Jones returns to Besiktas starting lineup

[AMERICANS ABROAD] Jermaine Jones returned to the starting lineup at second-place Besiktas in its 1-0 loss at Karabukspor that left it seven points behind Turkish leader Fenerbahce, which has two games in hand. He picked up his second yellow card in four games since moving to Turkey from Schalke 04.

Leading Scorers (2013-14):
25 Aron Johannsson (AZ)
14 Terrence Boyd (Rapid Vienna)
9 Sacha Kljestan
(Anderlecht)
(Goals in all club competitions.)

U.S. World Cup Contenders:
GOALKEEPERS:
Saturday:
Cory Cropper, Southampton (England), vs. Southampton
Sunday:
Brad Guzan, Aston Villa (England), at Man. United
Tim Howard, Everton (England), at Fulham

DEFENDERS:
Friday:
John Brooks (on bench), Hertha Berlin (Germany), 0-2 at Schalke 04
Edgar Castillo (sub: 31 minutes), Tijuana (Mexico), 1-2 at Queretaro
Saturday:
Geoff Cameron, Stoke City (England), vs. Hull City
Timmy Chandler, Nuremberg (Germany), at Freiburg
Eric Lichaj, Nottingham Forest (England D2), at Ipswich Town
Oguchi Onyewu, Sheffield Wed. (England D2), vs Watford
Will Packwood, Birmingham City (England D2), vs. Bournemouth
Tim Ream, Bolton Wanderers (England D2), vs. Wigan Athletic
Jonathan Spector, Birmingham City (England D2), vs. Bournemouth
Sunday:
DaMarcus Beasley, Puebla (Mexico), vs. Leon
Michael Orozco, Puebla (Mexico), vs. Leon

MIDFIELDERS:
Friday:
Joe Corona (on bench), Tijuana (Mexico), 1-2 at Queretaro
Alfredo Morales (90 minutes), FC Ingolstadt (Germany D2), 0-0 at Fortuna Duesseldorf
Josh Gatt (did not dress), Molde (Norway), 2-0 vs. Valerenga
Jermaine Jones (90 minutes), Besiktas (Turkey), 0-1 at Karabukspor
Saturday:
Alejandro Bedoya, Nantes (France), vs. Bordeaux
Mikkel Diskerud, Rosenborg (Norway), vs. Viking
Stuart Holden, Bolton Wanderers (England D2), vs. Hull City
Fabian Johnson, Hoffenheim (Germany), at Bayern Munich
Sacha Kljestan, Anderlecht (Belgium), at Standard Liege
Brek Shea, Stoke City (England), vs. Hull City
Jose Torres, Tigres (Mexico), at Toluca
Danny Williams, Reading (England D2), vs. Huddersfield Town

FORWARDS:
Friday:
Juan Agudelo (65 minutes), FC Utrecht (Netherlands), 2-2 at NAC
Herculez Gomez (59 minutes), Tijuana (Mexico), 1-2 at Queretaro
Saturday:
Terrence Boyd, Rapid Vienna (Austria), vs. Sturm Graz
Julian Green, Bayern Munich (Germany), vs. Hoffenheim
Sunday:
Aron Johannsson, AZ (Netherlands), at Cambuur
Bobby Wood, 1860 Munich (Germany D2), vs. FC Cologne
Monday:
Jozy Altidore, Sunderland (England), vs. West Ham United
Next story loading loading..