Tijuana faces Cruz Azul in battle of CCL teams

[AMERICANS ABROAD] There will be no rest for the Americans on Tijuana between legs of the Concacaf Champions League. Xolos, who are tied for seventh place with Leon in the Liga MX, have a critical match Saturday against leader Cruz Azul, also involved in the Concacaf Champions League, before hosting the LA Galaxy Tuesday at the Estadio Caliente.

While World Cup hopefuls Joe Corona, Edgar Castillo and Herculez Gomez will look to get starts for Tijuana, fellow Americans DaMarcus Beasley and Michael Orozco should be in action for Puebla against Tigres, whose Jose Torres scored his first goal of the season in last week's win over troubled Queretaro.

Puebla also faces a financial crisis as players protested this week missing paychecks. The club's owner, Jesus Lopez Chargoy, admitted that Puebla had financial problems but told the Puebla newspaper Cambio that Beasley and Orozco were the players Puebla was behind the most in paying. Chargoy's brother, Carlos Hugo Lopez Chargoy, hoped Puebla would clear up part of the back payments this week.

U.S. World Cup Contenders:
GOALKEEPERS:
Saturday:
Cory Cropper, Southampton (England), vs. Norwich City
Brad Guzan, Aston Villa (England), vs. Chelsea
Tim Howard, Everton (England), vs. Cardiff City

DEFENDERS:
Saturday:
John Brooks, Hertha Berlin (Germany), vs. Hannover 96
Geoff Cameron, Stoke City (England), vs. West Ham United
Edgar Castillo, Tijuana (Mexico), at Cruz Azul
Steven Cherundolo, Hannover 96 (Germany), at Hertha Berlin
Fabian Johnson, Hoffenheim (Germany), vs. Mainz
Eric Lichaj, Nottingham Forest (England), vs. Doncaster Rovers
Oguchi Onyewu, Sheffield Wed. (England D2), vs. Birmingham City
Will Packwood, Birmingham City (England D2), at Sheffield Wed.
Tim Ream, Bolton Wanderers (England D2), vs. Brighton & Hove Albion
Jonathan Spector, Birmingham City (England D2), at Sheffield Wed.
Sunday:
DaMarcus Beasley, Puebla (Mexico), vs. Tigres
Timmy Chandler, Nuremberg (Germany), at Hamburg
Michael Orozco, Puebla (Mexico), vs. Tigres

MIDFIELDERS:
Friday:
Alejandro Morales, FC Ingolstadt (Germany D2), vs. FSV Frankfurt
Saturday:
Alejandro Bedoya, Nantes (France), at Lille
Joe Corona, Tijuana (Mexico), at Cruz Azul
Stuart Holden, Bolton Wanderers (England D2), vs. Brighton & Hove Albion
Jermaine Jones, Besiktas (Turkey), at Caykur Rizespor
Brek Shea, Stoke City (England), vs. West Ham United
Danny Williams, Reading (England D2), vs. Derby County
Sunday:
Sacha Kljestan, Anderlecht (Belgium), vs. Oostende
Jose Torres, Tigres (Mexico), at Puebla
Offseason:
Mix Diskerud, Rosenborg (Norway)
Josh Gatt, Molde (Norway)

FORWARDS:

Saturday:
Jozy Altidore, Sunderland (England), vs. Crystal Palace
Terrence Boyd, Rapid Vienna (Austria), vs. Josko Ried
Herculez Gomez, Tijuana (Mexico), at Cruz Azul
Bobby Wood, 1860 Munich (Germany D2), at Erzebirge Aue
Sunday:
Juan Agudelo, FC Utrecht (Netherlands), at NEC
Aron Johannsson, AZ (Netherlands), at FC Twente
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications