Rough week for Torres

[AMERICANS ABROAD] It was a rough week for Jose Torres in Mexico. The player known as Gringo missed his penalty in Tigres' shootout loss to archrival Monterrey in the Copa MX, then was sent off right at the start of the second half for picking up his second yellow card in Tigres' 2-1 loss to Toluca that left in in 12th place in the 18-team Liga MX. The only American to play in a winning effort abroad on Saturday was Tim Ream, who went the distance in Bolton Wanderers' 2-1 win at Birmingham City -- its first win in 11 games.

Austria (Bundesliga)
Terrence Boyd, Rapid Vienna, at Wiener Neustadt (Sunday)

Belgium (Jupiler League)
Sacha Kljestan, Anderlecht, vs. Kortrijk (Sunday)

Brazil (Campeonato Brasileiro)
Freddy Adu, Bahia, vs. Ponte Preta (Sunday)

Cyprus (First Division)
Tony Taylor, Omonia, at Alki (Sunday)

Denmark (Superligaen)
Babajide Ogunbiyi, Viborg, at AaB (Sunday)
Conor O'Brien, OB, at Esbjerg (Sunday)

England (Premier League)
Jozy Altidore (90 minutes), Sunderland, 1-3 vs. Man. United
Geoff Cameron (90 minutes), Stoke City, 0-1 at Fulham
Maurice Edu, Stoke City, 0-1 at Fulham
Brad Friedel, Tottenham, vs. West Ham United (Sunday)
Brad Guzan (90 minutes), Aston Villa, 0-0 vs. Hull City
Tim Howard (90 minutes, 1 own goal), Everton, 1-3 at Man. City
Brek Shea, Stoke City, 0-1 at Fulham

England (League Championship)
Stuart Holden (DNP), Bolton Wanderers, 2-1 vs. Birmingham City
Duane Holmes (sub: 45 minutes), Huddersfield, 1-1 vs. Watford
Eric Lichaj (90 minutes, 1 yellow card), Nottingham Forest, 3-1 at Brighton & Hove Albion
Will Packwood (DNP), Birmingham City, 1-2 vs. Bolton Wanderers
Tim Ream (90 minutes), Bolton Wanderers, 2-1 vs. Birmingham City
Jonathan Spector (90 minutes), Birmingham City, 1-2 vs. Bolton Wanderers
Zak Whitbread (90 minutes), Derby County
Danny Williams (DNP), Reading, 1-2 at Burnley

Finland (Veikkausliiga)
Mike Banner, FF Jaro, vs. TPS (Sunday)
Giuseppe Funicello, FF Jaro, vs. TPS (Sunday)
Jonathan Okafor, MYPA, vs. VPS (Sunday)
Tyler Ruthven, KuPS, at Honka (Sunday)
Jordan Seabrook, VPS, at MYPA (Sunday)
Karsten Smith, VPS, at MYPA (Sunday)
Etchu Tabe, KuPS, at Honka (Sunday)

France (Ligue 1)
Alejandro Bedoya (DNP), Nantes, 3-0 vs. Evian

Germany (Bundesliga 1)
John Brooks (DNP), Hertha Berlin, 1-1 vs. Hannover 96
Timmy Chandler, Nuremberg, vs. Hamburg (Sunday)
Steven Cherundolo (DNP), Hannover 96, 1-1 vs. Hertha Berlin
Fabian Johnson (DNP), Hoffenheim, 2-2 vs. Mainz
Jermaine Jones (DNP), Schalke 04, 4-1 vs. Augsburg
Michael Parkhurst (DNP), Augsburg, 1-4 at Schalke 04

Germany (Bundesliga 2)
Alfredo Morales, Ingolstadt FC, at Bochum (Sunday)
Bobby Wood, 1860 Munich, vs. Energie Cottbus (Sunday)
Andrew Wooten, Kaiserslautern, vs. Arminia Bielefeld (Sunday)

Italy (Serie A)
Michael Bradley (DNP), Roma, 3-0 at Inter Milan

Mexico (Liga MX, Apertura)
Paul Arriola (sub: 36 minutes), Tijuana, 1-0 vs. Queretaro
DaMarcus Beasley (90 minutes), Puebla, 1-3 at Leon
Jonathan Bornstein (DNP), Tigres, 1-2 vs. Toluca
Edgar Castillo (90 minutes), Tijuana, 1-0 vs. Queretaro
Joe Corona (DNP), Tijuana, 1-0 vs. Queretaro
Greg Garza (40 minutes), Tijuana, 1-0 vs. Queretaro
Herculez Gomez (sub: 27 minutes), Tijuana, 1-0 vs. Queretaro
Michael Orozco (90 minutes), Puebla, 1-3 at Leon
Jose Torres (45 minutes, 1 yellow card, 1 red card), Tigres, 1-2 vs. Toluca

Netherlands (Eredivisie)
Aron Johannsson, AZ, at FC Groningen (Sunday)

Norway (Tippeligaen)
Steve Clark, Honefoss, at Rosenborg (Sunday)
Mikkel Diskerud, Rosenborg, vs. Honefoss (Sunday)
Josh Gatt, Molde, vs Tromso (Sunday)
Ethan Horvath, Molde, vs Tromso (Sunday)
Ben Spencer, Molde, vs Tromso (Sunday)

Russia (Premier League)
Evgeni Starikov, Tom Tomsk, vs. Zenit (St. Petersburg)

Sweden (Allsvenskan)
Brian Span, Djurgarden, vs IFK Gothenburg (Sunday)
Next story loading loading..