Jones debuts for Besiktas in Turkey

[AMERICANS ABROAD] Jermaine Jones returned to action for the first time since Dec. 21, debuting for Turkish club Besiktas and playing 57 minutes in its 0-0 tie with visiting Antalyaspor.

Weekend action:

Jozy Altidore
should become the fourth American to play in the English League Cup final as Sunderland faces Manchester City Sunday for the Capital One Cup at Wembley (live on beIN Sports USA and beIN Sports en Espanol at 9 a.m. ET).

Of the 22 foreign-based players eligible for Wednesday's Ukraine-USA game, three played in Friday, 10 play on Saturday and eight play on Sunday. Mix Diskerud's Norwegian season with Rosenborg doesn't resume until the end of March.

U.S. World Cup Hopefuls:
GOALKEEPERS:
Saturday:
Cory Cropper, Southampton (England), vs. Liverpool
Tim Howard, Everton (England), vs. West Ham United
Sunday:
Brad Guzan, Aston Villa (England), vs. Norwich City

DEFENDERS:
Friday:
John Brooks (on bench), Hertha Berlin (Germany), 0-0 vs. Freiburg
Saturday:
Geoff Cameron, Stoke City (England), vs. Arsenal
Edgar Castillo, Tijuana (Mexico), at Veracruz
Timmy Chandler, Nuremberg (Germany), at Borussia Dortmund
Steven Cherundolo, Hannover 96 (Germany), at Augsburg
Eric Lichaj, Nottingham Forest (England D2), vs. Wigan Athletic
Oguchi Onyewu, Sheffield Wed. (England D2), vs. Middlesbrough
Will Packwood, Birmingham City (England D2), at Ipswich Town
Tim Ream, Bolton Wanderers (England D2), vs. Blackburn Rovers
Sunday:
DaMarcus Beasley, Puebla (Mexico), vs. Queretaro
Michael Orozco, Puebla (Mexico), vs. Queretaro

MIDFIELDERS:
Friday:

Alejandro Bedoya (66 minutes), Nantes (France), 0-2 at Evian
Jermaine Jones (57 minutes), Besiktas (Turkey), 0-0 vs. Antalyaspor
Saturday:
Joe Corona, Tijuana (Mexico), at Veracruz
Stuart Holden, Bolton Wanderers (England D2), vs. Blackburn Rovers
Brek Shea, Barnsley (England D2), at Huddersfield Town
Danny Williams, Reading (England D2), vs. Yeovil Town
Sunday:
Fabian Johnson, Hoffenheim (Germany), vs. Wolfsburg
Sacha Kljestan, Anderlecht (Belgium), vs. Genk
Alejandro Morales, FC Ingolstadt (Germany D2), vs. Dynamo Dresden
Jose Torres, Tigres (Mexico), at Guadalajara
Offseason:
Mikkel Diskerud, Rosenborg (Norway)
Josh Gatt, Molde (Norway)

FORWARDS:
Saturday:
Clint Dempsey, Fulham (England), vs. Chelsea
Herculez Gomez, Tijuana (Mexico), at Veracruz
Bobby Wood, 1860 Munich (Germany D2), at Sandhausen
Sunday:
Juan Agudelo, FC Utrecht (Netherlands), vs, FC Twente
Jozy Altidore, Sunderland (England), vs. Man. City (Capital One Cup final)
Terrence Boyd, Rapid Vienna (Austria), at Red Bull Salzburg
Aron Johannsson, AZ (Netherlands), vs. RKC
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications