Altidore ends drought, Wooten does it again

[AMERICANS ABROAD] Jozy Altidore ended his 29-game scoring drought for Sunderland, but his early goal was not enough for the Black Cats, who fell at home to Stoke City, 2-1, in the Capital One Cup.



Tim Howard endured another long evening in goal for Everton as it fell to Swansea City, 3-0. The only American to play in a winning effort in the League Cup was teenager Emerson Hyndman, who went the distance in Fulham's 2-1 home victory over Doncaster Rivers.

England, Capital One Cup
TUESDAY:
Jozy Altidore (90 minutes, 1 goal, 1 yellow card), Sunderland, 1-2 vs. Stoke City
Geoff Cameron (did not dress), Stoke City, 2-1 at Sunderland
Cody Cropper (did not dress), Southampton, 2-1 at Arsenal
Tim Howard
(90 minutes), Everton, 0-3 at Swansea City
Emerson Hyndman (90 minutes), Fulham, 2-1 vs. Doncaster Rovers
Zak Whitbread (in bench), Derby County, 2-0 vs. Reading
Danny Williams (did not dress), Reading, 0-2 at Derby County
WEDNESDAY:
Brad Friedel, Tottenham, vs. Nott. Forest
Eric Lichaj, Nott. Forest, at Tottenham
Tim Ream, Bolton Wanderers, at Chelsea

Germany ...

For the third game in a row, German-American Andrew Wooten scored a late game-winning goal to give Sandhausen a 1-0 win over 1860 Munich. His goal two minutes into stoppage time moved Sandhausen into the top half of the German second division standings after starting out with one point in its first four games.

Alfredo Morales started in Ingolstadt's 1-1 tie with Erzgebirge Aue that put it back on top in the second division, pending Wednesday's results.

Germany, Bundesliga 1
TUESDAY:
Timmy Chandler (90 minutes), Ein. Frankfurt, 2-2 vs. Mainz
WEDNESDAY:
John Brooks, Hertha Berlin, vs. Wolfsburg
Julian Green, Hamburg, at Bor. M'Gladbach
Joe Gyau, Borussia Dortmund, vs. VfB Stuttgart
Fabian Johnson, Bor. M'Gladbach, vs. Hamburg

Germany, Bundesliga 2
TUESDAY:
Alfredo Morales (90 minutes), Ingolstadt, 1-1 vs. Erzgebirge Aue
Bobby Wood (on bench), 1860 Munich, at 0-1 at Sandhausen
Andrew Wooten (90 minutes, 1 goal), Sandhausen, 1-0 vs. 1860 Munich
WEDNESDAY:
Terrence Boyd (did not dress), Red Bull Leipzig, vs. Karlsruhe

Germany, Bundesliga 3
WEDNESDAY:
Junior Flores, Borussia Dortmund II, at Duisburg

Elsewhere ...

Wednesday action includes Bob Bradley's Stabaek in the semifinals of the Norwegian Cup against league leader Molde.

Austria, Cup
WEDNESDAY:
Conor O'Brien, Wiener Neustadt, vs. Admira

Belgium, Cup
WEDNESDAY:
Sacha Kljestan, Anderlecht, at Patro Eisden

France, Ligue 1
WEDNESDAY:
Alejandro Bedoya, Nantes, at Bastia

Mexico, Copa MX
TUESDAY:
Jonathan Bornstein (did not dress), Queretaro, 0-1 at Tigres
Daniel Cuevas (did not dress), Lobos BUAP, 3-2 vs. Alebrijes de Oaxaca
Gabriel Farfan (90 minutes), Chiapas, 1-1 at Veracruz
Herculez Gomez (90 minutes), Tigres, 1-0 vs. Queretaro
Alonso Hernandez (90 minutes), Monterrey, 1-2 at Santos
Juan Pablo Ocegueda (on bench), Alebrijes de Oaxaca, 2-3 at Lobos BUAP
Stevie Rodriguez (sub: 59 minutes), Dorados, 1-2 at Mineros de Zacatecas
Jose Torres (90 minutes), Tigres, 1-0 vs. Queretaro
WEDNESDAY:
Paul Arriola, Tijuana, vs. Guadalajara
Edgar Castillo, Atlas, vs. Leones Negros
Joe Corona, Tijuana, vs. Guadalajara
Greg Garza, Tijuana, vs. Guadalajara
Austin Guerrero, Altamira, vs. Irapuato
Alejandro Guido, Tijuana, vs. Guadalajara
Michael Orozco, Puebla, vs. Morelia

Netherlands, KNVB Bekker
TUESDAY:
Aron Johannsson (did not dress), AZ, 4-3 vs. Spakenburg
WEDNESDAY:
Charles Kazlauskas, Helmond Sport, at MVV
THURSDAY:
Rubio Rubin, FC Utrecht, at PSV

Norway, NM Cupen
WEDNESDAY:
Josh Gatt, Molde, at Stabaek
Ethan Horvath, Molde, at Stabaek
Andrew Jacobson, Stabaek, vs. Molde
Michael Stephens, Stabaek, vs. Molde

Serbia, Cup
WEDNESDAY:
Freddy Adu, Jagodina, vs. BSK Borca

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications