New Jersey and Eastern Pennsylvania lead way

[REGION I CHAMPIONSHIPS] The parity in the East was evident as teams from nine different state associations won titles at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region I Championships that concluded Tuesday at the University of Rhode Island. New Jersey and Eastern Pennsylvania led all state associations with five championships each.

Connecticut had two, and Delaware, Eastern New York, New Jersey, New York West, Massachusetts and Pennsylvania West claimed one each.

Winners in the under-13 through under-19 age divisions advance to the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships played July 23-28 at the Overland Park (Kan.) Soccer Complex.

Of the 10 returning champions, only the FC Pennsylvania Strikers (U-19s girls) and YMS Xplosion (U-14 girls), accomplished back-to-back regional championships with FC Pennsylvania Strikers getting their third consecutive.
      
Boys
Under-19
Lehigh Valley United E-PA 1 SAC United Premier MD 1 (4-2 on penalties)
LVU: Darius Madison (80); SAC: Heston Priestly (14)   
Under-18
PDA Harkes NJ 3 Lake Grove SC United E-NY 0
PDA: Colin Stripling (2, 4), David Nigro
Under-17
OBGC Rangers MD 3 PDA McGeough NJ 2
OBGC: Jorge Quintanilla (22), Samuel Schmidt (25, 61); PDA: Mike Moshier (30), Scott Sclar (33)
Under-16
Smithtown Arsenal E-NY 1 Arlington SA Strikers Red VA 0
SMTH: Beau Hornberger (17)
Under-15
Lehigh Valley United E-PA 3 Arlington Impact Red VA 1
LVU: Evan Vare (68, 80), Travis Keil (71); ARL: Patrick Jean-Gilles (46)
Under-14
Penn Fusion SA E-PA 5 Loudoun SC Red VA 0
PENN: Dontrim Namani (17, 44) Leon Maric (22), Evan Anderson (42), Jamison Dove (59)
Under-13
FSA FC Navy CT 5 Patriot FC Red E-PA 0
FSA: Chavez Mbeki (4), Keith Dixon (31), Maxwell Drazen (45), Zachary Lopes (61, 63)
Under-12
PDA Donovan NJ 3 TSF Academy NJ 0
PDA: Andreas Nanavati, Chris Noriega, Daniel Rodreguez
Under-12 8v8
NHPSA Classics Elite NH 5 LVU United 00 E-PA 2
NHPSA: Ryan Combe (3 goals), Maxwell Elsasser, Mark Keiffer; LVU: Connor Aitken, Nick Blacklock

Girls
Under-19
FC Penn Strikers E-PA 1 Buffalo Invaders NY-W 0
PENN: Cristina Estremera (45)
Under-18
Connecticut FC CT 1 Scorpions MA 0
CONN: Salma Anastasio (75)
Under-17
Beadling SC Thunder PA-W 3 Aztec Soccer Premier MA 1
BEAD: Malea Fabean (15, 50), Maggie Scott (63); AZTC: Caitlin Harty (65)
Under-16
T
oms Rivers FC NJ 3 PSC Baltimore MD 2
TOMS: Carly Willhelm (24), Amanda Carolan (24, 49); PSC: Jennifer Nonn (56), Marley Christian
Under-15
Empire Revolution Syracuse Blue NY-W 2 PWSI Courage Red VA 1
EMPR: Kimberly Dieroff (11), Taylor Lynne Bennett (75); PWSI: Ayan Adu (66)
Under-14
YMS Xplosion E-PA 0 PWSI Courage Red VA 0 (3-1 on penalties.)
Under-13
NEFC Elite MA 3 FC Stars of Mass MA 2
NEFC: Marykate McGuire (22), Taylor Kofton (47), Jenna Tivnan (62); STARS: Samantha Neyman (11), Alexandra Keohan (64)
Under-12 8v8
DE Rush Nike DE 1 AlleyCats Ocicats VA 0
DE: Sheyenne Allen
Under-12
PDA Splash NJ 3 CFC Arsenal CT 0
PDA: Juliana Radaniello, Ava Dziadzio
Next story loading loading..