U.S. SOCCER: Arena names 23-man roster for Confederations Cup

Coach Bruce Arena's 23-man roster for the Confederations Cup (June 18-29 in France) is comprised of six foreign-based players and 17 MLS players. Ten are veterans of the 2002 World Cup squad.

The squad will begin training camp June 1 in Washington, D.C., and will play a friendly against New Zealand June 8 in Richmond, Va., before leaving June 11 for Lyon.

Five players on the roster were part of Arena's team that finished third in the 1999 Confederations Cup: Frankie Hejduk, Jovan Kirovski, Gregg Berhalter, Eddie Lewis and Earnie Stewart.

The MetroStars, Columbus Crew and Chicago Fire are each represented by three players.

Goalkeeper Joe Cannon is the only uncapped player on the roster. Another keeper, Marcus Hahnemann, returns to the national team, having made his last appearance in 1994.

Earnie Stewart, 34, is the oldest and Bobby Convey, 20, is the youngest player on a roster averaging 26.1 years of age.

U.S. CONFEDERATION'S CUP ROSTER:

GOALKEEPERS
Joe Cannon (RC Lens/France) 0 caps/0 goals
Tim Howard (MetroStars) 6/0
Marcus Hahnemann (Reading/England) 3/0

DEFENDERS
Gregg Berhalter (Energie Cottbus) 29/0
Carlos Bocanegra (Chicago) 12/2
Dan Califf (Los Angeles) 6/0
Steve Cherundolo (Hannover 96/Germany) 12/0
Frankie Hejduk (Columbus) 46/5
Eddie Pope (MetroStars) 57/5
Greg Vanney (FC Bastia) 19/0

MIDFIELDERS
Chris Armas (Chicago) 47/2
DaMarcus Beasley (Chicago) 20/3
Bobby Convey (D.C. United) 9/0
Jovan Kirovski (Birmingham City/England) 56/8
Chris Klein (Kansas City) 12/2
Eddie Lewis (Preston North End) 44/4
Kyle Martino (Columbus) 1/0
Pablo Mastroeni (Colorado) 19/0
Earnie Stewart (D.C. United) 87/15

FORWARDS
Jeff Cunningham (Columbus) 8/0
Landon Donovan (San Jose) 35/9
Clint Mathis (MetroStars) 30/11
Taylor Twellman (New England) 3/0

ALTERNATES
Nick Garcia (Kansas City )
Cory Gibbs (FC St. Pauli)
Richard Mulrooney (San Jose)
Steve Ralston (New England).

U.S. 2003 FIFA CONFEDERATIONS CUP SCHEDULE (times ET)
June 19 -- USA-Turkey in St. Etienne/TV: Galavision 1 p.m. (live)
June 21 -- USA-Brazil in Lyon/TV: Telefutura 3 p.m. (live)
June 23 -- Cameroon in Lyon/TV: Galavision 3 p.m. (live)
SECOND ROUND
June 26 -- Semifinals in Lyon & Paris/TV: Galavision 7 p.m. & 9 p.m. (SDD)
June 28 -- third-place game in St. Etienne/TV: Telefutura noon (live)
June 29 -- final in Paris 3 p.m.TV: Univision 3 p.m. (live)

Next story loading loading..