2014 PDL All-Conference Teams

[AWARDS] Golden Boot winner Dzenan Catic (16 goals) is among three Michigan Bucks players named to the PDL's All-Central Conference teams. Ocala Stampede, which also joined the Bucks in the semifinals, had a trio of players selected to the All-Southern Conference team. The Austin Aztex, which lost to Ocala in the conference final, led all teams with four all-conference picks.

The Bucks' Zach Steinberger was one of six players who earned their second consecutive All-Conference selection.
 
2014 PDL All-Conference Teams
Eastern Conference
POS. PLAYER TEAM (2014 COLLEGE)
GK – Alex Bono, Reading United AC (Syracuse jr.)
D – Kouassi Sylvain N’Guessan, Jersey Express
D – Jake Stovall, Cincinnati Dutch Lions (Wright State soph.)
D – Tom Wharf, Long Island Rough Riders
D – Travis Brent, West Virginia Chaos
M – Bolu Akinyode, NJ LUSO Parma (Seton Hall sr.)
M – Shaun Foster, Long Island Rough Riders*
M – Walter Hines, Jersey Express
F – Anthony Grant, Seacoast United Phantoms
F – Jeff McClure, Cincinnati Dutch Lions 
F – Alencar Junior, Western Mass Pioneers 
 
Central Conference
POS. PLAYER TEAM (2014 COLLEGE)
GK – Yuta Nomura, Springfield Demiza (Lindsey Wilson sr.)
D – Nolan Intermoia, Thunder Bay Chill*
D – Ken Tribbett, Michigan Bucks
D – Blake Jones, St. Louis Lions (Hartford jr.)
D – Dan Keller, Chicago Fire U-23 (Louisville sr.)
M – Zach Steinberger, Michigan Bucks* (Butler sr.)
M – Drew Conner, Chicago Fire U-23 (Wisconsin jr.)
M – Ralph Lundy, Des Moines Menace
F – Chris Hellmann, Des Moines Menace (Lynn soph.)
F – Moses Danto, WSA Winnipeg*
F – Dzenan Catic, Michigan Bucks (Davenport jr.)

Southern Conference
POS. PLAYER TEAM (2014 COLLEGE)
GK – Devin Cook Perales, Austin Aztex*  (Coastal Carolina jr.)
D – Yair Hernandez, Laredo Heat
D – Walker Hume, Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (North Carolina jr.)
D – Ben Knight, Ocala Stampede
D – Kalen Ryden, Austin Aztex (Midwestern State sr.)
M – Tony Rocha, Austin Aztex* (Tulsa sr.)
M – Mikey Lightbourne, Panama City Beach Pirates (Missouri State soph.)
M – Karamba Janneh, Ocala Stampede
F – Chuy Cortes, Austin Aztex
F – Ilija Ilic, Ocala Stampede (Young Harris sr.)
F – Adi Kavara, Panama City Beach Pirates

Western Conference
POS. PLAYER TEAM (2014 COLLEGE)
GK – Billy Thompson, FC Tucson
D – Ramon Martin Del Campo, San Jose Earthquakes U-23 (UC Davis sr.)
D – James Kiffe, Ventura County Fusion
D – Cory Keitz, Kitsap Pumas
D – Jordan Farahani, Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-23
M – Ricardo Velazco, FC Tucson (Louisville jr.)
M – Jose Cuevas, Fresno Fuego
M – Bryan de la Fuente, LA Misioneros
F – Javier Castro, LA Misioneros
F – Cody Cook, Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-23
F – Kharlton Belmar, Portland Timbers U-23s (VCU sr.)
*Second consecutive selection
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications