Concacaf Champions League kicks off Aug. 5

[DATEBOOK] Play begins in the group stage of the Concacaf Champions League Aug. 5. Five MLS clubs will take part in this season's competition though only one team -- the Montreal Impact -- will play in Week 1.

The 24 teams are divided into eight groups for the seventh edition of the Champions League and will play four games over six match weeks. The top club from each of the three-team groups advances to the knockout round. The quarterfinal, semifinal and final rounds are slated for early in 2015.

WEEK 1
Tuesday, August 5
8 pm
Alpha United (GUY) vs. Olimpia (HON)
Cruz Azul (MEX) vs. Alajuelense (CRC)
Montreal Impact vs. FAS (SLV)
10 pm
Isidro Metapan (SLV) vs. Leon (MEX)
 
Wednesday, August 6
8 pm
Pachuca (MEX) vs. Real Espana (HON)             
10 pm
Real Esteli (NCA) vs. Saprissa (CRC)
 
Thursday, August 7
10 pm
Comunicaciones (GUA) vs. Bayamon FC (PUR)
Tauro FC (PAN) vs. Waterhouse (JAM)
 
WEEK 2
Tuesday, August 19
8 pm
Alpha United (GUY) vs Portland Timbers Club America (MEX) vs. Bayamon FC (PUR)
10 pm
Chorrillo (PAN) vs. Cruz Azul (MEX)
Real Esteli (NCA) vs. Sporting KC
 
Wednesday, August 20
8 pm
DC United vs. Waterhouse FC (JAM)
10 pm
FAS (SLV) vs. Montreal Impact

Thursday, August 21

10 pm
Real Espana (HON) vs. Municipal (GUA)
Belmopan Bandits (BLZ) vs. Isidro Metapan (SLV)
 
WEEK 3
Tuesday, August 26
8 pm
New York Red Bulls vs. FAS (SLV)
10 pm
Comunicaciones (GUA) vs. Club America (MEX)
Saprissa (CRC) vs. Real Esteli (NCA)
 
Wednesday, August 27
8 pm
Leon (MEX) vs. Belmopan Bandits (BLZ)
10 pm
Municipal (GUA) vs. Pachuca (MEX)
 
Thursday, August 28
8 pm
Waterhouse (JAM) vs. Tauro FC (PAN)
10 pm
Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Chorrillo (PAN)
Olimpia (HON) vs. Alpha United (GUY)
 
WEEK 4
Tuesday, September 16
8 pm
Waterhouse (JAM) vs. D.C. United
Cruz Azul (MEX) vs. Chorrillo (PAN)
10 pm
Portland Timbers vs. Olimpia (HON)
 
Wednesday, September 17
8 pm
Bayamon FC (PUR) vs. Club America (MEX)
Montreal Impact vs. New York Red Bulls
10 pm

Municipal (GUA) vs. Real Espana (HON)
 
Thursday, September 18
8 pm
Sporting KC vs. Saprissa (CRC)
10 pm
Isidro Metapan (SLV) vs. Belmopan Bandits (BLZ)
 
WEEK 5
Tuesday, September 23
8 pm
Sporting KC vs. Real Esteli (NCA)
10 pm
Portland Timbers vs. Alpha United (GUY)
 
Wednesday, September 24
8 pm
Pachuca (MEX) vs. Municipal (GUA)
D.C. United vs. Tauro FC (PAN)
10 pm
FAS (SLV) vs. New York Red Bulls
Belmopan Bandits (BLZ) vs. Leon (MEX)
 
Thursday, September 25
8 pm
Bayamon FC (PUR) vs. Comunicaciones (GUA)
10 pm
Chorrillo FC (PAN) vs. Alajuelense (CRC)
 
WEEK 6
Tuesday, October 21
8 pm
Tauro FC (PAN) vs. D.C. United
Club America (MEX) vs. Comunicaciones (GUA)
10 pm
Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Cruz Azul (MEX)
Olimpia (HON) vs. Portland Timbers

Wednesday, October 22

8 pm
New York Red Bulls vs. Montreal Impact
10 pm
Real Espana (HON) vs. Pachuca (MEX)
 
Thursday, October 23
8 pm
Leon (MEX) vs. Isidro Metapan (SLV)
10 pm
Saprissa (CRC) vs. Sporting KC
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications