mexico, 9 am ET (ESPN/ESPN3.com/Galavision)
July 1 in Dresden
New Zealand vs. England, 12:15 pm ET  (ESPN/ESPN3.com)
July 5 in Augsburg
England vs. Japan, 12:15 pm ET  (ESPN/ESPN3.com)
July 5 in Sinsheim
New Zealand vs. Mexico, 12:15 pm ET  (ESPN2/ESPN3.com/Galavision)

Group C
June 28 in Dresden
USA vs. North Korea, 12:15 pm ET  (ESPN/ESPN3.com/Galavision)
June 28 in Leverkusen
Colombia vs. Sweden, 9 am ET (ESPN/ESPN3.com)
July 2 in Sinsheim
USA vs. Colombia, 12 pm ET  (ESPN/ESPN3.com/Galavision)
July 2 in Augsburg
North Korea vs. Sweden, 8 am ET (ESPN2/ESPN3.com)
July 6 in Wolfsburg
Sweden vs. USA, 2:45 pm ET (ESPN/ESPN3.com/Galavision)
July 6 in Bochum
North Korea vs. Colombia, 2:45 pm ET (ESPN2/ESPN3.com)

Group D
June 29 in Moenchengladbach
Brazil vs. Australia, 12:15 pm ET (ESPN/ESPN3.com)
June 29 in Augsburg
Norway vs. Equatorial Guinea, 9 am ET (ESPN/ESPN3.com)
July 3 in Wolfsburg
Brazil vs. Norway, 12:15 pm ET (ESPN/ESPN3.com/Galavision)
July 3 in Bochum
Australia vs. Equatorial Guinea, 8 am ET (ESPN/ESPN3.com)
July 6 in Frankfurt
Equatorial Guinea vs. Brazil, 12 pm ET  (ESPN/ESPN3.com)
July 6 in Leverkusen
Australia vs. Norway, 12 pm ET  (ESPN2/ESPN3.com)

Quarterfinals
July 9 in Wolfsburg
1A vs. 2B (#25), 2:45 pm ET (ESPN/ESPN3.com/Galavision)
July 9 in Leverkusen
1B vs. 2A (#26), 12 pm ET (ESPN/ESPN3.com)
July 10 in Augsburg
1C vs. 2D (#27), 7 am ET (ESPN/ESPN3.com)
July 10 in Dresden
1D vs. 2C (#28), 11:30 am ET (ESPN/ESPN3.com)
 
Semifinals
July 13 in Frankfurt
Winner 25 vs. Winner 27, 2:45 pm ET (ESPN/ESPN3.com)
July 13 in Moenchengladbach
Winner 26 vs. Winner 28, noon ET (ESPN/ESPN3.com/Galavision)

Third-Place Game
July 16 in Sinsheim
Loser 29 vs. Loser 30, 11:30 am ET (ESPN2/ESPN3.com)

Final
July 17 in Frankfurt
Winner 29 vs. Winner 30, 2:45 pm ET (ESPN/ESPN3.com/Galavision)

Next story loading loading..