Magic takes four regional titles

[U.S. CLUB SOCCER] Chicago Magic successfully defended its four regional titles in qualifying for the National Cup X. For all the regional champions crowned in Hammonton, N.J., and Chicago ...

Magic, which boasts a record seven National Cup championships in its history, claimed regional crowns in the U-12 Boys Premier Group, as well as the U-13 through U-15 boys Super Groups.

The Chicago Magic Pre-Academy U-15 team earned the National Cup IX championship in the U-14 Super Group last summer.

Winners at all 11 regionals will now turn their attention to the National Cup X finals, to be held July 29-Aug. 1 at Hubbard Fields in Boise, Idaho.
 
CHICAGO REGIONAL:
BOYS:
U-11 Super Group:  Chicago United FC Black (Ill.)
U-11 Premier Group:  Cary Defenders Premier (Ill.)
U-12 Premier Group:  Chicago Magic SC (Ill.)
U-13 Super Group:  Chicago Magic SC Pre-Academy (Ill.)
U-13 Premier Group:  Empire USA Buffalo (N.Y.)
U-14 Super Group:  Chicago Magic SC Pre-Academy (Ill.)
U-14 Premier Group:  Windy City Pride SC Chicago Academy (Ill.)
U-15 Super Group:  Chicago Magic SC Pre-Academy (Ill.)
U-16 Super Group:  Sockers FC Chicago (Ill.)
U-17 Super Group:  FC United Select (Ill.)
GIRLS:
U-12 Premier Group:  Sockers FC Chicago Cup (Ill.)
U-13 Premier Group:  Eclipse SC Select South (Ill.)
U-14 Super Group:  NSA Jaguars (Ill.)
U-14 Premier Group:  Sockers FC-Black (Ill.)
U-15 Premier Group:  NSA Showcase Blaze (Ill.)
U-16 Premier Group:  Chicago Fire Juniors Red (Ill.)
U-17 Premier Group:  St. Croix SC Scorpions (Minn.)
 
HAMMONTON REGIONAL:
BOYS:
U-13: City Islanders Academy (Pa.)
U-14 Super Group: FC Copa Juniors (N.J.)
U-14 Premier Group: Suffolk FC Boca (N.Y.)
U-15:  Bayport SC Lightning (N.Y.)
U-16:  Lake Grove United (N.Y.)
U-17:  LSTS FC Madrid (N.J.)
GIRLS:
U-11:  Hamilton SC Wildcats (N.J.)
U-12:  NJ Crush FC Charge (N.J.)
U-13:  NJ Crush FC Dynamite (N.J.)
U-14:  PDA Clash (N.J.)
U-15:  Intense Soccer Academy FC Sting (N.Y)
U-17:  NJSA 04 Storm (N.J.)

 
Next story loading loading..