[WOMEN’S SOCCER: Conference Tournaments] A year after finishing in last place, UMBC completed the best turnaround inAmerica East women’s history by claiming the program’s first league title with a 2-1 win over Stony Brook Saturday night in Baltimore. The Retrievers had totaled 11 wins over the last sixyears but won their 13th game of 2013 behind goals from Nikki Boretti and Jessy Brown.Hannah Keane scored the lone goal in the 70th minute to give top-seeded San Diego State a 1-0 win over Boise State in the Mountain West final. Weber State won the Big Sky on penalty kicks. Forall the tournament action.
ACC
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
Virginia 6 Maryland 1
Florida State 2 Duke 0
Virginia Tech 2 Notre Dame 1
North Carolina 1 Boston College 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Virginia 2 Virginia Tech 4
Florida State 2 North Carolina
Final
Sunday,November 10
Florida State vs. Virginia Tech
AMERICA EAST
Quarterfinals
Maine 2 Binghamton 0
Hartford 2 Vermont 1
Semifinals
Sunday, November 3
Stony Brook 1 Maine 1
(Stony Brook wins PKs 3-1)
UMBC 2 Hartford0
Final
Saturday, November 9
UMBC 2 Stony Brook 1
AMERICAN
First Round
Friday, November 1
Memphis 6 Houston 0
SMU 3 Temple 0
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
Louisville 1 Memphis 2
UCF 3 SMU 0
UConn 1 USF 4
Cincinnati 1 Rutgers 2
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
UCF 0 USF 0
(UCF wins 4-3 on PKs.)
Rutgers 0 Memphis 0
(Rutgers wins 2-1 on PKs.)
Final
Sunday, November 10
UCF vs. Rutgers
ATLANTIC SUN
Quarterfinals
Saturday,November 2
Mercer 1 Stetson 0
Kennesaw State 1 Lipscomb 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Kennesaw State 0 Jacksonville 2
FGCU 2 Mercer 0
Final
FGCU vs. Jacksonville
ATLANTIC-10
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 7
La Salle 2 George Washington 0
Saint Louis 0 Massachusetts 0
(Massachusetts wins 5-3 onPKs.)
Dayton 5 VCU 4
St. Bonaventure 1 George Mason 0
Semifinals
Friday,November 8
La Salle 1 Massachusetts 0
Dayton 4 St. Bonaventure 1
Final
Sunday, November 10
Dayton vs. La Salle
BIG EAST
Quarterfinals
St. John’s 2 Butler 0
DePaul 1 Villanova 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Georgetown 0 DePaul 1
Marquette 2 St. John’s 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
Marquette vs. DePaul
BIG SKY
Semifinals
Thursday, November7
Weber State 3 Northern Arizona 0
Portland State 2 Northern Colorado 0
Final
Portland State 0 Weber State 0
(Weber States wins 3-0 on PKs.)
BIG SOUTH
Saturday, November 2
Radford 2 Charleston Southern 0
Winthrop 0 Coastal Carolina 0
(Winthrop wins 4-3 on PKs.)
Longwood 1 High Point 2
Sunday,November 3
Liberty 1 Presbyterian 0
Semifinals
Liberty 4 High Point 1
Radford 1 Winthrop 1
(Radford wins 5-4 on PKs.)
Final
Liberty vs. Radford
BIG TEN
Wednesday, November 6
Nebraska 4 Minnesota 1
Michigan 0 Iowa 1
Penn State 2 Wisconsin 0
Indiana 5 Illinois 3
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Penn State 0 Iowa 1
Nebraska 3 Indiana 1
Final
Sunday, November 10
Nebraska vs. Iowa
BIG 12
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
West Virginia 3 Kansas 0
Texas Tech 1TCU 0
Texas 1 Oklahoma State 2
Iowa State 0 Baylor 1
Semifinals
Friday,November 8
West Virginia 1 Baylor 0
Texas Tech 0 Oklahoma State 1
Final
Sunday, November 10
West Virginia vs. Oklahoma State
BIG WEST
Semifinals
UC Riverside 2 UC Irvine 1
Cal State Fullerton 1 Cal Poly 1
(Cal State Fullerton wins 4-3 on PKs.)
Sunday, November 10
UC Riverside vs. Cal State Fullerton
Quarterfinals
Saturday,
Hofstra 2 UNCW 0
Northeastern 0 Delaware 0
(Northeastern wins on PKs 4-3)
Semifinals
Northeastern 2 William & Mary 2
(Northeastern wins 3-1 on PKs.)
Hofstra 1 James Madison3
Final
Sunday, November 10
Northeastern vs. James Madison
CONFERENCE USA
First Round
Monday, November 4
UAB 0 Tulsa 1
Rice 1 Marshall 3
Wednesday, November 6
Quarterfinals
East Carolina 1 UTEP 0
ColoradoCollege 2 Tulsa 2
(Colorado College wins 4-2 on PKs.)
North Texas 4 FIU 1
Charlotte 3 Marshall 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Colorado College 5 East Carolina 0
North Texas 1 Charlotte 0
Final
Colorado College vs. North Texas
HORIZON
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 5
Oakland 6 Youngstown State 2
Valparaiso 0 Detroit 1
Friday, November 8
Wright State 0 Oakland 0
(Oakland wins 4-3 onPKs.)
Milwaukee 3 Detroit 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
Milwaukee vs. Oakland
IVY
No Tournament.
Note: Harvard won its fourth Ivy League championship trophy in six years with a 2-1 win over Dartmouth. The Crimson is 6-0-0 with a game to play.
MAAC
First Round
Thursday, October 31
Siena 1 SaintPeter’s 0
Quinnipiac 0 Manhattan 1
Niagara 0 Canisius 1
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 1
Iona 1 Siena 2
Fairfield 0 Manhattan 0
(Fairfield wins 4-2 on PKs)
Marist 1 Rider 2
Monmouth 1 Canisius 0
Semifinals
Sunday, November 3
Monmouth 3 Rider 0
Fairfield 1Siena 0
Final
Monday, November 4
Monmouth 2Fairfield 0
Notable: Freshman Alexis McTamney‘s two second-half goals in the final give her a team-hightotal to 11 for Monmouth.
MID-AMERICAN
Quarterfinals
Eastern Michigan 3 Ohio 0
Miami (Ohio) 3 Northern Illinois 0
Western Michigan 3 Kent State 2
Ball State 2 Central Michigan1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Eastern Michigan 0 Western Michigan 1
Miami (Ohio) 0 Ball State 0
(Ball State wins 4-2 on PKs.)
Final
Sunday, November 10
Western Michigan vs. Ball State
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November2
Drake 1 Loyola (Ill.) 1
(Drake wins 4-2 on PKs.)
Evansville 1 Missouri State 1
(Evansville wins 6-5 on PKs.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Illinois State 3 Evansville 1
Indiana State 4 Drake 0
Sunday, November 10
Illinois State vs. Indiana State
First Round
Monday, November 4
UNLV 1 Wyoming 1
(Wyoming wins 4-2 on PKs.)
Utah State 2 Nevada 0
Second Round
Tuesday, November 5
Boise State 3 Wyoming 0
New Mexico 0 Utah State 0
(Utah State wins 3-2 on PKs.)
Semifinals
San Diego State 3 Utah State 2
Fresno State 1 Boise State 2
Saturday, November 9
San Diego State 1 Boise State 0
Note: San Diego State became just the second time in the history of theMountain West to won back-to-back regular-season and tournament titles.
NORTHEAST
Friday, November 8
St. Francis (Pa.) 3 Central Connecticut 1
LIU 2 FDU1
Final
Sunday, November 10
St. Francis (Pa.) vs. LIU
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November7
SIUE 2 Eastern Illinois 1
Southeast Missouri 0 Austin Peay 1
Friday, November 8
UTMartin 2 SIUE 1
Morehead State 4 Austin Peay 2
Final
Sunday, November10
UT Martin vs. Morehead State
PAC-12
No Tournament.
Notable: UCLA clinched its 11th conference championship andfirst since 2008 on Sunday.
PATRIOT
Quarterfinals
Colgate 0 Bucknell 0
(Colgate wins 5-4 on PKs.)
Army 0 American 0
(Americans win 3-1 on PKs.)
Friday, November 8
Boston Univ. 0 Colgate 0
(Boston Univ. wins 4-1 onPKs.)
Navy 2 American 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
Navy vs. BostonUniv.
SEC
First Round
Monday, November 4
LSU 0 Auburn 1
Arkansas 4 Missouri 0
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
South Carolina 4 Georgia 0
Florida 1 Arkansas0
Ole Miss 2 Kentucky 0
Semifinals
Friday,November 8
Texas A&M 2 South Carolina 1
Florida 2 Ole Miss 1
Final
Sunday, November 10
Florida vs. Texas A&M
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
Furman 2 Western Carolina0
Samford 1 Appalachian State 0
Elon 3 Davidson 1
Wofford 0 UNCG 0
(Wofford wins 5-4 on PKs.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Furman 2 Samford 0
Elon 1 Wofford 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
Furman vs. Elon
SOUTHLAND
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 7
Southeastern Louisiana 4 Central Arkansas 1
Nicholls 0 Sam Houston State 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Southeastern Louisiana 1 Oral Roberts 1
(Southeastern Louisiana wins3-1 on PKs)
Stephen F. Austin 2 Sam Houston State 1
Final
Sunday, November 10
Stephen F. Austin vs. Southeastern Louisiana
SUMMIT
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Denver 3 Fort Wayne 0
South Dakota State 1 North Dakota State 2
Final
Sunday, November 10
Denver vs. North Dakota State
Quarterfinals
Wednesday,November 6
Georgia State 0 South Alabama 2
Arkansas State 2 UL-Lafayette 1
WKU 2 UALR 1
Troy 1 Texas State 2
Friday, November 8
South Alabama 1 Arkansas State 1
(South Alabamawins 6-5 on PKs.)
WKU 1 Texas State 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
WKUvs. South Alabama
SWAC
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November7
Alabama A&M 0 Southern 3
Texas Southern 0 Jackson State 4
Arkansas-Pine Bluff 2 AlabamaState 5
Miss. Valley State 0 Prairie View A&M 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Southern 0Jackson State 1
Alabama State 2 Prairie View A&M 1
Final
Jackson State vs. Alabama State
WAC
Friday, November 8
Seattle 6 Idaho 1
Kansas City 2 Utah Valley 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
Seattle vs. Kansas City
WCC
No Tournament.
Note: Santa Clara, BYU and Portland all finished with 8-1-0records. Santa Clara claimed the automatic bid on the tiebreaker.