2010-11 Development Academy U-15/16 honors

[AWARDS] For the second year in a row, Arsenal FC's Raul Mendiola earned the Development Academy U-15/16 Player of the Year award. For the Development Academy Starting XI, Coach of the Year and All-Conference honors ...

Mendiola played in 32 games for Arsenal, spending time with both the U-15/16 team and the U-17/18 team. He contributed 14 goals in the SoCal Division.

The U-15/16 Coach of the Year is Mike Munoz from Real Salt Lake AZ. Munoz took over the first-year Academy club part way through the season and led them to an automatic playoff spot by finishing second in the SoCal Division.

Along with Mendiola, D.C. United defender Jalen Robinson and New England Revolution homegrown midfielder Diego Fagundez are repeat selections to the All-Academy U-15/16 Starting XI. Fagundez, who was born in 1995, is still age-eligible to play one more season at the U-15/16 level.

U-15/16 Development Academy Starting XI
GOALKEEPER: Alex Bono (Empire United)
DEFENDERS: Jose Ocampo (Crossfire Premier), Julio Alarcon (Real Salt Lake AZ), Oscar Sorto (Pateadores), Jalen Robinson (D.C. United)
MIDFIELDERS: Holden Fender (Concorde Fire), Collin Martin (D.C. United), Raul Mendiola (Arsenal FC)
FORWARDS: Diego Fagundez (New England Revolution), Kekuta Manneh (Texas Rush AJ Auxerre), Roberto Escudero (Pateadores)
Player of the Year: Raul Mendiola (Arsenal FC)
Coach of the Year: Mike Munoz (Real Salt Lake AZ)

Central Conference Starting XI
GOALKEEPER: Jacole Turner (Sporting Kansas City)
DEFENDERS: Luis Ramirez (Texas SC Houston), John Pothast (Sockers FC), Vernon Bailey (Dallas Texans), Mo Kaba (Vardar)
MIDFIELDERS: Ricardo Perez (Colorado Rapids), Zachary Mathers (Solar Chelsea SC), Alan Arellano (Houston Dynamo)
FORWARDS: Kekuta Manneh (Texas Rush AJ Auxerre), Nick Jones (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri), Bobby Edet (FC Dallas)
Coach of the Year: Billy Thompson (Crew Soccer Academy)

East Conference Starting XI
GOALKEEPER: Alex Bono (Empire United)
DEFENDERS: Jalen Robinson (D.C. United), Tyler Turner (South Central Premier), Dylan Greenberg (Albertson SC), Billy McConnell (Players Development Acad.)
MIDFIELDERS: Romilio Hernandez (Baltimore Bays Chelsea), Collin Martin (D.C. United), Mael Corboz (NJSA 04)
FORWARDS: Diego Fagundez (New England Revolution), Stefanos Stamoulacatos (Empire United), Connor Maloney (PA Classics)
Coach of the Year: Steve Klein (PA Classics)

South Conference Starting XI
GOALKEEPER: Rafael Urbina (Kendall SC)
DEFENDERS: Javier Clavijo (Weston FC), Peter Lam (McLean Youth Soccer), Anthony Ricci (Weston FC), Reed Norton (Concorde Fire)
MIDFIELDERS: Holden Fender (Concorde Fire), Dakotah Millard (South Carolina United), Eddie Millien (Weston FC)
FORWARDS: Nestor Jaramillo (South Carolina United), Ben Burdon (Charlotte Soccer Acad.), Fernando Castellanos (CASL Chelsea FC Acad.)
Coach of the Year: Carlos Somoano (CASL Chelsea FC Acad.)

West Conference Starting XI
GOALKEEPER: Juan Cervantes (Pateadores)
DEFENDERS: Elijah Martin (Cal Odyssey), Julio Alarcon (Real Salt Lake AZ), Oscar Sorto (Pateadores), Jose Ocampo (Crossfire Premier)
MIDFIELDERS: Raul Mendiola (Arsenal FC), Juan Samayoa (Real So Cal), Slater Meehan (Santa Cruz County Breakers Acad.)
FORWARDS: Roberto Escudero (Pateadores), Christian Carrillo (Chivas USA), Justin Dhillon (LA Galaxy)
Coach of the Year: Mike Munoz (Real Salt Lake AZ)

advertisement

advertisement

>
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications