Wins for Corona, Castillo and Wood

[AMERICANS ABROAD] Gold Cup champions Joe Corona and Edgar Castillo started in Tijuana's 2-0 win over UNAM in Mexico's Liga MX. Their Friday match should allow them to make the trip to Bosnia for Wednesday's U.S. friendly in Sarajevo. Bobby Wood, another player expected to get a call-up, started and had an assist in 1860 Munich's 2-1 win at Fortuna Duesseldorf in the German second division.

-- Babajide Ogunbiyi went the distance in Viborg's 2-2 tie with Brondby in Denmark.

WEEKEND SCHEDULE:
Austria (Bundesliga)
Terrence Boyd, Rapid Vienna, vs. Austria Vienna (Sunday)

Belgium (Jupiler League)
Sacha Kljestan, Anderlecht, vs. Gent (Sunday)

Brazil (Campeonato Brasileiro)
Freddy Adu, Bahia, vs. Gremio (Sunday)

Denmark (Superligaen)
Babajide Ogunbiyi (90 minutes), Viborg, 2-2 vs. Brondby
Conor O'Brien, FC Nordsjaelland, vs. FC Copenhagen (Sunday)

England (League Championship)
Stuart Holden, Bolton Wanderers, Reading (Saturday)
Eric Lichaj, Nottingham Forest, at Blackburn Rovers (Saturday)
Will Packwood, Birmingham City, at Yeovil Town (Saturday)
Tim Ream, Bolton Wanderers, Reading (Saturday)
Jonathan Spector, Birmingham City, at Yeovil Town (Saturday)
Zak Whitbread, Leicester City, vs. Leeds United (Sunday)
Danny Williams, Reading, at Bolton Wanderers (Saturday)

Finland (Veikkausliiga)
Mike Banner, FF Jaro, at JJK Jyvaskyla (Saturday)
Giuseppe Funicello, FF Jaro, at JJK Jyvaskyla (Saturday)
Jonathan Okafor, MYPA, at KPS (Sunday)
Jordan Seabrook, VPS, vs FC Lahti (Sunday)
Karsten Smith, VPS, vs FC Lahti (Sunday)
Etchu Tabe, KuPS, vs. MYPA (Sunday)

France (Ligue 1)
Alejandro Bedoya (Nantes), vs. Bastia (Saturday)

Germany (Bundesliga 1)
John Brooks, Hertha Berlin, vs. Eintracht Frankfurt (Saturday)
Timmy Chandler, Nuremberg, at Hoffenheim (Saturday)
Steven Cherundolo, Hannover 96, vs. Wolfsburg (Saturday)
Fabian Johnson, Hoffenheim, vs. Nuremberg (Saturday)
Jermaine Jones, Schalke 04, vs. Hamburg (Sunday)
Michael Parkhurst, Augsburg, vs Bor. Dortmund (Saturday)
David Yelldell, Bayer Leverkusen, vs. Freiburg (Saturday)

Germany (Bundesliga 2)
Alfredo Morales, Ingolstadt FC, vs. Karlsruhe (Saturday)
Bobby Wood (58 minutes), 1860 Munich, 2-1 at Fortuna Duesseldorf
Andrew Wooten, Sandhausen, vs. Energie Cottbus (Sunday)

Mexico (Liga MX, Apertura)
Paul Arriola (DNP), Tijuana, 2-0 vs. UNAM
DaMarcus Beasley, Puebla, vs. Veracruz (Sunday)
Jonathan Bornstein, Tigres, vs. Monterrey (Saturday)
Edgar Castillo (90 minutes), 2-0 vs. UNAM
Joe Corona (90 minutes), 2-0 vs. UNAM
Greg Garza (sub: 8 minutes), 2-0 vs. UNAM
Herculez Gomez (DNP), 2-0 vs. UNAM
Alonso Hernandez, Monterrey, at Tigres (Saturday)
Michael Orozco Fiscal, Puebla, vs. Veracruz (Sunday)
Jose Torres, Tigres, vs. Monterrey (Saturday)

Netherlands (Eredivisie)
Aron Johannsson, AZ, vs. Ajax (Saturday)

Norway (Tippeligaen)
Steve Clark, Honefoss, at Haugesund (Sunday)
Mikkel Diskerud, Rosenborg-no game.
Josh Gatt, Molde, at Sogndal (Sunday)

Sweden (Allsvenskan)
Brian Span, Djurgarden, at Brommapojkarna (Saturday

advertisement

advertisement

)
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications