Big test for Tijuana's U.S. contingent

[AMERICANS ABROAD] Four days ahead of its Concacaf Champions League match at the LA Galaxy, the American contingent at Tijuana faces a big test as Xolos host Guadalajara. With a win, Tijuana will move ahead of Chivas, currently in seventh place in Mexico's Liga MX. Also in action on Friday are Americans DaMarcus Beasley and Michael Orozco for Puebla.

Leading Scorers (2013-14):
22 Aron Johannsson (AZ)
14+1 Terrence Boyd (Rapid Vienna)
9 Sacha Kljestan
(Anderlecht)
(Goals in all club competitions.)

U.S. World Cup Contenders:
GOALKEEPERS:
Saturday:
Cory Cropper, Southampton (England), at Crystal Palace
Tim Howard, Everton (England), at Arsenal (FA Cup)
Idle:
Brad Guzan, Aston Villa (England)

DEFENDERS:
Friday:
DaMarcus Beasley, Puebla (Mexico), at Toluca
Edgar Castillo, Tijuana (Mexico), vs. Guadalajara
Michael Orozco, Puebla (Mexico), at Toluca
Saturday:
Geoff Cameron, Stoke City (England), at Norwich City
Timmy Chandler, Nuremberg (Germany), vs. Werder Bremen
Steven Cherundolo, Hannover 96 (Germany), vs. Bayer Leverkusen
Eric Lichaj, Nottingham Forest (England), vs. Barnsley
Oguchi Onyewu, Sheffield Wed. (England D2), at Yeovil Town
Will Packwood, Birmingham City (England D2), vs. Queens Park Rangers
Tim Ream, Bolton Wanderers (England D2), at Leeds United
Jonathan Spector, Birmingham City (England D2), vs. Queens Park Rangers
Sunday:
John Brooks, Hertha Berlin (Germany), at Mainz

MIDFIELDERS:
Friday:
Joe Corona, Tijuana (Mexico), vs. Guadalajara
Saturday:
Alejandro Bedoya, Nantes (France), vs. Ajaccio
Stuart Holden, Bolton Wanderers (England D2), at Leeds United
Fabian Johnson, Hoffenheim (Germany), at Schalke 04
Jermaine Jones, Besiktas (Turkey), vs. Eskisehirspor
Sacha Kljestan, Anderlecht (Belgium), vs. Leuven
Alejandro Morales, FC Ingolstadt (Germany D2), at Union Berlin
Brek Shea, Barnsley (England D2), at Nottingham Forest
Jose Torres, Tigres (Mexico), vs. Cruz Azul
Danny Williams, Reading (England D2), at Brighton & Hove Albion
Offseason:
Mikkel Diskerud, Rosenborg (Norway)
Josh Gatt, Molde (Norway)

FORWARDS:
Friday:
Herculez Gomez, Tijuana (Mexico), vs. Guadalajara
Bobby Wood, 1860 Munich (Germany D2), vs. Aalen
---------------------------------------
Saturday:
Juan Agudelo, FC Utrecht (Netherlands), vs. PSV
Aron Johannsson, AZ (Netherlands), vs. Heracles
Sunday:
Jozy Altidore, Sunderland (England), at Hull City (FA Cup)
Terrence Boyd, Rapid Vienna (Austria), at Wacker Tiro

advertisement

advertisement

l
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications