Guzan and Howard victorious on the road

[AMERICANS ABROAD] Brad Guzan's Aston Villa and Tim Howard's Everton both won the road in English Premier League action on Saturday.

Guzan stopped a penalty kick by Robert Snodgrass in the sixth minute in Villa's 1-0 win at Norwich City that ended a three-game losing streak. Howard was not at fault on either goal as Everton came from behind to win, 3-2, at West Ham United to remain unbeaten.

Meanwhile, Jozy Altidore's Sunderland fell, 3-0, at West Bromwich to deepen its hole in the EPL basement (one point after five games). Altidore came on late in the game but was again denied his first EPL goal of the season.

Austria (Bundesliga)
Terrence Boyd, Rapid Vienna, vs. Ried (Sunday)

Belgium (Jupiler League)
Sacha Kljestan, Anderlecht, at Club Brugge (Sunday)

Brazil (Campeonato Brasileiro)
Freddy Adu, Bahia, at Botafogo (Sunday)

Cyprus (First Division)
Tony Taylor, Omonia, at Apollon (Sunday)

Denmark (Superligaen)
Babajide Ogunbiyi (90 minutes), Viborg, 0-0 at FC Midtjylland
--------------------------------------------------
Conor O'Brien, OB, at FC Copenhagen (Sunday)

England (Premier League)
Jozy Altidore (sub: 32 minutes), Sunderland, 0-3 at West Bromwich
Brad Guzan (90 minutes), Aston Villa, 1-0 at Norwich City
Tim Howard (90 minutes), Everton, 3-2 at West Ham United
--------------------------------------------------
Geoff Cameron, Stoke City, at Arsenal (Sunday)
Maurice Edu, Stoke City, at Arsenal (Sunday)
Brad Friedel, Tottenham, at Cardiff City (Sunday)
Brek Shea, Stoke City, at Arsenal (Sunday)

England (League Championship)
Eric Lichaj (90 minutes), Nottingham Forest, 2-2 vs. Doncaster Rovers
Jonathan Spector (90 minutes), Birmingham City, 4-1 vs. Sheffield Wed.
Tim Ream (90 minutes), Bolton Wanderers, 1-3 at Brighton & Hove Albion
Stuart Holden (DNP), Bolton Wanderers, 1-3 at Brighton & Hove Albion
Will Packwood (DNP), Birmingham City, 4-1 vs. Sheffield Wed.
Zak Whitbread (DNP), Leicester City, 2-2 at Blackpool
Danny Williams (DNP), Reading, 3-1 at Derby County

Finland (Veikkausliiga)
Jordan Seabrook (90 minutes), VPS, 2-1 vs, Inter Turku
Mike Banner (DNP), FF Jaro, 1-2 at Mariehamn
Giuseppe Funicello (DNP), FF Jaro, 1-2 at Mariehamn
Karsten Smith (DNP), VPS, 2-1 vs, Inter Turku
--------------------------------------------------
Jonathan Okafor, MpPa, vs. Lahti (Sunday)
Tyler Ruthven, KuPS, vs. RoPS (Sunday)
Etchu Tabe, KuPS, vs. RoPS (Sunday)

France (Ligue 1)
Alejandro Bedoya, Nantes, at Lyon (Sunday)

Germany (Bundesliga 1)
Timmy Chandler (90 minutes), Nuremberg, 1-1 vs. Bor. Dortmund
Fabian Johnson (90 minutes), Hoffenheim, 1-2 at Wolfsburg
Jermaine Jones (90 minutes), Schalke 04, 0-4 vs. Bayern Munich
Steven Cherundolo (DNP), Hannover 96, 2-1 vs. Augsburg
Michael Parkhurst (DNP), Augsburg, 1-2 at Augsburg
--------------------------------------------------
John Brooks, Hertha Berlin, at Freiburg (Sunday)

Germany (Bundesliga 2)
Bobby Wood (DNP), 1860 Munich, 3-1 vs. Erzgebirge Aue
Andrew Wooten (DNP), Kaiserslautern, 0-0 at FC Cologne
--------------------------------------------------
Alfredo Morales, Ingolstadt FC, at FSV Frankfurt (Sunday)

Italy (Serie A)
Michael Bradley, Roma, vs. Lazio (Sunday)

Mexico (Liga MX, Apertura)
Edgar Castillo (90 minutes), Tijuana, 0-0 vs. Cruz Azul
Greg Garza (sub: 19 minutes), Tijuana, 0-0 vs. Cruz Azul
Michael Orozco (90 minutes), Puebla, 0-0 at Tigres
Jose Torres (67 minutes), Tigres, 0-0 vs. Puebla
Paul Arriola (DNP), Tijuana, 0-0 vs. Cruz Azul
DaMarcus Beasley (DNP), Puebla, 0-0 at Tigres
Jonathan Bornstein (DNP), Tigres, 0-0 vs. Puebla
Joe Corona (DNP), Tijuana, 0-0 vs. Cruz Azul
Herculez Gomez (DNP), Tijuana, 0-0 vs. Cruz Azul
Alonso Hernandez (DNP), Monterrey, 3-1 at Morelia

Netherlands (Eredivisie)
Aron Johannsson, AZ, at NAC (Sunday)

Norway (Tippeligaen)
Steve Clark (90 minutes), Honefoss, 2-1 at Lillestrom
Mikkel Diskerud (90 minutes), Rosenborg, 1-1 vs. Haugesund
Josh Gatt, Molde, vs. Sandnes Ulf (Sunday)
Ethan Horvath, Molde, vs. Sandnes Ulf (Sunday)
Ben Spencer, Molde, vs. Sandnes Ulf (Sunday)

Russia (Premier League)
Evgeni Starikov, Tom Tomsk, at Rubin Kazan (Sunday)

Sweden (Allsvenskan)
Brian Span, Djurgarden, vs. Atvidaberg (Sunday)
1 comment about "Guzan and Howard victorious on the road".
  1. James Madison, September 22, 2013 at 6:20 p.m.

    Very thorough, except for Belgium and Sacha Kjestan

Next story loading loading..