Grand Rapids and Sockers eye repeat

[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] The defending champion Grand Rapids Crew Juniors (U-17) and Sockers FC (U-14) moved into the boys finals at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region II Championships being played in Wisconsin. The three defending regional champions in the girls divisions all lost.

Three clubs (Chicago Fire Juniors, Eclipse Select and Michigan Hawks) sent three teams through to the finals.

Under-19 Boys

Azzurri 402 Academy (NE) (SC) v Chicago Fire Jrs (IL) (SC), 0-2
KCFC Spartans (KS) (SC) v Javanon (KY) (SC), 1-1 OT (PKs 3-1)

Under-18 Boys
Pacesetter Premier (OH-N) (SC) v NFC Veleno (NE) (SC), 2-1
Chicago Fire Jrs (IL) (SC) v KCFC Rangers (KS) (SC), 0-1

Under-17 Boys
Javanon (KY) (SC) v Grand Rapids Crew Juniors (MI) (SC), 1-2
Lou Fusz Gold Popovic (MO) (MRL2) v SLSG Gold (MO) (SC), 2-1

Under-16 Boys
MN Thunder Academy (MN) (SC) v Lemont Raiders FC (IL) (MRL1), 4-3
Springfield SC (MO) (SC) v CUP Crew Juniors Gold (OH-S) (SC), 1-2 OT

Under-15 Boys
CUP Crew Juniors Gold (OH-S) (SC) v Chicago Fire Juniors (IL) (SC), 0-4
Milwaukee Bavarians (WI) (SC) v Sockers FC Cup (IL) (MRL1), 0-1

Under-14 Boys
BVSC Stars Benfica v (KS) (SC) v Chicago Magic (IL) (SC), 0-3
Vardar Academy (MI) (SC) v Sockers FC (IL) (MRL1), 0-0 OT (PKs 2-3)

Under-13 Boys
Sporting Kansas City Juniors (MO) (SC) v Pacesetter Premier Red (OH-N) (SC), 3-1
Chicago Magic (IL) (SC) v Grand Rapids Crew Jrs. (MI) (SWC), 4-2

Under-19 Girls
Mallorca (KS) (SC) v Eclipse Select (IL) (SC), 2-2 OT (PKs 3-2)
Toro Elite (NE) (SC) v Inferno (MN) (SC), 0-1

Under-18 Girls
SLSG Green Academy (MO) (SC) v Mockingbird Premier (KY) (SC), 0-2
KCFC Intensity (KS) (SC) v FC Milwaukee (WI) (SC), 1-2

Under-17 Girls
NSA Premier Fury (IL) (MRL1) v MN Thunder Acad. Blue (MN) (SC), 0-2
Sockers FC (IL) (SC) v FC Milwaukee Nationals Blue (WI) (SC), 3-0

Under-16 Girls
Michigan Hawks (MI) (SC) v JB Marine (MO) (SC), 5-1
KCFC Force (KS) (SC) v Ohio Premier (OH-S) (SC), 0-4

Under-15 Girls
Eclipse Select (IL) (SWC) v Sockers FC Chicago (IL) (SC), 2-1 OT
KCFC/Futura Acad. (MO) (SC) v Michigan Hawks (MI) (SC), 0-1

Under-14 Girls
Eclipse Select (IL) (SC) v Vardar (MI) (SC), 3-0
Javanon Black (KY) (SC) v Kings Soccer Acad. (OH-S) (SC), 1-3

Under-13 Girls
Michigan Hawks (MI) (SC) v KCU Rangers (KS) (SC), 3-1 OT
Eclipse Select North Black (IL) (SC) v Ohio Premier Eagles (OH-S) (SC), 3-0

Next story loading loading..