Kljestan begins second Belgian season on Friday

[AMERICANS ABROAD] Sasha Kljestan begins his second season at Anderlecht on Friday when the Brussels club travels to Leuven. Michael Bradley's Borussia Moenchengladbach plays at Jahn Regensburg Friday in the German Cup. Former U.S. U-17 Stefan Jerome could make his debut in the Czech Republic on Friday when Sigma Olomouc travels to Dukla Prague. For Americans in action abroad this weekend ...

RESULTS:
Europa League (Third Qualifying Round, First Leg)
Clarence Goodson (90 minutes),Broendby (Den.), 0-2, at SV Josko Ried (Austria)

SCHEDULE:
Belgium (Jupiler League)

Sasha Kljestan, Anderlecht, at Leuven (Friday)

Czech Republic (Gambrinus liga)
Stefan Jerome, Sigma Olomouc, at Dukla Prague (Friday)

Denmark (Superligaen)
Clarence Goodson, Broendby, vs. Horsens (Sunday)
Michael Parkhurst, FC Nordsjaelland, at FC Copenhagen (Sunday)
Chris Rolfe, AaB Aalborg, vs. FC Midtjylland (Sunday)
Brad Rusin, Koge, at Lyngby (Sunday)
Marcus Tracy, AaB Aalborg, vs. FC Midtjylland (Sunday)

Finland (Veikkausliiga)
Giuseppe Funicello, Mariehamn, at HJK (Saturday)
Mason Trafford, Mariehamn, at HJK (Saturday)
Josh Wicks, Mariehamn, at HJK (Saturday)

Germany (DFB Pokal)
Michael Bradley  Bor. M'Gladbach, at Jahn Regensburg (Friday)
John Brooks, Hertha Berlin, at Meuselwitz (Sunday)
Edson Buddle, FC Ingolstadt, at FC Oberneuland (Sunday)
Timothy Chandler, Nuremberg, at Arminia Bielefeld (Saturday)
Steven Cherundolo, Hannover 96, at Anker Wismar (Sunday)
Ricardo Clark, Eintracht Frankfurt, at Hallescher (Saturday)
Jared Jeffrey, Mainz, at Zweibrucken (Sunday)
Jermaine Jones
, Schalke 04, at FC Teningen (Sunday)
Alfredo Morales, Hertha Berlin, at Meuselwitz (Sunday)
Luis Robles, Karlsruhe, vs. Alemannia Aachen (Sunday)
Matt Taylor,
Paderborn, at Ahlen (Saturday)
Daniel Williams, Freiburg, at Unterhaching (Sunday)
Bobby Wood, 1860 Munich, at Osnabrueck (Friday)
David Yelldell, Bayer Leverkusen, at Dynamo Dresden (Saturday)

Mexico (Primera Division, Torneo Apertura)
Daniel Antunez, Estudiantes Tecos, at San Luis (Saturday)
DaMarcus Beasley, Puebla, vs. Pachuca (Sunday)
Jonathan Bornstein, Tigres, at Queretaro (Saturday)
Edgar Castillo (minutes), Club America, at Toluca (Sunday)
Joe Benny Corona, Tijuana, at Monterrey (Saturday)
Herculez Gomez
, Estudiantes Tecos, at San Luis (Saturday)
Sonny Guadarrama, Atlante, at Santos (Saturday)
Michael Orozco Fiscal, San Luis, vs. Estudiantes Tecos (Saturday)
Adrian Ruelas, Jaguares, at Guadalajara (Saturday)
Jose Francisco Torres, Pachuca, at Puebla (Sunday)

Norway (Tippeligaen)
Joseph Bendik, Sogndal, vs. Rosenborg (Saturday)
Colin Burns, Sarpsborg, vs. Viking (Sunday)
Sean Cunningham, Molde, vs. Valerenga (Saturday)
Mikkel Diskerud, Stabaek, vs. Start (Sunday)
Josh Gatt, Molde, vs. Valerenga (Saturday)

Russia (Super League)

Eugene Starikov, Tom Tomsk, vs. Terek Grozny (Saturday)

Scotland (Premier League)
Maurice Edu, Rangers, at St. Johnstone (Saturday)

Sweden (Allsvenskanliga)
Alejandro Bedoya, Orebro, at Gefle (Sunday)
Gale Agbossoumonde
, Djurgarden, at Malmo (Saturday)
Ryan Miller,
Halmstad, at GAIS (Monday)
Samuel Petrone
, Mjallby, at Kalmar (Monday)

Next story loading loading..