Toronto FC stays alive, Monterrey clinches

[CONCACAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: Week 5] Toronto FC avoided elimination from the Concacaf Champions League with a 3-0 win at El Salvador's Aguila. TFC will need to beat Santos of Mexico by three or more goals in their final match to win Group 1. Defending champion Monterrey became the second team after the Seattle Sounders to clinch a berth in the quarterfinals with a 3-0 win over Municipal of Guatemala. Herediano's 2-1 win over Tauro of Panama means Real Salt Lake will need to beat the Costa Rican club by two goals or 1-0 at home to win Group 2. For all the action ...

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE:
Tuesday, September 25
Aguila (SLV) 0 Toronto FC 3
TFC: Quincy Amarikwa 15
TFC: Terry Dunfield 40
TFC: Terry Dunfield 88
Monterrey (MEX) 3 Municipal (GUA) 0
MON: Abraham Dario Carreno 12
MON: own goal 53
MON: Neri Cardozo 80
Herediano (CRC) 2 Tauro (PAN) 1
HER: Pablo Salazar (pen.) 7
TAU: Wilian Aguilar 18
HER: Enoc Perez 36

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE:
Wednesday, September 26
W Connection (TRI) vs. Guadalajara (MEX), 8 p.m.
Marathon (HON) vs. Caledonia AIA (TRI), 10 p.m.
Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Real Esteli (NCA), 10 p.m.
Thursday, September 27
Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) vs. Isidro Metapan (SLV), 8 p.m.
FAS (SLV) vs. Olimpia (HON), 10 p.m.
 
STANDINGS:
Group 1:
Santos 9 points; Toronto FC 6; Aguila 0.
Group 2: Herediano 9 points; Real Salt Lake 6; Tauro FC 0.
Group 3: Houston Dynamo 7 points, Olimpia 4; FAS 0.
Group 4: *Seattle Sounders 9 points; Marathon, Caledonia AIA 1.
Group 5: Los Angeles Galaxy 7 points; Isidro Metapan 3 points; Puerto Rico Islanders 1.
Group 6: Tigres 5 points; Alajuelense 4; Real Esteli 1.
Group 7: *Monterrey 9 points; Municipal 6; Chorrillo 0.
Group 8: Xelaju 7 points; Guadalajara 3; W Connection 1.
*Clinched group title.

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE:
Tuesday, October 23
Houston Dynamo (USA) vs. Olimpia (HON), 8 p.m.
Real Salt Lake (USA) vs. Herediano (CRC), 10 p.m.
Chorrillo FC (PAN) vs. Monterrey (MEX), 10 p.m.
Wednesday, October 24
Santos (MEX) vs. Toronto FC (CAN), 8 p.m.
Seattle Sounders (USA) vs. Marathon (HON), 10 p.m.
Tigres (MEX) vs. Alajuelense (CRC), 10 p.m.
Thursday, October 25
Guadalajara (MEX) vs. Xelaju (GUA), 8 p.m.
Isidro Metapan (SLV) vs. LA Galaxy (USA), 10 p.m.

Next story loading loading..