Pressure also on Mexico

[HEXAGONAL: Day 2] The USA is not the only team feeling the pressure on the eve of Day 2 of the Hexagonal. Following its 0-0 tie with Jamaica at Azteca Stadium in the Hexagonal opener, Mexico takes to the road to face Honduras Friday. The Catrachos were the only team to win on Day 1 and will hope to repeat their success against the USA when they return to the San Pedro Sula's Estadio Olimpico. The Reggae Boyz host Panama in the other Hexagonal match with both teams looking for their first win.

Honduras-Mexico: Telemundo, 5 pm ET.

Mexico Roster:
GOALKEEPERS: Guillermo Ochoa (Ajaccio, France), Jesus Corona (Cruz Azul), Alfredo Talavera (Toluca)
DEFENDERS: Severo Meza (Monterrey), Jonny Magallon (Leon), Francisco Javier Rodriguez (Club America), Hector Moreno (Espanyol, Spain), Hugo Ayala (Tigres) Diego Reyes (Club America), Jorge Torres Nilo (Tigres)
MIDFIELDERS: Carlos Salcido (Tigres), Jesus Zavala (Monterrey), Gerardo Torrado (Cruz Azul), Jesus Molina (Club America), Hector Herrera (Pachuca), Javier Aquino (Villarreal, Spain), Andres Guardado (Valencia, Spain), Angel Reyna (Pachuca), Carlos Pena (Leon).
FORWARDS: Giovani Dos Santos (Real Mallorca, Spain), Javier Hernandez (Man. United, England), Omar Bravo (Atlas), Raul Alonso Jimenez (Club America).

Honduras Roster:
GOALKEEPERS: Noel Valladares  (Olimpia), Donis Escober (Olimpia), Kevin Hernandez (Real Espana).
DEFENDERS: Arnold Peralta (Vida), Brayan Beckeles (Olimpia), Victor Bernardez (San Jose Earthquakes), Osman Chavez (Wisla Krakow, POL), Maynor Figueroa (Wigan, ENG), Juan Pablo Montes (Platense), Emilio Izaguirre (Celtic, SCO), Juan Carlos Garcia (Olimpia).
MIDFIELDERS: Luis Garrido (Red Star, SER), Jorge Claros (Hibernian, SCO), Roger Espinoza (Wigan, ENG), Wilmer Fuentes (Marathon), Carlos Discua (Motagua), Oscar Boniek Garcia (Houston Dynamo), Mario Martinez (Seattle Sounders), Bayron Mendez (Platense).
FORWARDS: Jerry Bengtson (New England Revolution), Roger Rojas (Olimpia), Carlo Costly (Veria, GRE), Jerry Palacios (Alajuelense, CRC).

Jamaica-Panama: BeIN SPORT, BeIN SPORT en Espanol (delay, midnight ET).

Panama Roster:
GOALKEEPERS: Luis Mejia (Fenix, Uruguay), Kevin Melgar (Alianza), Alex Rodriquez (Sporting).
DEFENDERS: Felipe Baloy (Santos, Mexico), Leonel Parris (Tauro), Roman Torres (Millonarios, Colombia), Carlos Rodriguez (Chepo), Luis Henriquez (Lech Poznan, Poland), Jean Carlos Cedeno (Alianza), Harold Cummings (Arabe Unido).
MIDFIELDERS: Nelson Barahona (Itagui, Colombia), Aníbal Godoy (Chepo), Jairo Jimenez (Chorrillo), Marcos Sanchez (D.C. United), Alberto Quintero (Chorrillo), Juan de Dios Perez (Tauro), Armando Cooper (Godoy Cruz, Argentina), Gabriel Gomez (Atletico Junior, Colombia), Rolando Escobar (Dep. Anzoategui, Venezuela).
FORWARDS:  Luis Tejada (Toluca, Mexico), Blas Pérez (FC Dallas), Edwin Aguilar (Tauro), Alcibiades Rojas (Atletico Chiriqui).

Jamaica Roster:
GOALKEEPERS: Donovan Ricketts (Portland Timbers), Dwayne Miller (Syrianska, Sweden), Duwayne Kerr (Strommen, Norway).
DEFENDERS: Alvas Powell (Portmore United), Nyron Nosworthy (Watford, England), Adrian Mariappa (Reading, England), Demar Phillips (Aalesunds FK, Norway), Jermaine Taylor (Houston Dynamo), Lloyd Doyley (Watford, England).
MIDFIELDERS: Andre Lewis (Cavalier SC), Joel McAnuff (Reading, England), Jermaine Johnson (Sheffield Wednesday, England), Tremaine Stewart (Aalesunds FK, Norway), Rudolph Austin (Leeds United, England) Marvin Elliot (Bristol City, England), Jermaine Hue (Harbour View), Omar Daley (Motherwell, Scotland), Je-Vaughn Watson (Houston Dynamo).
FORWARDS: Garath McCleary (Reading, England), Jermaine Beckford (Huddersfield Town, England), Theo Robinson (Derby County, England), Ryan Johnson (Portland Timbers), Dane Richards (Burnley, England), Jermaine Beckford (Huddersfield Town), Luton Shelton (Karabukspor).

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications