Real Salt Lake faces must-win game in Panama

[CONCACAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE] All four of MLS's American entrants in the Concacaf Champions League are in action this week, beginning with Real Salt Lake, which is at Panama's Tauro FC on Tuesday. The only one of the four that is not undefeated after the first two games, RSL needs a win to pull even with Costa Rica's Herediano in Group 2. The Los Angeles Galaxy and Seattle Sounders, both winners of their first two games, are on the road on Wednesday while the Houston Dynamo hosts FAS of El Salvador on Thursday. For all the action ...

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE:
Tuesday, September 18
Tauro FC (PAN) vs. Real Salt Lake (USA), 8 p.m.
Xelaju (GUA) vs. W Connection (TRI), 10 p.m.
Real Esteli (NCA) vs. Tigres (MEX), 10 p.m.
Wednesday, September 19
Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) vs. LA Galaxy (USA), 8 p.m.
Aguila (SLV) vs. Santos (MEX), 10 p.m.
Marathon (HON) vs. Seattle Sounders (USA), 10 p.m
Thursday, September 20
Houston Dynamo (USA) vs. FAS (SLV), 8 p.m.
Municipal (GUA) vs. Chorrillo (PAN), 10 p.m.
 
STANDINGS:
Group 1:
Santos 6 points; Toronto FC 3 points; Aguila 0.
Group 2: Herediano 6 points; Real Salt Lake 3 points; Tauro FC 0.
Group 3: Houston Dynamo, Olimpia 4 points; FAS 0.
Group 4: Seattle Sounders 6 points; Marathon, Caledonia AIA 1.
Group 5: Los Angeles Galaxy 6 points; Isidro Metapan 3 points; Puerto Rico Islanders 0.
Group 6: Tigres, Alajuelense 4 points; Real Esteli 0.
Group 7: Monterrey 6 points; Municipal 3; Chorrillo 0.
Group 8: Xelaju 4 points; Guadalajara 3; W Connection 1.

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE:
Tuesday, September 25
Monterrey (MEX) vs. Municipal (GUA), 8 p.m.
Aguila (SLV) vs. Toronto FC (CAN), 10 p.m.
Herediano (CRC) vs. Tauro (PAN), 10 p.m.
Wednesday, September 26
W Connection (TRI) vs. Guadalajara (MEX), 8 p.m.
Marathon (HON) vs. Caledonia AIA (TRI), 10 p.m.
Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Real Esteli (NCA), 10 p.m.
Thursday, September 27
Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) vs. Isidro Metapan (SLV), 8 p.m.
FAS (SLV) vs. Olimpia (HON), 10 p.m.
 
WEEK 6 SCHEDULE:
Tuesday, October 23
Houston Dynamo (USA) vs. Olimpia (HON), 8 p.m.
Real Salt Lake (USA) vs. Herediano (CRC), 10 p.m.
Chorrillo FC (PAN) vs. Monterrey (MEX), 10 p.m.
Wednesday, October 24
Santos (MEX) vs. Toronto FC (CAN), 8 p.m.
Seattle Sounders (USA) vs. Marathon (HON), 10 p.m.
Tigres (MEX) vs. Alajuelense (CRC), 10 p.m.
Thursday, October 25
Guadalajara (MEX) vs. Xelaju (GUA), 8 p.m.
Isidro Metapan (SLV) vs. LA Galaxy (USA), 10 p.m.

Next story loading loading..