Tricky matches await MLS clubs on Tuesday

[CONCACAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: Week 3] Sporting Kansas City and the Houston Dynamo face potentially tricky games in the Concacaf Champions League when they play Olimpia of Honduras and Arabe Unido of Panama, respectively on Tuesday.

A 2-0 winner over Real Esteli in Nicaragua two weeks ago, Sporting KC returns to Central America to face Olimpia, one of only two teams to have participated in every edition of the Concacaf Champions League.

The Lions feature five players called up for the Honduras national team's upcoming World Cup qualifiers: goalkeepers Noel Valladares and Donis Escober, defenders Brayan Beckeles and Nery Medina (recently acquired from Motagua) and midfielder Luis Garrido.

Olimpia is second in the Torneo Apertura with a 2-1-1 record after four games.

Holding on to a slim two-point lead over Chicago for the fifth and final playoff berth in MLS's Eastern Conference after being pounded by the Montreal Impact, 5-0, on Saturday, the Dynamo has a quick turnaround and must face Arabe Unido, which is first in Group 1 after two matchdays.

Houston beat Arabe Unido 5-1 at home and tied 1-1 in Panama when they were grouped together in 2009-10, but the Dynamo finished third behind eventual champion Pachuca and Arabe Unido to exit before the knockout stage.

The Dynamo opened with a 0-0 tie last week at DirecTV W Connection in Trinidad. Fielding just three starters from the team that had beaten the Seattle Sounders, 3-1, the previous weekend, Houston created few chances for itself but held off a late push from W Connection to earn the draw.

Arabe Unido is third in Panama's Torneo Apertura with a 3-2-2 record after seven games.

CCL WEEK 3: Schedule
Tuesday, August 27
Houston Dynamo (USA) vs. Arabe Unido (PAN)
Olimpia (HON) vs. Sporting Kansas City (USA)
Cartagines (CRC) vs. Isidro Metapan (SLV)
Wednesday, August 28
Valencia (HAI) vs. Cruz Azul (MEX)
Heredia (GUA) vs. San Jose Earthquakes (USA)
Tijuana (MEX) vs. Luis Angel Firpo (SLV)
Thursday, August 29
Caledonia AIA (TRI) vs. Comunicaciones (GUA)
Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Club America (MEX)

CCL STANDINGS:
Group 1: Arabe Unido 3 points Houston Dynamo, DirecTV W Connection 1.
Group 2: Sporting Kansas City, Olimpia 3 points; Real Esteli 0.
Group 3: Cruz Azul, Herediano 3 points; Valencia 0.
Group 4: Club America, Sporting San Miguelito 3 points; Alajuelense 0.
Group 5: Heredia, Montreal Impact 3 points; San Jose Earthquakes 0.
Group 6: Toluca 6 points, Caledonia AIA, Comunicaciones 0.
Group 7: Tijuana 4 points Luis Angel Firpo 1; Victoria 0.
Group 8: LA Galaxy, Cartagines 3 points; Isidro Metapan 0.

CCL WEEK 2: Results
Thursday, August 22
Cruz Azul (MEX) 3 Herediano (CRC) 0
Comunicaciones (GUA) 1 Toluca (MEX) 2
Sporting San Miguelito (PAN) 1 Alajuelense (CRC) 0
Wednesday, August 21
Heredia (GUA) 1 Montreal Impact (CAN) 0
Real Esteli (NCA) 0 Olimpia (HON) 1
Tuesday, August 20
DIRECTV W Connection (TRI) 0 Houston Dynamo (USA) 0
LA Galaxy (USA) 2 Cartagines (CRC) 0
Victoria (HON)  2 Tijuana (MEX) 3

CCL WEEK 1: Results
Thursday, August 8
Valencia FC (HAI) 1 Herediano (CRC) 6
Isidro Metapan (SLV) 2 Cartagines (CRC) 4
Arabe Unido (PAN) 3 DIRECTV W Connection (TRI) 1
Wednesday, August 7
Montreal Impact 1 San Jose Earthquakes 0
Sporting San Miguelito (PAN) 0 Club America (MEX) 1
Real Esteli (NCA) 0 Sporting Kansas City 2
Tuesday, August 6
Toluca (MEX) 3 Caledonia AIA (TRI) 1
Luis Angel Firpo (SLV) 0 Tijuana (MEX) 0

CCL WEEK 4: Schedule
Tuesday, September 17
Sporting Kansas City (USA) vs. Real Esteli (NCA)
Club America (MEX) vs. Sporting San Miguelito (PAN)
San Jose Earthquakes (USA) vs. Montreal Impact (CAN)

Wednesday, September 18
Caledonia AIA (TRI) vs. Toluca (MEX)
LA Galaxy (USA) vs. Isidro Metapan (SLV)
Herediano (CRC) vs. Valencia FC (HAI)

Thursday, September 19
DIRECTV W Connection (TRI) vs. Arabe Unido (PAN)
Luis Angel Firpo (SLV) vs. Victoria (HON)

CCL WEEK 5: Schedule
Tuesday, September 24
Cruz Azul FC (MEX) vs. Valencia (HAI)
Montreal Impact (CAN) vs. Heredia (GUA)
Olimpia (HON) vs. Real Esteli (NCA)
Wednesday, September 25
Houston Dynamo (USA) vs. DIRECTV W Connection (TRI)
Cartagines (CRC) vs. LA Galaxy (USA)
Comunicaciones (GUA) vs. Caledonia AIA (TRI)
Thursday, September 26
Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Sporting San Miguelito (PAN)
Tijuana (MEX) vs. Victoria (HON)

CCL WEEK 6: Schedule
Tuesday, October 22
Club America (MEX) vs. Alajuelense (CRC)
Herediano (CRC) vs. Cruz Azul (MEX)
Wednesday, October 23
Sporting Kansas City (USA) vs.  Olimpia (HON)
Toluca FC (MEX) vs. Comunicaciones (GUA)
San Jose Earthquakes (USA) vs. Heredia (GUA)
Victoria (HON) vs. Luis Angel Firpo (SLV)
Thursday, October 24
Arabe Unido (PAN) vs. Houston Dynamo (USA)
Isidro Metapan (SLV) vs. LA Galaxy (USA

advertisement

advertisement

)
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications