Morocco, Uzbekistan and Slovakia advance

[UNDER-17 WORLD CUP] Three more teams advanced to the round of 16 at the Under-17 World Cup in the United Arab Emirates as Morocco and Uzbekistan took first and second place in Group C with wins on Thursday and the results assured Slovakia of one of the four third-place berths.

Japan won Group D with a 2-1 win over Tunisia and joined Brazil as the only other team with 3-0-0 record. Japan and Tunisia had already clinched berths in the knockout phase.

Group play ends Friday with Canada and Mexico both in action.

Under-17 World Cup:
GROUP A
Oct. 17 in Abu Dhabi
Brazil 6 Slovakia 1
United Arab Emirates 1 Honduras 2
Oct. 20 in Abu Dhabi
Slovakia 2 Honduras 2
United Arab Emirates 1 Brazil 6
Oct. 23 in Abu Dhabi
United Arab Emirates 0 Slovakia 2
Oct. 23 in Ras Al-Khaimah
Honduras 0 Brazil 3
Final Standings: Brazil 9 points; Honduras 4 (4-6), Slovakia 4 (5-8); United Arab Emirates 0.

GROUP B
Oct. 17 in Ras Al-Khaimah
Uruguay 7 New Zealand  0 
Italy 1 Ivory Coast 0
Oct. 20 in Ras Al-Khaimah
Uruguay 1 Ivory Coast 1
Italy 1 New Zealand 0
Oct. 23 in Abu Dhabi
New Zealand 0 Ivory Coast 3
Oct. 23 in Ras Al-Khaimah
Italy 1 Uruguay 2
Final Standings: Uruguay 7 points; Italy 6; Ivory Coast 4; New Zealand 0.

GROUP C
Oct. 18 in Fujairah
Croatia 1 Morocco 3
Panama 0 Uzbekistan 2
Oct. 21 in Fujairah
Croatia 1 Panama 0
Uzbekistan 0 Morocco 0
Oct. 24 in Fujairah
Uzbekistan 2 Croatia 1
Oct. 24 in Sharjah       
Morocco 4 Panama 2
Final Standings: Morocco (7-3), Uzbekistan (4-1) 7 points; Croatia 3; Panama 0.

GROUP D
Oct. 18 in Sharjah
Tunisia 2 Venezuela 0
Russia 0 Japan 1
Oct. 21 in Sharjah
Tunisia 1 Russia 0 
Japan 3 Venezuela 1 
Oct. 24 in Fujairah
Venezuela 0 Russia 4
Oct. 24 in Sharjah
Japan 2 Tunisia 1
Final Standings: Japan 9 points; Tunisia 6; Russia 3; Venezuela 0.

GROUP E
Oct. 19 in Dubai
Canada 2 Austria 2
Iran 1 Argentina 1
Oct. 22 in Dubai
Canada 1 Iran 1
Argentina 3 Austria 2 
Oct. 25 in Dubai
Argentina vs. Canada   
Oct. 25 in Al Ain City
Austria vs. Iran   

GROUP F
Oct. 19 in Al Ain City
Nigeria 6 Mexico 1
Sweden 4 Iraq 1
Oct. 22 in Al Ain City
Mexico 3 Iraq 1
Sweden 3 Nigeria 3
Oct. 25 in Dubai
Nigeria vs. Iraq   
Oct. 25 in Al Ain City
Sweden vs. Mexico
1 comment about "Morocco, Uzbekistan and Slovakia advance".
  1. Gus Keri, October 25, 2013 at 9:17 a.m.

    These results also assured Nigeria, Argentina and Sweden of a last 16 spots.

Next story loading loading..