Olympic qualifying this week ...

[SCOREBOARD] El Salvador beat Cuba, 4-0, in Saturday's opening game in the Concacaf Olympic men's qualifying tournament at LP Field in Nashville, Tenn. It got two goals from Andres Flores and one each from Lester Blanco and CSU Bakersfield product Richard Menjivar to move into first place in Group A on goal difference ahead of Canada. For all qualifying results and schedule ...

GROUP A:
March 24 in Nashville, Tenn.
USA 0 Canada 2. Goals: Henry 57, Cavallini 84.
USA -- Hamid; Valentin, Kitchen, Opara, Villafana; Jeffrey (Okugo 76), Diskerud, Corona (Gyau 46); Adu, Bunbury (Boyd 55), Shea.
Canada -- Misiewicz; Fresenga (Stinson 68), Teibert, Attakora-Gyan, Henry, Bekker, Piette, Sodade (James 23), Cavallini, Davies, Edwini-Bonsu (El-Masri 90).
Red Card: Canada -- Edwini-Bonsu 90.
Referee: Jafeth Perea (Panama).
Att.: 10,578.

March 24 in Nashville, Tenn.
El Salvador 4 Cuba 0. Blanco 4, Flores, 53, 80, Menjivar 69.
El Salvador -- Y.Cuellar, Mendoza, Garcia, Molina (Rivas 72), Larin; Sosa (Gutierrez 46), Menjivar, Chavarria, Alas (Sanchez 81); Blanco, Flores.
Cuba --
Cooper, Salazar, De Armas, Malblanche, Martinez, Farinas (Pena 56), Chang, Francisco, Hernandez, Cordoves, Blanco.
Red Card:
Cuba -- Francisco 49.
Referee:
Att.: 10,578.

March 22 in Nashville, Tenn.
USA 6 Cuba 0. Goal:
Corona 11, 40, 88, Agudelo 37, own goal 43, Adu 62.
USA --
Hamid, Sarkodie, Opara, Kitchen, Valentin, Jeffrey (Okugo 63), Diskerud, Corona, Adu, Agudelo (Bunbury 46), Shea (Gyau 57).
Cuba -- Cooper, Blanco, Macias, Salazar, Malblanche, Martinez, Francisco, Hernandez (Pena 67), Chang, Cordoves, Farinas (Diz Pe 24).
Red Card: Cuba -- Macias 19.
Referee: Roberto Garcia (Mexico).
Att.: 4,269.

March 22 in Nashville, Tenn.
Canada 0 El Salvador 0.
Canada -- Misiewicz, Teibert, Attakora, Beckie, Stinson, Bekker, Alderson (Davies 74), Saiko (Edwini-Bonsu 54), Haber, Haworth, James (El Masri 60).
El Salvador -- Y.Cuellar, Molina, Garcia, Mendoza, Rivas (Ceren 46), Gutierrez (Corea 62), Alas, Larin, Menjivar, Blanco (Aguila 71), Flores.
Referee: Juan Lopez (Guatemala).
Att.: 4,269.

GROUP A:
March 23 in Carson, Calif.
Mexico 7 Trinidad & Tobago 1. Goals: Pulido 19, Fabian 33, 68, 84, Reyes 51, Jimenez 74, Cortes 90; Molino 87.
Mexico -- Sanchez, Jimenez, Mier, Reyes, Chavez, Herrera, Cabrera (Enriquez, 62), Fabian, Aquino (Cortes 54), Ponce (Calderon, 73), Pulido.
Trinidad & Tobago --
Marchan, Bateau, George, Russell, de Silva (Gonzalez, 56), Jeromie Williams (Jornal Williams, 56), Gay, Molino, Joseph (Caesar, 66), M.Williams, Cyrus.
Referee:
Raymond Bogle (Jamaica).
Att.:
8,251.

March 23 in Carson, Calif.
Honduras 3 Panama 1.
Goals: Hernandez 19, Martinez 47, Lopez 87; Glaize 55.
Honduras -- Mendoza; Crisanto, Colon, Leveron, Alvarado; Mejia, Peralta, Najar (Lopez 58), Martinez (Peralta 88); Hernandez, Lozano (Rojas 68).
Panama -- Mejia; Rodriguez, Algandona, Miller, Benitez, de Gracia (Cadeno 63), Asprilla (Waithe 56), Godoy, Davis; Waterman, Barrera (Glaize 26).
Att.: 8,251.


SCHEDULE:
March 25 in Carson, Calif.
Panama vs. Trinidad & Tobago, 4:30 p.m. ET Telemundo
Mexico vs. Honduras, 7:00 p.m. ET Telemundo

March 26 in Nashville, Tenn.
Canada vs. Cuba, 6:30 p.m. ET mun2
USA vs. El Salvador, 9:00 p.m. ET mun2, Universal Sports

March 27 in Carson, Calif.
Honduras vs. Trinidad & Tobago, 6:30 p.m. ET mun2
Mexico vs. Panama, 11:30 p.m. ET Telemundo

March 31 in Kansas City, Kan.
Group B Winner vs. Group A Runner-Up*, 6:00 p.m. ET Telemundo
Group A Winner vs. Group B Runner-Up*, 9:00 p.m. ET NBC Sports Network

April 2 in Kansas City, Kan.
Championship Game, 8:00 p.m. ET Universal Sports
*Should USA finish as Group A runner-up, semifinal games will switch start times.

Next story loading loading..