Gatt scores tie-breaking goal in opener

[AMERICANS ABROAD] Norwegian champion Molde's decision to recall Josh Gatt, scheduled to compete for the USA in Concacaf Olympic qualifying, proved to be a wise one. Gatt scored what proved to be the decisive goal in Molde's 2-1 win over Stromsgodset.

Denmark (Superligaen)
Clarence Goodson
, Broendby, vs. Lyngby (Sunday)
Michael Parkhurst, FC Nordsjaelland, at Horsens (Sunday)
Brad Rusin, Koge, vs. Odense (Sunday)

England (Premier League)
Clint Dempsey, Fulham, at Man. United (Monday)
Brad Friedel (90 minutes), Tottenham, 0-0 vs. Chelsea
Tim Howard (90 minutes), Everton, 2-0 at Swansea City
Eric Lichaj (sub: 13 minutes), Aston Villa, 0-3 at Arsenal
Tim Ream (90 minutes), Bolton Wanderers, 2-1 vs. Blackburn Rovers
Zak Whitbread (90 minutes, 1 yellow card), Norwich City, 2-1 vs. Wolves

England (League Championship)
Jonathan Spector, Birmingham City, vs. Cardiff City (Sunday)

Germany (Bundesliga 1)
Timmy Chandler, Nuremberg, at VfB Stuttgart (Sunday)
Steven Cherundolo
(90 minutes, 1 yellow card), Hannover 96, 1-2 ay Bayern Munich
Fabian Johnson
(90 minutes), Hoffenheim, 2-1 at Borussia M'Gladbach
Jermaine Jones (90 minutes, 1 yellow card), Schalke 04, 2-0 vs. Bayer Leverkusen
Daniel Williams (57 minutes), Hoffenheim, 2-1 at Borussia M'Gladbach

Germany (Bundesliga 2)
Matt Taylor
, Paderborn, vs. Duisburg (Sunday)

Italy (Serie A)
Michael Bradley, Chievo Verona, vs. Siena (Sunday)

Mexico (Primera Division, Torneo Clausura)
DaMarcus Beasley, Puebla, vs. Cruz Azul
Jonathan Bornstein
, Tigres, at UNAM (Sunday)
Edgar Castillo
(90 minutes, 1 yellow card), Tijuana, 2-0 vs. Atlas
Herculez Gomez 90 minutes, 1 goal), Santos, 2-0 vs. Queteraro
Michael Orozco Fiscal (
90 minutes, 1 assist), San Luis, 2-3 vs. Atlante
Jose Francisco Torres (90 minutes, 1 assist), Pachuca, 2-3 at Jaguares

Netherlands (Eredivisie)
Jozy Altidore, AZ, vs. RKC (Sunday)

Norway (Tippeligaen)
Ricardo Clark, Stabaek, vs. Aalesund (Sunday)
Sean Cunningham, Stabaek, vs. Aalesund (Sunday)
Josh Gatt (90 minutes, 1 goal), Molde, 2-1 vs. Stromsgodset

Portugal (Liga Zon Sagres)
Arturo Alvarez, Pacos de Ferreira, vs. Porto (Sunday)

Portugal (Liga Orangina)
Caleb Patterson-Sewell, Atletico CP, vs. Portimonense (Sunday)
Tony Taylor, Estoril, at Belenenses (Sunday)

Scotland (Premier League)
Alejandro Bedoya, Rangers, vs. Celtic (Sunday)
Carlos Bocanegra, Rangers, vs. Celtic (Sunday)
Maurice Edu, Rangers, vs. Celtic (Sunday)

advertisement

advertisement

>
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications