Montreal and San Jose kick off CCL play

[DATEBOOK] The 2013-14 Concacaf Champions League kicks off the week of Aug. 6-8 with three of the MLS entrants in action, including the Montreal Impact and San Jose Earthquakes, who will meet at Stade Saputo. Each team plays four games over the six match weeks of group play. For the complete schedule ...

WEEK 1
Tuesday, August 6
Toluca FC (MEX) vs. Caledonia AIA (TRI)
Luis Angel Firpo (SLV) vs. Tijuana (MEX)
Wednesday, August 7
Montreal Impact (CAN) vs. San Jose Earthquakes (USA)
Sporting San Miguelito (PAN) vs. Club America (MEX)
Real Esteli (NCA) vs. Sporting Kansas City (USA)
Thursday, August 8
Valencia FC (HAI) vs. CS Herediano (CRC)
Isidro Metapan (SLV) vs. CS Cartagines (CRC)
Arabe Unido (PAN) vs. DIRECTV W Connection (TRI)

WEEK 2
Tuesday, August 20
DIRECTV W Connection (TRI) vs. Houston Dynamo (USA)
LA Galaxy (USA)  vs. Cartagines (CRC)
Victoria (HON)  vs. Tijuana (MEX)
Wednesday, August 21
Heredia (GUA) vs. Montreal Impact (CAN)
Real Esteli (NCA) vs.  Olimpia (HON)
Thursday, August 22
Cruz Azul (MEX) vs. Herediano (CRC)
Comunicaciones (GUA) vs. Toluca (MEX)
Sporting San Miguelito (PAN) vs. Alajuelense (CRC)

WEEK 3
Tuesday, August 27
Houston Dynamo (USA) vs. Arabe Unido (PAN)
Olimpia (HON) vs. Sporting Kansas City (USA)
Cartagines (CRC) vs. Isidro Metapan (SLV)
Wednesday, August 28
Valencia (HAI) vs. Cruz Azul (MEX)
Heredia (GUA) vs. San Jose Earthquakes (USA)
Tijuana (MEX) vs. Luis Angel Firpo (SLV)
Thursday, August 29
Caledonia AIA (TRI) vs. Comunicaciones (GUA)
Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Club America (MEX)

WEEK 4
Tuesday, September 17
Sporting Kansas City (USA) vs. Real Esteli (NCA)
Club America (MEX) vs. Sporting San Miguelito (PAN)
San Jose Earthquakes (USA) vs. Montreal Impact (CAN)

Wednesday, September 18
Caledonia AIA (TRI) vs. Toluca (MEX)
LA Galaxy (USA) vs. Isidro Metapan (SLV)
Herediano (CRC) vs. Valencia FC (HAI)

Thursday, September 19
DIRECTV W Connection (TRI) vs. Arabe Unido (PAN)
Luis Angel Firpo (SLV) vs. Victoria (HON)

WEEK 5
Tuesday, September 24
Cruz Azul FC (MEX) vs. Valencia (HAI)
Montreal Impact (CAN) vs. Heredia (GUA)
Olimpia (HON) vs. Real Esteli (NCA)
Wednesday, September 25
Houston Dynamo (USA) vs. DIRECTV W Connection (TRI)
Cartagines (CRC) vs. LA Galaxy (USA)
Comunicaciones (GUA) vs. Caledonia AIA (TRI)
Thursday, September 26
Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Sporting San Miguelito (PAN)
Tijuana (MEX) vs. Victoria (HON)

WEEK 6
Tuesday, October 22
Club America (MEX) vs. Alajuelense (CRC)
Herediano (CRC) vs. Cruz Azul (MEX)
Wednesday, October 23
Sporting Kansas City (USA) vs.  Olimpia (HON)
Toluca FC (MEX) vs. Comunicaciones (GUA)
San Jose Earthquakes (USA) vs. Heredia (GUA)
Victoria (HON) vs. Luis Angel Firpo (SLV)
Thursday, October 24
Arabe Unido (PAN) vs. Houston Dynamo (USA)
Isidro Metapan (SLV) vs. LA Galaxy (USA)

GROUPS
Group 1: Arabe Unido (PAN), Houston Dynamo (USA), DirecTV W Connection (TRI)
Group 2: Olimpia (HON), Sporting Kansas City (USA), Real Esteli (NCA)
Group 3: Herediano (CRC), Cruz Azul (MEX), Valencia (HAI)
Group 4: Club America (MEX), Alajuelense (CRC), Sporting San Miguelito (PAN)
Group 5: San Jose Earthquakes (USA), Montreal Impact (CAN),  Heredia (GUA)
Group 6: Comunicaciones (GUA), Toluca (MEX), Caledonia AIA (TRI)
Group 7: Tijuana (MEX), Victoria (HON), Luis Angel Firpo (SAL)
Group 8: LA Galaxy (USA), Isidro Metapan (SAL), Cartagines (CRC

advertisement

advertisement

)
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications