American reunion on tap Friday night in Tijuana

[AMERICANS ABROAD] There will be an American reunion Friday night at the Estadio Caliente, where Tijuana hosts Puebla. Between the two teams, nine Americans have played in the Liga MX's Torneo Clausura. A battle of U.S. World Cup hopefuls will also take place Sunday as Brad Guzan's Aston Villa hosts Geoff Cameron's Stoke City.

Leading Scorers (2013-14):
25 Aron Johannsson (AZ)
14 Terrence Boyd (Rapid Vienna)
9 Sacha Kljestan
(Anderlecht)
(Goals in all club competitions.)

Jose Torres' golazo for Tigres in the Copa MX:



U.S. World Cup Contenders:
GOALKEEPERS:
Saturday:
Tim Howard, Everton (England), vs. Swansea City
Sunday:
Cory Cropper, Southampton (England), at Tottenham
Brad Guzan, Aston Villa (England), vs. Stoke City

DEFENDERS:

Friday:
DaMarcus Beasley, Puebla (Mexico), at Tijuana
Edgar Castillo, Tijuana (Mexico), vs. Puebla
Michael Orozco, Puebla (Mexico), at Tijuana
Saturday:
John Brooks, Hertha Berlin (Germany), at Borussia M'Gladbach
Eric Lichaj, Nottingham Forest (England), at Derby County
Oguchi Onyewu, Sheffield Wed. (England D2), at Doncaster Rovers
Will Packwood, Birmingham City (England D2), vs. Reading
Tim Ream, Bolton Wanderers (England D2), at Yeovil Town
Jonathan Spector, Birmingham City (England D2), vs. Reading
Sunday:
Geoff Cameron, Stoke City (England), at Aston Villa
Timmy Chandler, Nuremberg (Germany), vs. Ein. Frankfurt

MIDFIELDERS:
Friday:
Joe Corona, Tijuana (Mexico), vs. Puebla
Saturday:
Alejandro Bedoya, Nantes (France), vs. Montpellier
Stuart Holden, Bolton Wanderers (England D2), at Yeovil Town
Fabian Johnson, Hoffenheim (Germany), at Bayer Leverkusen
Alejandro Morales, FC Ingolstadt (Germany D2), at St. Pauli
Jose Torres, Tigres (Mexico), vs Queretaro
Danny Williams, Reading (England D2), at Birmingham City
Sunday:
Jermaine Jones, Besiktas (Turkey), vs. Akhisar Belediye
Brek Shea, Stoke City (England), at Aston Villa
Off:
Mikkel Diskerud, Rosenborg (Norway)
Josh Gatt, Molde (Norway)
Sacha Kljestan, Anderlecht (Belgium)

FORWARDS:
Friday:
Herculez Gomez, Tijuana (Mexico), vs. Puebla
Saturday:
Jozy Altidore, Sunderland (England), at Norwich City
Terrence Boyd, Rapid Vienna (Austria), vs. Wolfsberger FC
Sunday:
Aron Johannsson, AZ (Netherlands), vs. PEC
Bobby Wood, 1860 Munich (Germany D2), vs. Kaiserslautern
Off:
Juan Agudelo, FC Utrecht (Netherlands)
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications