Reading, Michigan and Austin head PDL picks

[AWARDS] The Carolina Dynamo and Forest City London, who will meet Saturday night in Greensboro, N.C., for the 2012 PDL championship, are represented on the 2012 PDL all-conference teams. Leading the way with three selections each are Reading United AC, the Michigan Bucks and Austin Aztex.

Carolina defender Sebastian Ibeagha was named to the All-Eastern Conference Team, while FC London forward Jordan Ayris represents the Central Conference Team.

2012 PDL All-Conference Teams:
Eastern Conference
GK - John McCarthy, Ocean City Nor‘easters
D - Patrick Boucher, CFC Azul
D - Marcello Castro, Ottawa Fury
D - Greg Cochrane, Reading United AC
D - Sebastian Ibeagha, Carolina Dynamo
MF- Christian Barreiro, Baltimore Bohemians
MF - Jason Massie, GPS Portland
MF - Stephen Okai, Reading United AC
F - Deshorn Brown, Reading United AC
F - Alencar Junior, Worcester Hydra
F - David Neuberth, Real Maryland Monarchs
 
Central Conference
GK - Adam Grinwis, Michigan Bucks
D - Sicelo Buthelezi, Thunder Bay Chill
D - Kevin Cope, Michigan Bucks
D - Lorne Donaldson, Real Colorado Foxes
D - Peter Nechvatal, Kansas City Brass
MF - Tom Catalano, Michigan Bucks
MF - Bryan Ciesiulka, Chicago Fire
MF - Jordan Green, Kansas City Brass
F - Jordan Ayris, Forest City London
F - Sullivan Oliveira Silva, Thunder Bay Chill
F - Branden Stelmak, Cincinnati Kings
 
Western Conference
GK - Elliott Mitrou, Victoria Highlanders FC
D - James Farenhorst, Van. Whitecaps FC U-23
D - Stephen Mohn, Kitsap Pumas
D - Conor Spence, FC Tucson
D - DeAndre Yedlin, Sounders FC U23
MF - Ben Fisk, Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-23
MF - Matt Friesen, Kitsap Pumas
MF - Francisco Lopez, Ventura County Fusion
F - Jaime Chavez, LA Misioneros FC
F - Mark Sherrod, Portland Timbers U-23s
F - Gyasi Zardes, Ventura County Fusion
 
Southern Conference
GK - Alonso Jimenez, West Texas Sockers
D - Taian de Souza, Panama City Beach Pirates
D - Oumar Diakhite, Orlando City U23
D - Max Gunderson, Laredo Heat
D - Zack Pope, Austin Aztex
MF - Juan de Dios Ibarra-Trevino, Laredo Heat
MF - Douglas Dos Santos, Ocala Stampede
MF - Kekuta Manneh, Austin Aztex
F - Karamba Janneh, Ocala Stampede
F - Chrispin Ochieng, Mississippi Brilla
F - Kristopher Tyrpak, Austin Aztex

usl
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications