Four teams perfect in National League

[U.S.YOUTH SOCCER] Four clubs -- defending national champions U-18 VSA Heat Blue (Va.) and U-17 BRYC 95 Elite (Va.), U-18 Team Chicago Academy Botafogo (Ill.) and U-16 DMCV Sharks Elite (Cal-S) -- won all four games at the first weekend of girls play in the U.S. Youth Soccer National League, held at the Wilson Gillette Soccer Complex in North Carolina.

The girls National League Girls resumes play Dec. 31-Jan. 2 in Orlando, Fla. The top two finishers in each age group division will earn a ticket to the 2013 U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships in Overland Park, Kan., July 22-28.

Under-18s
PTS Blue Division
10 Legends FC (Cal-S)
7 Lou Fusz Wipke (Mo.)
6 Michigan FC95
6 SDFC Lynx (N.J.)
3 KHA Red (OH-S)
3 Herndon (VA) Firecats
0 CUP Crew Jrs Gold 94/95 (OH-S)
PTS Red Division
12 Chicago Botafogo
12 VSA (Va.) Heat Blue
10 SCFC 95 Premier (Tex-S)
7 Blast FC (OH-S)
4 Albion White (Cal-S)
1 North Shore United Blue (Wis)
0 Empire Revolution Academy (NY-W)
0 Players SC (NV)

Leading Scorers
G Player, Club
4 Donavan Capehart, Blast FC
3 Savannah Miller, Heat Blue
3 Kate Elson, KHA Red
3 Libby Leedom, KHA Red
3 Hannah Leinert, Lou Fusz Wipke
3 Zoe Swift, Chicago Botafogo
3 Bryce Banuelos, Chicago Botafogo

Under-17s
PTS Blue Division
10 Cleveland United White (OH-N)
10 Match Fit Chelsea Beat (N.J.)
9 PWSI (Va.) Courage 95 Gold
9 Academy United 95/96 (Ill)
5 AHFC 96 (TX-S)
1 Tennessee SC 2014
1 Legends 95 (Cal-S)
0 OFC 96 (Okla)
PTS Red Division
12 BRYC 95 Elite (Va.)
8 Sporting BV Supersport (Mo.)
5 NASA 14 Elite (Ga.)
5 GR Crew Jrs Gold (Mich.)
5 PDA Ginga (N.J.)
3 Beadling Thunder (Pa-W)
2 Pride Predators 96 (Colo.)
2 FC Alliance 96 Black (Tenn.)

Leading Scorers
G Player, Club
6 Jennifer Knoebel, PWSI
5 Alexis DellaPietro, Chelsea Beat
4 Kahla Seymour, BRYC
4 Kelly Novak, Cleveland United

Under-16s
PTS Blue Division
12 DMCV Sharks Elite (Cal-S)
10 Kings Hammer Academy (OH-S)
6 Pride Predators (Colo)
5 FFC 96/97 Academy Premier (Mo.)
4 PWSI Courage 96 Red (Va.)
3 PSC Baltimore
3 97 FC Alliance Black (Tenn.)
1 Eclipse Elite USYSA 96-97 (Ill.)
PTS Red Division
9 Match Fit Chelsea Colchesters (N.J.)
9 VSA Heat 96 Blue (Va.)
9 Legends FC (Cal-S)
7 NSA Jaguars (Ill.)
5 Sting 97 (Tex-N)
4 Carlsbad Elite (Cal-S)
1 Louisiana Fire Navy
1 Javanon 97 Black (Ky.)

Leading Scorers
G Player, Club
7 Kristin Schnurr, VSA
5 Maegan Gibson, DMCV
4 Maxine Blackwood, Match Fit

Under-15s
PTS Blue Division
9 MSC Coyotes Green (Md.)
9 Tampa Bay United 97 Premier
7 Legends FC (Cal-S)
6 FC United (Ill.)
5 Pride Predators 98 (Colo.)
4 Liverpool 98 Elite (Tex-N)
2 Ambassadors FC (OH-N)
1 Eclipse Elite USYSA Wht 97-98 (Ill.)
PTS Red Division
10 Carlsbad Elite 97/98 (Cal-S)
9 Eclipse Elite USYSA Blk 97-98 (Ill)
8 Ponte Vedra Storm (Fla.)
5 Tennessee SC
4 Oklahoma FC
3 OFC 97/98 Elite (Neb.)
2 San Diego SC Academy Navy 1 HYS Freedom 97 (Va.)

Leading Scorers
G Player, Club
5 Kelsey Aaknes, Carlsbad
4 Alissa Gorzak, Eclipse Elite

Next story loading loading..