Howard's Everton puts pressure on Arsenal

[AMERICANS ABROAD] Tim Howard's Everton plays its biggest game of the season on Sunday when it hosts Arsenal (live at 8:30 a.m. ET on NBCSN). A win over the Gunners would leave Everton a point shy of a coveted top four spot with a game in hand.

Other important matches over the weekend involve DaMarcus Beasley and Michael Orozco, who missed the USA-Mexico game because of Puebla's relegation battle. La Franja is at Atlas on Saturday.

In Austria, Terrence Boyd, who is on the bubble to make the USA's 30-year short list for the World Cup, has a Viennese derby match. Rapid is at Austria, which it leads by two points in the battle for second place.

Leading Scorers (2013-14):
25 Aron Johannsson (AZ)
14 Terrence Boyd (Rapid Vienna)
9 Sacha Kljestan
(Anderlecht)
(Goals in all club competitions.)

U.S. World Cup Contenders:
GOALKEEPERS:
Saturday:
Cory Cropper, Southampton (England), at Man. City
Brad Guzan, Aston Villa (England), at Fulham
Sunday:
Tim Howard, Everton (England), vs. Arsenal

DEFENDERS:
Friday:
Edgar Castillo, Tijuana (Mexico), vs. Toluca
Oguchi Onyewu (45 minutes), Sheffield Wed. (England D2), 1-2 at Leicester City
Saturday:
DaMarcus Beasley, Puebla (Mexico), at Atlas
Geoff Cameron, Stoke City (England), at Chelsea
Timmy Chandler, Nuremberg (Germany), vs. Bor. M'Gladbach
Eric Lichaj, Nottingham Forest (England D2), vs. Millwall
Oguchi Onyewu, Sheffield Wed. (England D2), at Leicester City
Michael Orozco, Puebla (Mexico), at Atlas
Will Packwood, Birmingham City (England D2), at Doncaster Rovers
Tim Ream, Bolton Wanderers (England D2), at Huddersfield Town
Jonathan Spector, Birmingham City (England D2), at Doncaster Rovers
Sunday:
John Brooks, Hertha Berlin (Germany), vs. Hoffenheim

MIDFIELDERS:
Friday:
Joe Corona, Tijuana (Mexico), vs. Toluca
Saturday:
Mikkel Diskerud, Rosenborg (Norway), at Aalesund
Josh Gatt, Molde (Norway), at Odd
Stuart Holden, Bolton Wanderers (England D2), at Huddersfield Town
Jermaine Jones, Besiktas (Turkey), vs. Kayserispor
Brek Shea, Stoke City (England), at Chelsea
Danny Williams, Reading (England D2), at Charlton Athletic
Sunday:
Alejandro Bedoya, Nantes (France), at Monaco
Fabian Johnson, Hoffenheim (Germany), at Hertha Berlin
Sacha Kljestan, Anderlecht (Belgium), vs. Club Brugge
Jose Torres, Tigres (Mexico), at Atlante
Monday:
Alfredo Morales, FC Ingolstadt (Germany D2), vs. Greuther Furth

FORWARDS:
Friday:
Herculez Gomez, Tijuana (Mexico), vs. Toluca
Saturday:
Julian Green, Bayern Munich (Germany), at Augsburg
Sunday:
Juan Agudelo, FC Utrecht (Netherlands), at ADO Den Haag
Terrence Boyd, Rapid Vienna (Austria), at Austria Vienna
Aron Johannsson, AZ (Netherlands), at Roda JC
Bobby Wood, 1860 Munich (Germany D2), vs. Karlsruhe
Monday:
Jozy Altidore, Sunderland (England), at Tottenham
Next story loading loading..