World Cup 2014 this Week ...

[DATEBOOK] World Cup 2014 qualifying resumes Tuesday with 24 games in Concacaf, South America and Asia. Canada, Panama and Guatemala can clinch berths in the semifinal round of Concacaf qualifying. In South America, Paraguay hosts Uruguay in a rematch of 2011 Copa America final. For all the action ...

CONCACAF:
GROUP A

Oct. 7
Dominican Republic 1 El Salvador 2
Cayman Islands 0 Suriname 1
Oct. 11
El Salvador vs. Cayman Islands
Suriname vs. Dominican Republic
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
9 El Salvador 3-0-0 9/4
7 Suriname 2-1-0 3/1
1 Dom. Republic 0-1-2 4/6
0 Cayman Islands 0-0-3 1/6

GROUP B
Oct. 7
Bermuda 2 Trinidad & Tobago 1.

Barbados 0 Guyana 2.
Oct. 11
Trinidad & Tobago vs. Barbados
Bermuda vs. Guyana
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
9 Guyana 3-0-0 6/1
6 Trin. & Tobago 2-0-1 4/2
3 Bermuda 1-0-2 3/4
0 Barbados 0-0-3 0/6

GROUP C
Oct. 7
Dominica 0 Panama 5

Oct. 11
Panama vs. Nicaragua   
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
6 Panama 2-0-0 7/1
3 Nicaragua 1-0-1 3/2
0 Dominica 0-0-2 0/7

GROUP D
Oct. 7
St. Lucia 0 Canada 7.

Puerto Rico 1 St. Kitts & Nevis 1
Oct. 11
Canada vs. Puerto Rico
St. Kitts & Nevis vs. St. Lucia
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
9 Canada 3-0-0 14/1
5 St. Kitts & Nevis 1-0-2 5/3
2 Puerto Rico 0-1-2 1/4
0 St. Lucia 0-0-3 3/15

GROUP E
Oct. 7
St. Vincent & Grenadines 0 Guatemala  3
Belize 1 Grenada 4
Oct. 11
Guatemala vs. Belize
Oct. 15
Grenada vs. St. Vincent & Grenadines
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
9 Guatemala 3-0-0 9/1
3 Grenada 1-0-2 5/6
3 Belize 1-0-2 5/7
3 St. Vincent & Gren. 1-0-2 2/8

GROUP F
Oct. 7
U.S. Virgin Islands 0 Haiti 7

Curacao 0 Antigua & Barbuda 1
Oct. 11
Haiti vs. Curacao
Antigua & Barbuda vs. U.S. Virgin Islands
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
9 Haiti 3-0-0 17/2
9 Antigua & Barbuda 3-0-0 14/3
0 Curacao 0-0-3 4/10
0 U.S. Virgin Islands 0-0-3 1/22

Qualification: Group winners advance to next round.

SOUTH AMERICA:
Oct. 7
Ecuador 2 Venezuela 0.
Uruguay 4 Bolivia 2.
Argentina 4 Chile 1
Peru 2 Paraguay 0
Oct. 11
Bolivia vs. Colombia    
Chile vs. Peru    
Paraguay vs. Uruguay    
Venezuela vs. Argentina

PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
3 Argentina 1-0-0 4/1
3 Uruguay 1-0-0 4/2
3 Ecuador 1-0-0 2/0
3 Peru 1-0-0 2/0
0 Colombia 0-0-0 0/0
0 Bolivia 0-0-1 2/4
0 Paraguay 0-0-1 0/2
0 Venezuela 0-0-1 0/2
0 Chile 0-0-1 1/4

Qualification: Top four teams qualify for Brazil 2014; fifth-place team meets Asian playoff winner in playoff.

ASIA:
GROUP A
Oct. 11
China vs.  Iraq
Singapore vs. Jordan
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
6 Jordan 2-0-0 4/1
3 China 1-0-1 3/3
3 Iraq 1-0-1 2/2
0 Singapore 0-0-2 1/4

GROUP B
Oct. 11
South Korea vs. UAE
Lebanon vs. Kuwait
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
4 South Korea 1-1-0 7/1
4 Kuwait 1-1-0 4/3
3 Lebanon  1-0-1 3/7
0 UAE 0-0-2 3/6

GROUP C
Oct. 11
Japan vs. Tajikistan
North Korea vs. Uzbekistan
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
4 Japan 1-1-0 2/1
4 Uzbekistan 1-1-0 2/1
3 North Korea 1-0-1 1/3
0 Tajikistan 0-0-2 0/2

GROUP D
Oct. 11
Thailand vs. Saudi Arabia
Australia vs. Oman 
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
6 Australia 2-0-0 5/2
3 Thailand 1-0-1 4/2
1 Saudi Arabia 0-1-1 1/3
1 Oman 0-1-1 0/3

GROUP E
Oct. 11
Iran vs. Bahrain
Indonesia vs. Qatar
PTS TEAM W-T-L +/-
4 Iran 1-1-0 4/1
4 Bahrain 1-1-0 2/0
2 Qatar 0-2-0 1/1
0 Indonesia 0-0-2 0/5

Qualification: Top two teams in each group advance to next round

Next story loading loading..