World Cup 2014 qualifying this weekend ...

[SCOREBOARD] Gonzalo Higuain had a trick and Lionel Messi added the fourth goal to lead Argentina to a 4-1 win over Chile on the opening day of play in World Cup 2014 qualifying in South America. Other winners in South America were Ecuador, which will face the USA on Tuesday in a friendly, and 2011 Copa America champion Uruguay and Peru. Simeon Jackson had a hat trick in the first half, and Olivier Occean and Iain Hume added two goals apiece to lead Canada to a 7-0 win at St. Lucia in Concacaf action. Trinidad & Tobago became the first of the Concacaf favorites to fall when it lost, 2-1, at Bermuda, putting Guyana in first place in Group B.

CONCACAF:
GROUP A

Oct. 7
Dominican Republic 1 El Salvador 2
Cayman Islands 0 Suriname 1
Oct. 11
El Salvador vs. Cayman Islands
Suriname vs. Dominican Republic
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
9 El Salvador 3-0-0 9/4
7 Suriname 2-1-0 3/1
1 Dom. Republic 0-1-2 4/6
0 Cayman Islands 0-0-3 1/6

GROUP B
Oct. 7
Bermuda 2 Trinidad & Tobago 1.

Barbados 0 Guyana 2.
Oct. 11
Trinidad & Tobago vs. Barbados
Bermuda vs. Guyana
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
9 Guyana 3-0-0 6/1
6 Trin. & Tobago 2-0-1 4/2
3 Bermuda 1-0-2 3/4
0 Barbados 0-0-3 0/6

GROUP C
Oct. 7
Dominica 0 Panama 5

Oct. 11
Panama vs. Nicaragua   
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
6 Panama 2-0-0 7/1
3 Nicaragua 1-0-1 3/2
0 Dominica 0-0-2 0/7

GROUP D
Oct. 7
St. Lucia 0 Canada 7.

Puerto Rico 1 St. Kitts & Nevis 1
Oct. 11
Canada vs. Puerto Rico
St. Kitts & Nevis vs. St. Lucia
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
9 Canada 3-0-0 14/1
5 St. Kitts & Nevis 1-0-2 5/3
2 Puerto Rico 0-1-2 1/4
0 St. Lucia 0-0-3 3/15

GROUP E
Oct. 7
St. Vincent & Grenadines 0 Guatemala  3
Belize 1 Grenada 4
Oct. 11
Guatemala vs. Belize
Oct. 15
Grenada vs. St. Vincent & Grenadines
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
9 Guatemala 3-0-0 9/1
3 Grenada 1-0-2 5/6
3 Belize 1-0-2 5/7
3 St. Vincent & Gren. 1-0-2 2/8

GROUP F
Oct. 7
U.S. Virgin Islands 0 Haiti 7

Curacao 0 Antigua & Barbuda 1
Oct. 11
Haiti vs. Curacao
Antigua & Barbuda vs. U.S. Virgin Islands
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
9 Haiti 3-0-0 17/2
9 Antigua & Barbuda 3-0-0 14/3
0 Curacao 0-0-3 4/10
0 U.S. Virgin Islands 0-0-3 1/22

Qualification: Group winners advance to next round.

SOUTH AMERICA:
Oct. 7
Ecuador 2 Venezuela 0.
Uruguay 4 Bolivia 2.
Argentina 4 Chile 1
Peru 2 Paraguay 0
Oct. 11
Bolivia vs. Colombia    
Chile vs. Peru    
Paraguay vs. Uruguay    
Venezuela vs. Argentina

PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
3 Argentina 1-0-0 4/1
3 Uruguay 1-0-0 4/2
3 Ecuador 1-0-0 2/0
3 Peru 1-0-0 2/0
0 Colombia 0-0-0 0/0
0 Bolivia 0-0-1 2/4
0 Paraguay 0-0-1 0/2
0 Venezuela 0-0-1 0/2
0 Chile 0-0-1 1/4

Qualification: Top four teams qualify for Brazil 2014; fifth-place team meets Asian playoff winner in playoff.

ASIA:
GROUP A
Oct. 11
China vs.  Iraq
Singapore vs. Jordan
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
6 Jordan 2-0-0 4/1
3 China 1-0-1 3/3
3 Iraq 1-0-1 2/2
0 Singapore 0-0-2 1/4

GROUP B
Oct. 11
South Korea vs. UAE
Lebanon vs. Kuwait
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
4 South Korea 1-1-0 7/1
4 Kuwait 1-1-0 4/3
3 Lebanon  1-0-1 3/7
0 UAE 0-0-2 3/6

GROUP C
Oct. 11
Japan vs. Tajikistan
North Korea vs. Uzbekistan
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
4 Japan 1-1-0 2/1
4 Uzbekistan 1-1-0 2/1
3 North Korea 1-0-1 1/3
0 Tajikistan 0-0-2 0/2

GROUP D
Oct. 11
Thailand vs. Saudi Arabia
Australia vs. Oman 
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
6 Australia 2-0-0 5/2
3 Thailand 1-0-1 4/2
1 Saudi Arabia 0-1-1 1/3
1 Oman 0-1-1 0/3

GROUP E
Oct. 11
Iran vs. Bahrain
Indonesia vs. Qatar
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
4 Iran 1-1-0 4/1
4 Bahrain 1-1-0 2/0
2 Qatar 0-2-0 1/1
0 Indonesia 0-0-2 0/5

Qualification: Top two teams in each group advance to next round

advertisement

advertisement

>
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications