Wooten hits winner with first touch with new club

[AMERICANS ABROAD] German-American Andrew Wooten scored on his first touch with his new club to give FSV Frankfurt a 2-1 win at Bochum as the German Bundesliga 2 resumed Friday night after the winter break.

The 24-year-old Wooten, who joined Frankfurt after falling out of favor at Kaiserslautern following a coaching change, took advantage of a mistake by Bochum's Danny Latza to score two minutes after entering the game in the 68th minute. The win jumped relegation-threatened Frankfurt out of a five-way tie for 13th place into 12th place in the 18-team league.

The goal was Wooten's 10th in the second division in 40 games.

Matches to watch:
Saturday:
Nuremberg-Bayern Munich (Timmy Chandler in Bavarian derby), Gol TV, 9:30 am ET.
Sunderland-Hull City (Jozy Altidore against his old EPL team), NBC Sports Live Extra, 10 am ET.

Soccer on TV: Weekend Schedule

U.S. World Cup Contenders:
GOALKEEPERS:
Saturday:
Brad Guzan, Aston Villa (England), vs. West Ham United
Sunday:
Tim Howard, Everton (England), at Tottenham

DEFENDERS:
Friday:
Edgar Castillo (90 minutes), Tijuana (Mexico), 2-1 vs. Monterrey
Saturday:
John Brooks, Hertha Berlin (Germany), at Hamburg
Geoff Cameron, Stoke City (England), at Southampton
Timmy Chandler, Nuremberg (Germany), vs. Bayern Munich
Eric Lichaj, Nottingham Forest (England), at Blackpool
Oguchi Onyewu, Sheffield Wed. (England D2), at Reading
Tim Ream, Bolton Wanderers (England D2), vs. Bournemouth
Sunday:
DaMarcus Beasley, Puebla (Mexico), vs. Guadalajara
Steven Cherundolo, Hannover 96 (Germany), at Schalke 04
Michael Orozco, Puebla (Mexico), vs. Guadalajara

MIDFIELDERS:
Friday:
Jermaine Jones (did not dress), Besiktas (Turkey), 2-1 at Gaziantepspor
Joe Corona (sub: 14 minutes), Tijuana (Mexico), 2-1 vs. Monterrey
Saturday:
Stuart Holden, Bolton Wanderers (England D2), vs. Bournemouth
Fabian Johnson, Hoffenheim (Germany), at Freiburg
Sacha Kljestan, Anderlecht (Belgium), at Courtrai
Brek Shea, Barnsley (England D2), vs. Ipswich Town
Jose Torres, Tigres (Mexico), vs. Santos
Danny Williams, Reading (England D2), vs. Sheffield Wed.
Sunday:
Alejandro Bedoya, Nantes (France), vs. Lyon
Offseason:
Mikkel Diskerud, Rosenborg (Norway)
Josh Gatt, Molde (Norway)

FORWARDS:
Friday:
Herculez Gomez (60 minutes), Tijuana (Mexico), 2-1 vs. Monterrey
Saturday:
Jozy Altidore, Sunderland (England), vs. Hull City
Terrence Boyd, Rapid Vienna (Austria), vs. Austria Vienna
Aron Johannsson, AZ (Netherlands), at Go Ahead Eagles
Sunday:
Juan Agudelo, FC Utrecht (Netherlands), vs. RKC
Clint Dempsey, Fulham (England), at Man. United
Monday:
Bobby Wood, 1860 Munich (Germany D2), vs. Fortuna Duesseldorf
Next story loading loading..