Williams' goal gives Reading big win

[AMERICANS ABROAD]  Danny Williams' goal in the 73rd minute gave Reading a 1-0 win at Charlton Athletic that moved it five points clear of Nottingham Forest, a 2-1 loser at home to Millwall, in sixth place in the English League Championship. The third- to sixth-place teams will play off for the third promotion spot to the Premier League.

Friday:
Edgar Castillo and Joe Corona started for Tijuana in a 3-1 win over second-place Toluca that temporarily moved it into a four-way tie for fourth place in the Torneo Clausura.

Sunday:
Tim Howard
's Everton plays its biggest game of the season on Sunday when it hosts Arsenal (live at 8:30 a.m. ET on NBCSN). A win over the Gunners would leave Everton a point shy of a coveted top four spot with a game in hand.

In Austria, Terrence Boyd, who is on the bubble to make the USA's 30-year short list for the World Cup, has a Viennese derby match. Rapid is at Austria, which it leads by two points in the battle for second place.

Leading Scorers (2013-14):
25 Aron Johannsson (AZ)
14 Terrence Boyd (Rapid Vienna)
9 Sacha Kljestan
(Anderlecht)
(Goals in all club competitions.)

U.S. World Cup Contenders:
GOALKEEPERS:
Saturday:
Cory Cropper (on bench), Southampton (England), 1-4 at Man. City
Brad Guzan (90 minutes), Aston Villa (England), 1-2 at Fulham
Sunday:
Tim Howard, Everton (England), vs. Arsenal

DEFENDERS:
Friday:
Edgar Castillo (90 minutes), Tijuana (Mexico), 3-1 vs. Toluca
Oguchi Onyewu (45 minutes), Sheffield Wed. (England D2), 1-2 at Leicester City
Saturday:
DaMarcus Beasley, Puebla (Mexico), at Atlas
Geoff Cameron (45 minutes), Stoke City (England), 0-3 at Chelsea
Timmy Chandler (did not dress), Nuremberg (Germany), 0-2 vs. Bor. M'Gladbach
Eric Lichaj (did not dress), Nottingham Forest (England D2), 1-2 vs. Millwall
Michael Orozco, Puebla (Mexico), at Atlas
Will Packwood (on bench), Birmingham City (England D2), 3-1  at Doncaster Rovers
Tim Ream (90 minutes), Bolton Wanderers (England D2), 1-0 at Huddersfield Town
Jonathan Spector (90 minutes), Birmingham City (England D2), 3-1 at Doncaster Rovers
Sunday:
John Brooks, Hertha Berlin (Germany), vs. Hoffenheim

MIDFIELDERS:
Friday:
Joe Corona (82 minutes), Tijuana (Mexico), 3-1 vs. Toluca
Saturday:
Mikkel Diskerud (on bench), Rosenborg (Norway), 1-1 at Aalesund
Josh Gatt (did not dress), Molde (Norway), 1-2 at Odd
Stuart Holden (did not dress), Bolton Wanderers (England D2), 1-0 at Huddersfield Town
Jermaine Jones (90 minutes, 1 yellow card), Besiktas (Turkey), 2-1 vs. Kayserispor
Brek Shea (did not dress), Stoke City (England), 0-3 at Chelsea
Danny Williams (90 minutes, 1 goal, 1 yellow card), Reading (England D2), 1-0 at Charlton Athletic
Sunday:
Alejandro Bedoya, Nantes (France), at Monaco
Fabian Johnson, Hoffenheim (Germany), at Hertha Berlin
Sacha Kljestan, Anderlecht (Belgium), vs. Club Brugge
Jose Torres, Tigres (Mexico), at Atlante
Monday:
Alfredo Morales, FC Ingolstadt (Germany D2), vs. Greuther Furth

FORWARDS:
Friday:
Herculez Gomez (on bench), Tijuana (Mexico), 3-1 vs. Toluca
Sunday:
Juan Agudelo, FC Utrecht (Netherlands), at ADO Den Haag
Terrence Boyd, Rapid Vienna (Austria), at Austria Vienna
Julian Green, Bayern Munich II (Germany), at Bayern Hof
Aron Johannsson, AZ (Netherlands), at Roda JC
Bobby Wood, 1860 Munich (Germany D2), vs. Karlsruhe
Monday:
Jozy Altidore, Sunderland (England), at Tottenham
Next story loading loading..